Skip main navigation
Coming soon 05/15
  • $724,900

    151 Neipsic Road, Glastonbury, CT 06033

    4beds
    2,376sqft
    : 
    Single Family Residence
    Built in 1803
    1.05 Acres Lot
    $-- Zestimate®
    $305/sqft
    $-- HOA

    What's special

    This may be the New England Federal Colonial of your dreams. Located in Glastonbury's Old Neipsic Village, this exceptional circa 1803 home offers the perfect balance of timeless charm and modern convenience. Lovingly remodeled with respect for the home's history and character, the property embraces warm architectural details while introducing an airy, light-filled layout with soaring ceilings, hand-hewn beams, and wide-board floors throughout. A beautifully enclosed porch with classic brick flooring and interchangeable screens/windows creates the perfect space for every season. Inside, the oversized shaker-style kitchen features soapstone-style counters, abundant natural light, and effortless flow into the surrounding living spaces. True to classic Federal Colonial design, the home offers windows on both sides, creating warmth, symmetry, and incredible natural light throughout. Flexible main living spaces allow for multiple configurations including living rooms, dens, family rooms, or entertaining spaces, all anchored by fireplaces and warm, moody interiors. The front room, once traditionally used as a first-floor bedroom, now functions beautifully as an oversized office or additional living space. The first floor is completed by a spacious laundry/mudroom to the garage and a fully remodeled bath that thoughtfully complements the home's historic character. Upstairs are two generously sized guest bedrooms connected by another beautifully remodeled bath featuring a wood vanity and blue limestone countertop. The brand new primary suite occupies its own private wing overlooking the backyard and includes two small walk-in closets and a stunning spa-like bath with a large walk-in tile shower, double wood vanity, quartz countertops, and oversized windows flooding the space with natural light. Modern conveniences include natural gas, city water and sewer, and brand-new central air. The true showstopper here may be the oversized 4-car post-and-beam barn garage built by Country Carpenters. Complete with a tractor bay, separate entry, and massive floored loft space, the possibilities are endless - from entertaining barn parties to future finished living space, studio, gym, or recreation area. Set on just over an acre, the property is flat, private, and framed by granite posts that could easily support fencing. Behind the home is unused forest for additional privacy, while the side yard offers incredible flexibility with potential for a pool, sports court, soccer field, or possible future subdivision opportunity. 151 Neipsic Road is a rare opportunity to own a truly special Connecticut estate where historic New England character meets elevated modern living.
    2 days
    |
    3,269
    |
    305
    |

    Zillow last checked:

    Listing updated:

    Listed by:

    Anderson Team at William Pitt-Sotheby's International Realty,

    Jeffrey R. Anderson (860)604-6226,

    William Pitt Sotheby's International Realty 860-682-9991,

    Co-Listing Agent: Wendy Anderson 860-888-0169,

    William Pitt Sotheby's International Realty

    Source: Smart MLS,MLS#: 24164585MLS Logo

    Tour with a local agent

      Facts & features

      Interior

      Bedrooms & bathrooms
      • Bedrooms: 4
      • Bathrooms: 3
      • Full bathrooms: 3
      Dining room
      • Features: Remodeled, Beamed Ceilings, Built-in Features, Dry Bar, Hardwood Floor, Wide Board Floor
      • Level: Main
      Living room
      • Features: Remodeled, High Ceilings, Beamed Ceilings, Fireplace, Hardwood Floor, Wide Board Floor
      • Level: Main
      Heating
      • Steam, Natural Gas
      Cooling
      • Central Air
      Appliances
      • Included: Gas Range, Microwave, Range Hood, Refrigerator, Dishwasher, Disposal, Washer, Dryer, Gas Water Heater, Water Heater
      • Laundry: Main Level
      Features
      • Wired for Data, Open Floorplan, Smart Thermostat
      • Doors: Storm Door(s)
      • Windows: Storm Window(s)
      • Basement: Full,Unfinished,Storage Space,Hatchway Access,Interior Entry,Concrete
      • Attic: Storage,Floored,Walk-up
      • Number of fireplaces: 2
      Interior area
      • Total structure area: 2,376
      • Total interior livable area: 2,376 sqft
      • Finished area above ground: 2,376

      Property

      Parking
      • Total spaces: 10
      • Parking features: Barn, Detached, Paved, Off Street, Driveway, Garage Door Opener, Private, Asphalt
      • Garage spaces: 4
      • Has uncovered spaces: Yes
      Features
      • Patio & porch: Screened, Enclosed, Patio, Porch, Deck, Covered
      • Exterior features: Rain Gutters, Lighting, Fruit Trees, Garden
      Lot
      • Size: 1.05 Acres
      • Features: Corner Lot, Level, Cleared, Landscaped, Open Lot
      Details
      • Additional structures: Barn(s)
      • Parcel number: 573176
      • Zoning: AA

      Construction

      Type & style
      • Home type: SingleFamily
      • Architectural style: Colonial
      • Property subtype: Single Family Residence
      Materials
      • Clapboard, Vinyl Siding, Wood Siding
      • Foundation: Concrete Perimeter, Stone
      • Roof: Asphalt,Flat
      Condition
      • New construction: No
      • Year built: 1803

      Utilities & green energy

      • Sewer: Public Sewer
      • Water: Public
      Green energy
      • Energy efficient items: Thermostat, Ridge Vents, Doors, Windows

      Community & HOA

      Community
      • Features: Basketball Court, Near Public Transport, Golf, Health Club, Paddle Tennis, Park, Pool, Tennis Court(s)
      • Subdivision: Nipsic
      HOA
      • Has HOA: No
      Location
      • Region: Glastonbury

      Financial & listing details

      • Price per square foot: $305/sqft
      • Tax assessed value: $309,000
      • Annual tax amount: $10,144
      • Date on market: 5/10/2026
      Get pre-qualifiedBe ready to make an offer.
      Connect with an agentGet info on this home, tour, and more.
      Calculate monthly paymentSee if you can afford this home.

        Estimated market value

        Not available

        Estimated sales range

        Not available

        Not available

        Price history

        DateEventPrice
        6/18/2024Sold$425,000$179/sqft
        Source: Public Record Report a problem

        Public tax history

        YearProperty taxesTax assessment
        2025$10,144 +2.8%$309,000
        2024$9,866 +3%$309,000
        2023$9,582 +2.7%$309,000 +23.5%
        2022$9,332 -0.1%$250,200
        2021$9,337 +1.1%$250,200
        2020$9,232 +1.5%$250,200
        2019$9,097 +1%$250,200
        2018$9,007 -4.9%$250,200 -1%
        2017$9,467 +2.9%$252,800
        2016$9,202 $252,800

        Find assessor info on the county website

        Monthly payment

        Est. payment
        $5,043/mo
        Principal & interest
        $3738
        Property taxes
        $1305
        More affordability tools

          Climate risks

          Neighborhood: 06033

          Getting around

          19 / 100
          Car-Dependent
          32 / 100
          Somewhat Bikeable