Experience the pinnacle of San Francisco living in this masterfully reimagined Bayview residence at 1552 Palou Avenue. Meticulously gutted to the studs and transformed with uncompromising quality, this three bedroom two bathroom home on three levels seamlessly blends modern sophistication with expansive outdoor potential. The heart of the home features a light filled open concept kitchen, living, and dining area accentuated by soaring high ceilings that create an airy and grand atmosphere. Every essential system has been replaced to ensure peace of mind, including all new electrical, plumbing, heating, and water heater, complemented by new double pane windows for optimal climate control. A significant highlight is the approved lower level, ready to be utilized as legal living space to suit your specific needs. Perched atop the double sized 4996 square foot lot, the property offers a rare sense of scale and privacy in the city. SB9 or lot split possibilities? The top floor provides a versatile layout with a large bedroom and a spacious family room, while the walk out roof area serves as a private sanctuary for taking in breathtaking views of the water, the iconic Bay Bridge, and the downtown skyline. This is a unique opportunity to own a turnkey home with substantial land and legal expansion potential in one of the city's most dynamic neighborhoods. Refined finishes and thoughtful design await the discerning buyer.
For sale
$999,000
1552 Palou Ave, San Francisco, CA 94124
3beds
2,525sqft
Est.:
Single Family Residence
Built in 1904
4,996.33 Square Feet Lot
$-- Zestimate®
$396/sqft
$-- HOA
What's special
Soaring high ceilings
- 12 days |
- 1,012 |
- 70 |
Likely to sell faster than
Zillow last checked:
Listing updated:
Listed by:
Janice Lee DRE #01720205 415-832-9151,
Coldwell Banker Realty 415-682-6666
Source: SFAR,MLS#: 426126629
Originating MLS: San Francisco Association of REALTORS
Tour with a local agent
Facts & features
Interior
Bedrooms & bathrooms
- Bedrooms: 3
- Bathrooms: 2
- Full bathrooms: 2
Primary bedroom
- Area: 0
- Dimensions: 0 x 0
Bedroom 1
- Area: 0
- Dimensions: 0 x 0
Bedroom 2
- Area: 0
- Dimensions: 0 x 0
Bedroom 3
- Area: 0
- Dimensions: 0 x 0
Bedroom 4
- Area: 0
- Dimensions: 0 x 0
Dining room
- Area: 0
- Dimensions: 0 x 0
Family room
- Area: 0
- Dimensions: 0 x 0
Kitchen
- Area: 0
- Dimensions: 0 x 0
Living room
- Area: 0
- Dimensions: 0 x 0
Appliances
- Included: Dishwasher, Range Hood
Features
- Flooring: Carpet, Wood
- Has fireplace: No
Interior area
- Total structure area: 2,525
- Total interior livable area: 2,525 sqft
Video & virtual tour
Property
Features
- Exterior features: Balcony
- Has view: Yes
- View description: City
Lot
- Size: 4,996.33 Square Feet
Details
- Parcel number: 5323010
- Special conditions: Standard
Construction
Type & style
- Home type: SingleFamily
- Property subtype: Single Family Residence
- Attached to another structure: Yes
Condition
- Updated/Remodeled
- New construction: No
- Year built: 1904
Community & HOA
HOA
- Has HOA: No
Location
- Region: San Francisco
- Elevation: 0
Financial & listing details
- Price per square foot: $396/sqft
- Tax assessed value: $433,954
- Annual tax amount: $5,940
- Price range: $999K - $999K
- Date on market: 5/1/2026
- Cumulative days on market: 12 days
- Total actual rent: 0
Estimated market value
Not available
Estimated sales range
Not available
$4,422/mo
Price history
| Date | Event | Price |
|---|---|---|
| 5/1/2026 | Listed for sale | $999,000+53.7%$396/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 1/7/2025 | Sold | $650,000+9.2%$257/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 11/23/2024 | Pending sale | $595,000$236/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 11/8/2024 | Listed for sale | $595,000+138%$236/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 7/26/2013 | Sold | $250,000$99/sqft |
Source: Public Record Report a problem | ||
Public tax history
| Year | Property taxes | Tax assessment |
|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $5,940 +2.9% | $433,954 +2% |
| 2024 | $5,773 -14.4% | $425,446 -16.2% |
| 2023 | $6,746 +23.8% | $507,776 +27% |
| 2022 | $5,449 +17.1% | $399,782 +20% |
| 2021 | $4,653 +6.8% | $333,121 +18.9% |
| 2020 | $4,356 +9.9% | $280,219 +2% |
| 2019 | $3,963 +3.4% | $274,725 +2% |
| 2018 | $3,831 +9.8% | $269,339 +2% |
| 2017 | $3,487 +2.4% | $264,059 +2% |
| 2016 | $3,405 +1.3% | $258,882 +1.5% |
| 2015 | $3,361 +2.7% | $254,994 +2% |
| 2014 | $3,274 | $250,000 +591.3% |
| 2013 | -- | $36,165 +2% |
| 2012 | -- | $35,457 +2% |
| 2011 | -- | $34,763 +0.7% |
| 2010 | -- | $34,505 -0.2% |
| 2009 | -- | $34,587 +2% |
| 2008 | -- | $33,910 +2% |
| 2007 | -- | $33,246 +2% |
| 2006 | -- | $32,595 +2% |
| 2005 | -- | $31,957 +3.9% |
| 2003 | -- | $30,759 +2% |
| 2002 | -- | $30,157 +2% |
| 2001 | -- | $29,568 +2% |
| 2000 | -- | $28,988 |
Find assessor info on the county website
Monthly payment
Est. payment
$5,897/mo
Principal & interest
$4923
Property taxes
$974
More affordability tools
Climate risks
Neighborhood: Bayview