Skip main navigation
For sale
  • $230,000

    1512 Red Mountain Rd, Rougemont, NC 27572

    3beds
    1,495sqft
    Single Family Residence, Residential, Manufactured Home
    Built in 1994
    0.44 Acres Lot
    $226,700 Zestimate®
    $154/sqft
    $-- HOA

    What's special

    Nicely updated 3-bedroom, 2-bath home situated on a .44-acre lot in peaceful Rougemont. Features include a 2-car carport, storage shed/workshop, solar panels, a whole-home water filtration system, and a covered back porch perfect for relaxing and enjoying nature. Inside, you'll love the updated kitchen with new cabinets, countertops, and stainless steel appliances. New laminate flooring runs through the bedrooms, living room, family room, and office, while the kitchen and primary bath feature waterproof laminate flooring, and the second bath has vinyl flooring. The home also features a tankless water heater in the primary bath, a heat pump installed in 2021, and a metal roof installed before 2017. Conveniently located near US-501 for an easy commute.
    2 days
    |
    285
    |
    26
    |

    Likely to sell faster than

    Zillow last checked:

    Listing updated:

    Listed by:

    Nancy S Dillard 336-503-7324,

    Fathom Realty NC, LLC

    Source: Doorify MLS,MLS#: 10166110MLS Logo

      Facts & features

      Interior

      Bedrooms & bathrooms
      • Bedrooms: 3
      • Bathrooms: 2
      • Full bathrooms: 2
      Heating
      • Electric, Forced Air
      Cooling
      • Ceiling Fan(s), Heat Pump
      Appliances
      • Included: Electric Range, Electric Water Heater, Range Hood, Refrigerator
      • Laundry: Electric Dryer Hookup, Main Level
      Features
      • Bathtub/Shower Combination, Bookcases, Ceiling Fan(s), Living/Dining Room Combination, Master Downstairs, Shower Only
      • Flooring: Laminate, Vinyl
      Interior area
      • Total structure area: 1,495
      • Total interior livable area: 1,495 sqft
      • Finished area above ground: 1,495
      • Finished area below ground: 0
      Video & virtual tour

      Property

      Parking
      • Parking features: Carport, Driveway, Gravel
      Features
      • Levels: One
      • Stories: 1
      • Patio & porch: Covered, Deck, Porch
      • Exterior features: Fenced Yard, Rain Gutters
      • Pool features: None
      • Spa features: None
      • Has view: Yes
      • View description: Trees/Woods
      Lot
      • Size: 0.44 Acres
      • Features: Hardwood Trees, Landscaped, Partially Cleared, Secluded
      Details
      • Additional structures: Outbuilding, Shed(s), Storage, Workshop
      • Parcel number: 190860
      • Zoning: RR
      • Special conditions: Standard

      Construction

      Type & style
      • Home type: MobileManufactured
      • Architectural style: Traditional
      • Property subtype: Single Family Residence, Residential, Manufactured Home
      Materials
      • Vinyl Siding
      • Foundation: Brick/Mortar
      • Roof: Metal
      Condition
      • New construction: No
      • Year built: 1994

      Utilities & green energy

      • Sewer: Septic Tank
      • Water: Well
      • Utilities for property: Electricity Available, Electricity Connected, Septic Available, Septic Connected, Water Available, Water Connected

Financial & listing details

      • Price per square foot: $154/sqft
      • Tax assessed value: $145,383
      • Annual tax amount: $1,115
      • Date on market: 5/9/2026

        Estimated market value

        $226,700

        $215,000 - $238,000

        $1,847/mo

        Price history

        DateEventPrice
        5/9/2026Listed for sale$230,000+94.9%$154/sqft
        Source: Doorify MLS #10166110 Report a problem
        7/14/2017Sold$118,000+2.6%$79/sqft
        Source: Doorify MLS #2128710 Report a problem
        5/25/2017Pending sale$115,000$77/sqft
        Source: Burlington #2128710 Report a problem
        5/19/2017Listed for sale$115,000+99.7%$77/sqft
        Source: Burlington #2128710 Report a problem
        10/27/2009Listing removed$57,600$39/sqft
        Source: Homes.com #512479 Report a problem
        10/19/2009Price change$57,600-10%$39/sqft
        Source: Homes.com #512479 Report a problem
        9/6/2009Listed for sale$64,000-27.7%$43/sqft
        Source: Homes.com #512479 Report a problem
        3/16/2009Sold$88,581+18.9%$59/sqft
        Source: Public Record Report a problem
        12/1/2005Sold$74,500-24.7%$50/sqft
        Source: Public Record Report a problem
        8/18/2005Sold$98,989$66/sqft
        Source: Public Record Report a problem

        Public tax history

        YearProperty taxesTax assessment
        2025$1,211 +6.8%$145,383 +47.4%
        2024$1,134 +5.8%$98,599
        2023$1,073 +32.5%$98,599
        2022$809 $98,599
        2021$809 +1.2%$98,599
        2020$800 $98,599
        2019$800 -16.6%$98,599 +44.7%
        2018$958 +27.9%$68,151
        2017$749 +2.6%$68,151
        2016$731 $68,151 -8.6%
        2015$731 -9.1%$74,595
        2014$804 $74,595
        2013-- $74,595
        2012-- $74,595
        2011$601 0%$74,595
        2010$601 +4.9%$74,595
        2009$573 $74,595
        2008$573 -15.6%$74,595 -4.5%
        2007$679 +0%$78,150
        2006$679 $78,150
        2005$679 +2.2%$78,150 0%
        2004$664 $78,155

        Find assessor info on the county website

        Monthly payment

        Estimated monthly payment
        All calculations are estimates and provided by Zillow, Inc. for informational purposes only. Actual amounts may vary.
        HOA fees may include property taxes on listings classified as Co-Ops. Contact the listing agent and/or owner for fee details.
        Mortgage interest rates are dependent on a number of factors, including credit score, down payment, and repayment length. Interest rate data provided by Zillow Group Marketplace, Inc. as of 1/1/1970 from various mortgage lenders with which we have lead or other similar arrangements; the Estimated Payment is an average of those rates.
        See how much you could borrow to make a competitive offer.

        Climate risks

        Neighborhood: 27572

        Getting around

        0 / 100
        Car-Dependent
        5 / 100
        Somewhat Bikeable