Perched in the coveted Lawrence Park West neighborhood, this impeccably maintained mid-century modern residence delivers a sophisticated blend of architectural character and elevated living. Bathed in natural light, the home’s open, flowing layout is designed for both refined entertaining and effortless everyday comfort. A gracious entry introduces a stunning main level anchored by a warm and inviting living room with gas fireplace. The home unfolds seamlessly into an expansive family room, elegant formal dining room, and a beautifully renovated, designer eat-in kitchen—featuring high-end finishes and thoughtfully curated details that will resonate with today’s most discerning buyers. Sliding doors lead to the wrap-around patio, creating a seamless indoor-outdoor experience ideal for al fresco dining and entertaining. The primary suite is a true sanctuary, highlighted by a fully renovated, spa-inspired en-suite bath with luxurious finishes and timeless design. Two additional generously proportioned bedrooms, a stylish hall bath, and powder room complete the main level. The lower level offers exceptional versatility, featuring a private fourth bedroom with en-suite bath—perfect for guests, in-laws, or an au pair. A sprawling game/recreation room provides the ultimate setting for movie nights or game-day gatherings, complemented by laundry, abundant storage, and direct access to the two-car garage. Set on beautifully landscaped grounds, the serene backyard is a private retreat, complete with lush plantings—offering a peaceful escape just moments from everything. As an added bonus, the home is equipped with a standby generator. Ideally located near the Village of Bronxville and Sarah Lawrence College, with convenient access to Metro-North, fine dining, boutique shopping, and everyday conveniences, this exceptional home combines timeless design with modern luxury in one of the area’s most sought-after enclaves.
For sale
$1,449,000
151 Devon Road, Bronxville, NY 10708
4beds
3,130sqft
Single Family Residence, Residential
Built in 1965
0.52 Acres Lot
$-- Zestimate®
$463/sqft
$-- HOA
What's special
- 7 days |
- 1,442 |
- 86 |
Zillow last checked:
Listing updated:
Listing by:
Berkshire Hathaway HS NY Prop 914-834-7777,
Matthew J. Valvano 914-462-7322
Source: OneKey® MLS as distributed by MLS GRID,MLS#: 993836
Tour with a local agent
Facts & features
Interior
Bedrooms & bathrooms
- Bedrooms: 4
- Bathrooms: 4
- Full bathrooms: 3
- 1/2 bathrooms: 1
Other
- Description: Foyer, Living Room with Gas Fireplace, Dining Room with Sliders to Patio, Renovated Eat-In Kitchen with Door to Patio, Powder Room, Primary Bedroom with En-Suite Renovated Primary Bathroom, Expansive Family Room, Bedroom, Bedroom, Hall Bathroom
- Level: First
Other
- Description: Library, Bedroom with En-Suite Renovated Bathroom, Laundry Room, Rec/Game Room, Gym Area, Utilities, Door to 2-Car Garage
- Level: Lower
Heating
- Baseboard, Hot Water, Radiant
Cooling
- Central Air
Appliances
- Included: Dishwasher, Dryer, Gas Range, Microwave, Refrigerator, Stainless Steel Appliance(s), Washer, Gas Water Heater
- Laundry: In Basement, Laundry Room
Features
- First Floor Bedroom, First Floor Full Bath, Chandelier, Crown Molding, Double Vanity, Eat-in Kitchen, Entrance Foyer, Formal Dining, High Speed Internet, Kitchen Island, Open Floorplan, Primary Bathroom, Recessed Lighting, Stone Counters, Storage
- Flooring: Wood
- Windows: Casement, Double Pane Windows
- Basement: Crawl Space,Partially Finished
- Attic: Partial
- Number of fireplaces: 1
- Fireplace features: Gas, Living Room
Interior area
- Total structure area: 4,632
- Total interior livable area: 3,130 sqft
Property
Parking
- Total spaces: 2
- Parking features: Attached, Driveway, Garage Door Opener
- Garage spaces: 2
- Has uncovered spaces: Yes
Features
- Patio & porch: Patio
- Fencing: Fenced
- Has view: Yes
- View description: Neighborhood
Lot
- Size: 0.52 Acres
Details
- Parcel number: 1800005000054040000056
- Special conditions: None
- Other equipment: Generator
Construction
Type & style
- Home type: SingleFamily
- Architectural style: Mid-Century Modern
- Property subtype: Single Family Residence, Residential
Condition
- Year built: 1965
- Major remodel year: 1965
Utilities & green energy
- Sewer: Public Sewer
- Water: Public
- Utilities for property: Cable Connected, Electricity Connected, Natural Gas Connected, Sewer Connected, Trash Collection Public, Water Connected
Financial & listing details
- Price per square foot: $463/sqft
- Tax assessed value: $18,818
- Annual tax amount: $21,773
- Date on market: 5/7/2026
- Cumulative days on market: 7 days
- Listing agreement: Exclusive Right To Sell
- Electric utility on property: Yes
Estimated market value
Not available
Estimated sales range
Not available
Not available
Price history
| Date | Event | Price |
|---|---|---|
| 5/7/2026 | Listed for sale | $1,449,000+15.9%$463/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 4/27/2022 | Sold | $1,250,000+8.8%$399/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 3/9/2022 | Pending sale | $1,149,000$367/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 3/4/2022 | Listing removed | -- |
Source: | ||
| 2/24/2022 | Listed for sale | $1,149,000+19.1%$367/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 4/26/2019 | Sold | $965,000-2.4%$308/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 4/1/2019 | Pending sale | $989,000$316/sqft |
Source: Julia B Fee Sotheby's International Realty #4846303 Report a problem | ||
| 10/8/2018 | Listed for sale | $989,000+92%$316/sqft |
Source: Julia B Fee Sothebys Int. Rlty #4846303 Report a problem | ||
| 11/2/2000 | Sold | $515,000$165/sqft |
Source: Public Record Report a problem | ||
Public tax history
| Year | Property taxes | Tax assessment |
|---|---|---|
| 2025 | -- | $18,818 |
| 2024 | -- | $18,818 |
| 2023 | -- | $18,818 |
| 2022 | -- | $18,818 -12.9% |
| 2021 | -- | $21,600 |
| 2020 | -- | $21,600 |
| 2019 | -- | $21,600 |
| 2018 | -- | $21,600 |
| 2017 | -- | $21,600 |
| 2016 | -- | $21,600 |
| 2015 | -- | $21,600 |
| 2014 | -- | $21,600 |
| 2013 | -- | $21,600 |
| 2012 | -- | $21,600 |
| 2011 | -- | $21,600 |
| 2010 | -- | $21,600 |
| 2009 | -- | $21,600 |
| 2008 | -- | $21,600 |
| 2007 | -- | $21,600 |
| 2006 | -- | $21,600 |
| 2005 | -- | $21,600 |
| 2004 | -- | $21,600 |
| 2003 | -- | $21,600 |
| 2002 | -- | $21,600 |
| 2001 | -- | $21,600 |
| 2000 | -- | $21,600 |
| 1999 | -- | $21,600 |
Find assessor info on the county website
Monthly payment
Estimated monthly payment
All calculations are estimates and provided by Zillow, Inc. for informational purposes only. Actual amounts may vary.
HOA fees may include property taxes on listings classified as Co-Ops. Contact the listing agent and/or owner for fee details.
Mortgage interest rates are dependent on a number of factors, including credit score, down payment, and repayment length. Interest rate data provided by Zillow Group Marketplace, Inc. as of 1/1/1970 from various mortgage lenders with which we have lead or other similar arrangements; the Estimated Payment is an average of those rates.
See how much you could borrow to make a competitive offer.
Climate risks
Neighborhood: Lawrence Park