Skip main navigation
For sale
  • $339,900

    151 Wilderness Rd, Rustburg, VA 24588

    3beds
    1,754sqft
    : 
    Single Family Residence
    Built in 1997
    0.52 Acres Lot
    $-- Zestimate®
    $194/sqft
    $-- HOA

    What's special

    Mountain viewsBeautiful viewsConvenient storage shedLarge covered front porchRefinished hardwood floors throughoutVaulted ceilingsWell-kept lawn
    Beautiful 3BR Home with Mountain Views and Sunroom! Welcome home to this well-maintained property just 10 minutes from Liberty University! The large covered front porch opens to a bright living area with refinished hardwood floors throughout. The spacious living room features vaulted ceilings and leads to a stunning sunroom with peaceful mountain views. All bedrooms are generously sized, including a primary suite with a walk-in closet and private bath. The full basement includes a finished full bath and offers excellent potential for additional living space or a fourth bedroom. Outside, enjoy a well-kept lawn and a convenient storage shed. This home is truly move-in ready and offers space, comfort, and beautiful views!
    13 hours
    |
    156
    |
    11
    |

    Zillow last checked:

    Listing updated:

    Listed by:

    Randy Higgins 434-509-9679 randy@thecornerstonerealty.com,

    Cornerstone Realty Group Inc.

    Source: LMLS,MLS#: 366573MLS LogoOriginating MLS: Lynchburg Board of Realtors

    Tour with a local agent

      Facts & features

      Interior

      Bedrooms & bathrooms
      • Bedrooms: 3
      • Bathrooms: 3
      • Full bathrooms: 3
      Primary bedroom
      • Level: First
      • Area: 210
      • Dimensions: 15 x 14
      Bedroom
      • Dimensions: 0 x 0
      Bedroom 2
      • Level: First
      • Area: 130
      • Dimensions: 13 x 10
      Bedroom 3
      • Level: First
      • Area: 130
      • Dimensions: 13 x 10
      Bedroom 4
      • Area: 0
      • Dimensions: 0 x 0
      Bedroom 5
      • Area: 0
      • Dimensions: 0 x 0
      Dining room
      • Level: First
      • Area: 121
      • Dimensions: 11 x 11
      Family room
      • Area: 0
      • Dimensions: 0 x 0
      Great room
      • Area: 0
      • Dimensions: 0 x 0
      Kitchen
      • Level: First
      • Area: 110
      • Dimensions: 10 x 11
      Living room
      • Level: First
      • Area: 342
      • Dimensions: 18 x 19
      Office
      • Area: 0
      • Dimensions: 0 x 0
      Heating
      • Heat Pump
      Cooling
      • Heat Pump
      Appliances
      • Included: Dishwasher, Electric Range, Refrigerator, Electric Water Heater
      • Laundry: Laundry Room, Main Level
      Features
      • Ceiling Fan(s), Drywall, Great Room, Main Level Bedroom, Primary Bed w/Bath, Walk-In Closet(s), Workshop
      • Flooring: Carpet, Hardwood, Vinyl
      • Basement: Exterior Entry,Full,Interior Entry,Walk-Out Access
      • Attic: Scuttle
      • Number of fireplaces: 1
      • Fireplace features: 1 Fireplace
      Interior area
      • Total structure area: 1,754
      • Total interior livable area: 1,754 sqft
      • Finished area above ground: 1,654
      • Finished area below ground: 100

Lot
      • Size: 0.52 Acres
      • Features: Landscaped
      Details
      • Parcel number: 23F428

      Construction

      Type & style
      • Home type: SingleFamily
      • Architectural style: Ranch
      • Property subtype: Single Family Residence
      Materials
      • Vinyl Siding
      • Roof: Shingle
      Condition
      • Year built: 1997

      Utilities & green energy

      • Electric: AEP/Appalachian Powr
      • Sewer: Septic Tank
      • Water: Well

      Community & HOA

      Community
      • Security: Smoke Detector(s)
      • Subdivision: 4 Sunnymeade Acres
      Location
      • Region: Rustburg

      Financial & listing details

      • Price per square foot: $194/sqft
      • Tax assessed value: $302,100
      • Annual tax amount: $1,359
      • Date on market: 5/14/2026
      • Cumulative days on market: 152 days
      Get pre-qualifiedBe ready to make an offer.
      Connect with an agentGet info on this home, tour, and more.
      Calculate monthly paymentSee if you can afford this home.

        Estimated market value

        Not available

        Estimated sales range

        Not available

        Not available

        Price history

        DateEventPrice
        5/14/2026Listed for sale$339,900-1.4%$194/sqft
        Source: LMLS #366573 Report a problem
        5/1/2026Listing removed$344,900$197/sqft
        Source: LMLS #362754 Report a problem
        4/28/2026Listed for sale$344,900$197/sqft
        Source: LMLS #362754 Report a problem
        4/1/2026Pending sale$344,900$197/sqft
        Source: LMLS #362754 Report a problem
        12/27/2025Price change$344,900-1.4%$197/sqft
        Source: LMLS #362754 Report a problem
        12/3/2025Price change$349,900-1.4%$199/sqft
        Source: LMLS #362754 Report a problem
        11/21/2025Listed for sale$354,900$202/sqft
        Source: LMLS #362754 Report a problem
        11/17/2025Pending sale$354,900$202/sqft
        Source: LMLS #362754 Report a problem
        11/12/2025Price change$354,900-2.7%$202/sqft
        Source: LMLS #362754 Report a problem
        10/30/2025Listed for sale$364,900+58.7%$208/sqft
        Source: LMLS #362754 Report a problem
        8/14/2020Sold$230,000+2.3%$131/sqft
        Source: LMLS #325674 Report a problem
        6/29/2020Price change$224,900-4.3%$128/sqft
        Source: Long & Foster-Forest #325674 Report a problem
        6/22/2020Listed for sale$234,900$134/sqft
        Source: Long & Foster-Forest #325674 Report a problem

        Public tax history

        YearProperty taxesTax assessment
        2024$1,359 $302,100
        2023$1,359 +47%$302,100 +69.8%
        2022$925 $177,900
        2021$925 --
        2020-- --
        2019$918 $177,900 +0.7%
        2018$918 $176,600
        2017-- $176,600
        2016-- $176,600
        2015-- $176,600 +0.1%
        2014-- $176,500
        2013-- $176,500
        2012-- $176,500
        2011-- $176,500 -2.6%
        2010-- $181,200
        2009-- $181,200
        2008-- $181,200
        2007-- $181,200 +16.8%
        2006-- $155,200
        2005-- $155,200
        2004-- $155,200 +8.1%
        2003-- $143,600 +32.3%
        2002$618 $108,506
        2001$618 $108,506
        2000$618 $108,506

        Find assessor info on the county website

        Monthly payment

        Est. payment

          Payment breakdown

          Explore the cost of this home by adjusting the details. Changes won't be saved.
          All calculations are estimates and provided by Zillow, Inc. for informational purposes only. Actual amounts may vary.
          HOA fees may include property taxes on listings classified as Co-Ops. Contact the listing agent and/or owner for fee details.
          Mortgage interest rates are dependent on a number of factors, including credit score, down payment, and repayment length. Interest rate data provided by Zillow Group Marketplace, Inc. as of 1/1/1970 from various mortgage lenders with which we have lead or other similar arrangements; the Estimated Payment is an average of those rates.
          See how much you could borrow to make a competitive offer.

          Climate risks

          Neighborhood: 24588

          Getting around

          6 / 100
          Car-Dependent