Skip main navigation
Sold for $113,000
  • $113,000

    1509 S State St, Springfield, IL 62704

    2beds
    900sqft
    SingleFamily
    Built in ----
    -- sqft lot
    $131,200 Zestimate®
    $126/sqft
    $1,342 Estimated rent

    Home value

    $131,200

    $123,000 - $139,000

    $1,342/mo

    Zestimate® history
    Loading...

    Owner options

    List your home for rent

    $1,342/mo

    Rent Zestimate®

    Find your next renter with Zillow Rental Manager. Plus, with online applications, you can quickly screen prospective tenants – for free.

    Learn more

    $1,342/mo

    Rent Zestimate®

    Refinance and save

    $664/mo

    Est. payment

    Refinancing to a lower rate could help reduce your monthly payments and save thousands over the life of the loan.

    See today's rates

    $664/mo

    Est. payment

    Explore your selling options

    Work with a Zillow partner agent

    Leverage their expertise and Zillow's premium Showcase listings to get your home seen by more buyers.

    Get started

    List with your own agent

    Get your home in front of millions of buyers by listing it on Zillow.

    Learn how to do it

    Sell it yourself

    Take full control of how buyers see your home on Zillow by listing For Sale by Owner (FSBO).

    List your home

    What's special

    Charming 2 bedroom and one bath bungalow on bricked South State Street. Easy walking distance to Washington Park, restaurants and shopping. Many renovations in 2020, including new windows, wood blinds, luxury vinyl plank flooring, new A/C and furnace, new concrete driveway, new kitchen sink and countertops, new bathroom toilet, vanity and light fixture, totally painted interior and exterior. Currently used as rental property, but tenant is leaving in August so decided to sell.

    Facts & features

    Interior

    Bedrooms & bathrooms
    • Bedrooms: 2
    • Bathrooms: 1
    • Full bathrooms: 1
    Heating
    • Forced air, Gas
    Cooling
    • Other
    Appliances
    • Included: Dryer, Microwave, Range / Oven, Refrigerator, Washer
    Features
    • Flooring: Laminate
    • Basement: Unfinished
    • Has fireplace: No
    Interior area
    • Total interior livable area: 900 sqft

    Property

    Parking
    • Parking features: Garage - Detached
    Details
    • Parcel number: 22040106021

DateEventPrice
    8/12/2024Sold$113,000-5.8%$126/sqft
    Source: Public Record Report a problem
    6/19/2024Pending sale$119,900$133/sqft
    Source: Owner Report a problem
    6/17/2024Listed for sale$119,900+71.3%$133/sqft
    Source: Owner Report a problem
    2/13/2021Listing removed--
    Source: Owner Report a problem
    1/16/2020Listing removed$950$1/sqft
    Source: Owner Report a problem
    1/6/2020Listed for rent$950$1/sqft
    Source: Owner Report a problem
    10/4/2019Sold$70,000+0.1%$78/sqft
    Source: Public Record Report a problem
    1/26/2016Listing removed$69,900$78/sqft
    Source: Real Estate Group #156625 Report a problem
    10/14/2015Listed for sale$69,900-6.7%$78/sqft
    Source: Real Estate Group #156625 Report a problem
    8/31/2015Listing removed$74,900$83/sqft
    Source: Real Estate Group #152261 Report a problem
    8/17/2015Price change$74,900-2.6%$83/sqft
    Source: CAPITAL AREA MIS #152261 Report a problem
    8/14/2015Price change$76,900-7.2%$85/sqft
    Source: CAPITAL AREA MIS #152261 Report a problem
    2/25/2015Price change$82,900-2.4%$92/sqft
    Source: Owner Report a problem
    2/24/2015Listed for sale$84,900+16.5%$94/sqft
    Source: Owner Report a problem
    9/25/2010Listing removed$72,900$81/sqft
    Source: The Real Estate Firm, Inc #104511 Report a problem
    8/15/2010Price change$72,900-7.6%$81/sqft
    Source: The Real Estate Firm, Inc #104511 Report a problem
    6/26/2010Price change$78,900-1.3%$88/sqft
    Source: The Real Estate Group, Inc. #100453 Report a problem
    5/25/2010Price change$79,900-2%$89/sqft
    4/10/2010Price change$81,490-0.5%$91/sqft
    3/25/2010Price change$81,900-1.2%$91/sqft
    3/6/2010Price change$82,900-2.4%$92/sqft
    1/30/2010Listed for sale$84,900$94/sqft

    Public tax history

    YearProperty taxesTax assessment
    2024$2,759 +4%$32,842 +9.5%
    2023$2,652 +4%$29,998 +5.4%
    2022$2,550 +3.4%$28,456 +3.9%
    2021$2,465 +2%$27,390 -0.1%
    2020$2,416 -0.4%$27,431 -15%
    2019$2,427 $32,289 +12.4%
    2018$2,427 +2.1%$28,723 +1.3%
    2017$2,377 +2%$28,352 +1.5%
    2016$2,330 +1%$27,938 +1.2%
    2015$2,307 +5.7%$27,604 +0.6%
    2014$2,182 +2.3%$27,426 +4.1%
    2013$2,134 +2%$26,335
    2012$2,093 +32.8%$26,335
    2011$1,576 +2.9%$26,335 +1%
    2010$1,533 +3.5%$26,082 +1.4%
    2009$1,481 +1.9%$25,712 +4.2%
    2008$1,453 +2.2%$24,675 +4.5%
    2007$1,422 +2.6%$23,609 +3.8%
    2006$1,386 $22,742

    Find assessor info on the county website

    Neighborhood: 62704