ALERT!! Home DRASTICALLY reduced because of owner's medical issues require relocation. Historic, custom built brick home located on over 1/2 acre on a corner lot. This move in ready home features original molding, beautiful hardwood floors, custom cabinets, and a large screened-in back porch, ideal for morning coffee and afternoon refreshments with family and friends. Small town Southern living with modern updates approximately 10 minutes to I-95 between Rocky Mt., NC and Roanoke Rapids, NC. The garage has been enclosed for a work shop. The yard is enhanced by mature azaleas, dogwood trees, and endless unique plantings.
Under contract
$229,000
151 McFarland Rd, Enfield, NC 27823
4beds
2,761sqft
Est.:
Residential/Vacation
Built in 1961
0.52 Acres Lot
$-- Zestimate®
$83/sqft
$-- HOA
What's special
Unique plantingsBeautiful hardwood floorsOriginal moldingMature azaleasCorner lotLarge screened-in back porchCustom cabinets
- 303 days |
- 411 |
- 37 |
Zillow last checked:
Listing updated:
Listed by:
Ann Newbern,
Wilkie Real Estate
Source: Roanoke Valley Lake Gaston BOR,MLS#: 139780
Facts & features
Interior
Bedrooms & bathrooms
- Bedrooms: 4
- Bathrooms: 2
- Full bathrooms: 2
Primary bedroom
- Level: First
Heating
- Heat Pump, Fireplace(s), Natural Gas
Cooling
- Central Air
Appliances
- Included: Refrigerator, Dishwasher, Microwave, Range/Oven-Electric
- Laundry: Washer &/or Dryer Hookup
Features
- Walk-In Closet(s), Granite Counters
- Flooring: Wood, Tile, Luxury Vinyl Plank
- Doors: Storm Door(s)
- Windows: Storm Window(s), Window Treatments
- Basement: None
- Attic: Floored,Eave Storage
- Has fireplace: Yes
- Fireplace features: Dining Room, Family Room, Gas Log
Interior area
- Total structure area: 2,761
- Total interior livable area: 2,761 sqft
- Finished area above ground: 2,761
- Finished area below ground: 0
Video & virtual tour
Property
Parking
- Parking features: None-Carport, Gravel
- Has uncovered spaces: Yes
Features
- Levels: One and One Half
- Stories: 1.5
- Patio & porch: Front Porch, Rear Porch, Screened, Brick
- Exterior features: Garden, Playground, Stoop
- Fencing: Split Rail
- Has view: Yes
- View description: Neighborhood
- Waterfront features: None
- Body of water: None
Lot
- Size: 0.52 Acres
Details
- Parcel number: 0400360
- Foundation: Crawl Space
- Roof: Composition,10+ Years
Condition
- Year built: 1961
Utilities & green energy
- Sewer: Public Sewer
- Water: Public
- Utilities for property: Cable Available
Financial & listing details
- Price per square foot: $83/sqft
- Tax assessed value: $191,000
- Annual tax amount: $3,361
- Date on market: 7/14/2025
Estimated market value
Not available
Estimated sales range
Not available
$1,927/mo
Price history
| Date | Event | Price |
|---|---|---|
| 5/7/2026 | Pending sale | $229,000$83/sqft |
Source: Roanoke Valley Lake Gaston BOR #139780 Report a problem | ||
| 1/19/2026 | Price change | $229,000-11.6%$83/sqft |
| 1/13/2026 | Listed for sale | $259,000$94/sqft |
| 1/10/2026 | Pending sale | $259,000$94/sqft |
| 11/18/2025 | Price change | $259,000-3.7%$94/sqft |
| 7/14/2025 | Listed for sale | $269,000+85.5%$97/sqft |
| 5/1/2018 | Sold | $145,000-3%$53/sqft |
Source: Roanoke Valley Lake Gaston BOR #120471 Report a problem | ||
| 3/26/2018 | Pending sale | $149,500$54/sqft |
Source: Wilkie Real Estate #120471 Report a problem | ||
| 3/26/2018 | Listed for sale | $149,500$54/sqft |
Source: Wilkie Real Estate #120471 Report a problem | ||
Public tax history
| Year | Property taxes | Tax assessment |
|---|---|---|
| 2024 | $3,361 +16.8% | $191,000 +20.8% |
| 2023 | $2,877 +0.1% | $158,100 |
| 2022 | $2,873 +0.1% | $158,100 |
| 2021 | $2,872 | $158,100 |
| 2020 | -- | $158,100 +20.2% |
| 2019 | -- | $131,500 |
| 2018 | $2,143 | $131,500 |
| 2017 | $2,143 | $131,500 |
| 2016 | $2,143 | $131,500 |
| 2015 | $2,143 -5.6% | $131,500 -15.6% |
| 2014 | $2,269 | $155,770 |
| 2013 | -- | $155,770 |
| 2012 | -- | $155,770 |
| 2011 | -- | $155,770 |
| 2010 | -- | $155,770 |
| 2009 | -- | $155,770 |
| 2008 | -- | $155,770 |
| 2007 | -- | $155,770 +42.1% |
| 2006 | -- | $109,610 |
Find assessor info on the county website
Monthly payment
Est. payment$--/mo
Payment breakdown
Explore the cost of this home by adjusting the details. Changes won't be saved.
All calculations are estimates and provided by Zillow, Inc. for informational purposes only. Actual amounts may vary.
HOA fees may include property taxes on listings classified as Co-Ops. Contact the listing agent and/or owner for fee details.
Mortgage interest rates are dependent on a number of factors, including credit score, down payment, and repayment length. Interest rate data provided by Zillow Group Marketplace, Inc. as of 1/1/1970 from various mortgage lenders with which we have lead or other similar arrangements; the Estimated Payment is an average of those rates.
See how much you could borrow to make a competitive offer.
Climate risks
Neighborhood: 27823