Skip main navigation
Sold for $355,000
  • $355,000

    1514 Decatur St, Richmond, VA 23224

    3beds
    2,032sqft
    Single Family Residence
    Built in 1982
    3,545.78 Square Feet Lot
    $351,600 Zestimate®
    $175/sqft
    $2,600 Estimated rent

    Home value

    $351,600

    $334,000 - $369,000

    $2,600/mo

    Zestimate® history
    Loading...

    Owner options

    List your home for rent

    $2,600/mo

    Rent Zestimate®

    Find your next renter with Zillow Rental Manager. Plus, with online applications, you can quickly screen prospective tenants – for free.

    Learn more

    $2,600/mo

    Rent Zestimate®

    Refinance and save

    $2,222/mo

    Est. payment

    Refinancing to a lower rate could help reduce your monthly payments and save thousands over the life of the loan.

    See today's rates

    $2,222/mo

    Est. payment

    Explore your selling options

    Work with a Zillow partner agent

    Leverage their expertise and Zillow's premium Showcase listings to get your home seen by more buyers.

    Get started

    List with your own agent

    Get your home in front of millions of buyers by listing it on Zillow.

    Learn how to do it

    Sell it yourself

    Take full control of how buyers see your home on Zillow by listing For Sale by Owner (FSBO).

    List your home

    What's special

    Welcome to 1514 Decatur St, a beautifully updated 3 bedroom, 2.5 bath home offering over 2,000 square feet of stylish living in Richmond’s historic Manchester neighborhood. With eye-catching curb appeal, this home features a FRESHLY PAINTED full covered front porch, NEW Craftsman-style door, and fresh landscaping with mature plantings. Step inside to find a refreshed interior with NEW LVP flooring on the main level, FRESH PAINT, and updated decorative lighting. The 1st floor offers a versatile layout with a spacious family room featuring a lighted ceiling fan and recessed lighting, along with a separate living and dining area ideal for entertaining. The thoughtfully designed half bath stands out with its color-drenched wainscoting, NEW vanity and stylish finishes. The kitchen is a true highlight, showcasing NEW custom cabinetry to the ceiling with crown molding, dovetail cabinetry, quartz countertops, tile backsplash, and a NEW LG stainless steel appliance package. Upstairs, you’ll find refinished hardwood floors, high ceilings, and a convenient 2nd floor laundry area. The primary suite offers a walk-in closet & a luxurious en-suite featuring tile flooring, dual quartz vanity, backlit mirror, & a stunning floor-to-ceiling tiled shower with dual shower heads & penny tile flooring. Two additional generously sized bedrooms each include lighted ceiling fans and double-door closets, and the hall bath has been fully updated with new LVP flooring, quartz vanity, and tiled tub surround. Additional updates include a brand-new 30-year dimensional shingle roof on front porch, new electric tank water heater, & a 2024 Rheem gas furnace with central air for year-round comfort. Enjoy outdoor living in the fully fenced rear yard featuring a stamped concrete patio & firepit area, perfect for relaxing or entertaining. Located just minutes from Downtown Richmond, Manchester, & the James River, this home offers convenient access to parks, trails, dining, & major highways while being tucked into a growing & revitalizing neighborhood.

    Zillow last checked:

    Listing updated:

    Listed by:

    James Nay 804-704-1944,

    River City Elite Properties - Real Broker

    Bought with:

    Shannon Masciarelli, 0225266580

    KW Metro Center

    Source: CVRMLS,MLS#: 2609442MLS LogoOriginating MLS: Central Virginia Regional MLS

    Facts & features

    Interior

    Bedrooms & bathrooms
    • Bedrooms: 3
    • Bathrooms: 3
    • Full bathrooms: 2
    • 1/2 bathrooms: 1
    Primary bedroom
    • Description: Hardwood, Fan, Recessed Light, WIC, EnSuite
    • Level: Second
    • Dimensions: 15.1 x 12.3
    Bedroom 2
    • Description: Hardwood, Lighted Ceiling Fan, Double Door Closet
    • Level: Second
    • Dimensions: 15.1 x 13.10
    Bedroom 3
    • Level: Second
    • Dimensions: 13.10 x 13.10
    Dining room
    • Description: Decorative Light Fixture, LVP
    • Level: First
    • Dimensions: 13.10 x 13.7
    Family room
    • Description: LVP, Lighted Ceiling Fan
    • Level: First
    • Dimensions: 18.9 x 15.1
    Other
    • Description: Tub & Shower
    • Level: Second
    Half bath
    • Level: First
    Kitchen
    • Description: LVP, SS Appliances, Quartz Countertops
    • Level: First
    • Dimensions: 14.2 x 14.1
    Laundry
    • Description: Off of Kitchen.
    • Level: First
    • Dimensions: 0 x 0
    Living room
    • Description: LVP, Decorative Light Fixture
    • Level: First
    • Dimensions: 15.8 x 13.10
    Heating
    • Heat Pump, Natural Gas
    Cooling
    • Central Air
    Appliances
    • Included: Dishwasher, Electric Cooking, Electric Water Heater, Disposal, Microwave, Oven, Refrigerator, Smooth Cooktop, Stove, Water Heater
    • Laundry: Washer Hookup, Dryer Hookup
    Features
    • Ceiling Fan(s), Dining Area, Granite Counters, High Ceilings, High Speed Internet, Bath in Primary Bedroom, Recessed Lighting, Wired for Data, Walk-In Closet(s)
    • Flooring: Vinyl, Wood
    • Basement: Crawl Space
    • Attic: Access Only
    Interior area
    • Total interior livable area: 2,032 sqft
    • Finished area above ground: 2,032
    • Finished area below ground: 0

    Property

    Parking
    • Parking features: On Street
    • Has uncovered spaces: Yes
    Features
    • Levels: Two
    • Stories: 2
    • Patio & porch: Front Porch, Porch
    • Exterior features: Porch
    • Pool features: None
    • Fencing: Back Yard,Fenced
    Lot
    • Size: 3,545 sqft
    Details
    • Parcel number: S0000193003
    • Zoning description: R-7

    Construction

    Type & style
    • Home type: SingleFamily
    • Architectural style: Contemporary,Two Story
    • Property subtype: Single Family Residence
    Materials
    • Drywall, Frame, Stucco, Vinyl Siding
    • Roof: Shingle
    Condition
    • Resale
    • New construction: No
    • Year built: 1982

DateEventPrice
    5/18/2026Sold$355,000+1.5%$175/sqft
    Source: CVRMLS #2609442 Report a problem
    4/24/2026Pending sale$349,900$172/sqft
    Source: CVRMLS #2609442 Report a problem
    4/21/2026Listed for sale$349,900+112.1%$172/sqft
    Source: CVRMLS #2609442 Report a problem
    1/20/2026Sold$165,000+32%$81/sqft
    Source: Public Record Report a problem
    11/29/2004Sold$125,000+468.2%$62/sqft
    Source: Public Record Report a problem
    6/4/2003Sold$22,000$11/sqft
    Source: Public Record Report a problem

    Public tax history

    YearProperty taxesTax assessment
    2025$3,144 $262,000
    2024$3,144 +1.6%$262,000 +1.6%
    2023$3,096 $258,000
    2022$3,096 +46.6%$258,000 +46.6%
    2021$2,112 +3.5%$176,000 +3.5%
    2020$2,040 +9.7%$170,000 +9.7%
    2019$1,860 +2%$155,000 +2%
    2018$1,824 +560.9%$152,000 +7.8%
    2017$276 $141,000 +13.7%
    2016$276 $124,000
    2015$276 $124,000
    2014$276 $124,000
    2013-- $124,000 -13.3%
    2012-- $143,000 -3.4%
    2011-- $148,000
    2010-- $148,000 +0.1%
    2009-- $147,800
    2008-- $147,800 +1%
    2007-- $146,300 +8.4%
    2006-- $135,000 +8%
    2005-- $125,000 +495.2%
    2003-- $21,000 +1%
    2002-- $20,800 +4%
    2001$286 $20,000

    Find assessor info on the county website

    Neighborhood: Blackwell