Brand new, energy-efficient home ready May 2026! Discover the perfect blend of functionality and elegance in this 4 bed, 2.5 bath home. Offering roughly 1,950 square feet of versatile living space across 2 stories, the main level features an open-concept layout ideal for entertaining. The living space is anchored by a spacious kitchen island, topped with marble-look white quartz counters. Enjoy seamless indoor-outdoor living with a covered patio, while upstairs a versatile loft makes for the perfect media room. The luxuriously appointed primary suite features a spa-inspired tiled shower and expansive walk-in closet to simplify your morning routine. Avalon Place offers a selection of two-story single-family homes designed with open-concept layouts and spacious covered patios. Located just 15 minutes from downtown Durham, this tree-lined community provides a peaceful retreat with easy access to I-885 and US-70 for quick connections to RTP, RDU Airport and the rest of the Triangle. Plus, residents will enjoy planned amenities such as a clubhouse, pool, tot lot, and pickleball courts. Each of our homes is built with innovative, energy-efficient features designed to help you enjoy more savings, better health, real comfort and peace of mind.
New construction
Price cut: $11K (5/20)
$409,000
1513 Hatteras Rd, Durham, NC 27703
4beds
1,934sqft
Est.:
Single Family Residence, Residential
Built in 2026
6,098.4 Square Feet Lot
$408,300 Zestimate®
$211/sqft
$44/mo HOA
What's special
Tree-lined communitySpa-inspired tiled showerMarble-look white quartz countersSpacious kitchen islandSpacious covered patiosLuxuriously appointed primary suiteExpansive walk-in closet
- 48 days |
- 38 |
- 1 |
Zillow last checked:
Listing updated:
Listed by:
La Sonda Stasinopoulos 919-763-3089,
Meritage Homes of the Carolina
Source: Doorify MLS,MLS#: 10157271
Tour with a local agent
Facts & features
Interior
Bedrooms & bathrooms
- Bedrooms: 4
- Bathrooms: 3
- Full bathrooms: 3
Heating
- Heat Pump, Zoned
Cooling
- Central Air, Heat Pump
Appliances
- Included: Dishwasher, Dryer, ENERGY STAR Qualified Appliances, Gas Range, Gas Water Heater, Microwave, Refrigerator, Stainless Steel Appliance(s), Tankless Water Heater, Washer
- Laundry: Upper Level
Features
- Double Vanity, Kitchen Island, Kitchen/Dining Room Combination, Living/Dining Room Combination, Open Floorplan, Pantry, Quartz Counters, Separate Shower, Shower Only, Smart Home, Smart Light(s), Smart Thermostat, Walk-In Closet(s), Walk-In Shower, Other
- Flooring: Carpet, Vinyl
Interior area
- Total structure area: 1,934
- Total interior livable area: 1,934 sqft
- Finished area above ground: 1,934
- Finished area below ground: 0
Property
Parking
- Total spaces: 4
- Parking features: Attached, Garage
- Attached garage spaces: 2
- Uncovered spaces: 2
Features
- Levels: Two
- Stories: 2
- Has view: Yes
Lot
- Size: 6,098.4 Square Feet
- Features: Landscaped
Details
- Parcel number: 0852208254
- Special conditions: Standard
Construction
Type & style
- Home type: SingleFamily
- Architectural style: Traditional
- Property subtype: Single Family Residence, Residential
Materials
- Frame, HardiPlank Type, Spray Foam Insulation
- Foundation: Slab
- Roof: Shingle
Condition
- New construction: Yes
- Year built: 2026
- Major remodel year: 2026
- Services included: Unknown
- HOA fee: $262 semi-annually
- Additional fee info: Second HOA Fee $0 Annually
Location
- Region: Durham
Financial & listing details
- Price per square foot: $211/sqft
- Annual tax amount: $1
- Date on market: 4/3/2026
Estimated market value
$408,300
$388,000 - $429,000
$2,309/mo
Price history
| Date | Event | Price |
|---|---|---|
| 5/20/2026 | Price change | $409,000-2.6%$211/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 4/17/2026 | Price change | $420,000+1.2%$217/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 4/13/2026 | Price change | $415,000+0.2%$215/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 4/2/2026 | Listed for sale | $414,000$214/sqft |
Source: | ||
Public tax history
Tax history is unavailable.
Monthly payment
Est. payment$--/mo
Payment breakdown
Explore the cost of this home by adjusting the details. Changes won't be saved.
All calculations are estimates and provided by Zillow, Inc. for informational purposes only. Actual amounts may vary.
HOA fees may include property taxes on listings classified as Co-Ops. Contact the listing agent and/or owner for fee details.
Mortgage interest rates are dependent on a number of factors, including credit score, down payment, and repayment length. Interest rate data provided by Zillow Group Marketplace, Inc. as of 1/1/1970 from various mortgage lenders with which we have lead or other similar arrangements; the Estimated Payment is an average of those rates.
See how much you could borrow to make a competitive offer.
Climate risks
Neighborhood: 27703