For sale
Price cut: $5K (4/21)
$249,950
1518 Rorer Ave SW, Roanoke, VA 24016
4beds
2,348sqft
Est.:
Single Family Residence
Built in 1895
6,098.4 Square Feet Lot
$244,300 Zestimate®
$106/sqft
$-- HOA
What's special
Comfortable living spaceDual-zone hvac systemNew windowsNew sidingNew roofGenerous layout
- 90 days |
- 330 |
- 23 |
Zillow last checked:
Listing updated:
Listed by:
CHRISTY CROUCH 540-312-0085,
RE/MAX ALL POINTS,
SETH CROUCH 540-525-9813
Source: RVAR,MLS#: 924609
Tour with a local agent
Facts & features
Interior
Bedrooms & bathrooms
- Bedrooms: 4
- Bathrooms: 2
- Full bathrooms: 2
Bedroom 1
- Level: E
Bedroom 2
- Level: E
Bedroom 3
- Level: E
Bedroom 4
- Level: E
Bedroom 5
Interior area
- Total structure area: 2,866
- Total interior livable area: 2,348 sqft
- Finished area above ground: 2,348
Property
Features
- Levels: Two
- Stories: 2
Lot
- Size: 6,098.4 Square Feet
Details
- Parcel number: 1212504
Construction
Type & style
- Home type: SingleFamily
- Property subtype: Single Family Residence
Materials
- Wood
Condition
- Completed
- Year built: 1895
Utilities & green energy
- Electric: 0 Phase
Financial & listing details
- Price per square foot: $106/sqft
- Tax assessed value: $83,300
- Annual tax amount: $1,296
- Date on market: 2/12/2026
Estimated market value
$244,300
$232,000 - $257,000
$2,102/mo
Price history
| Date | Event | Price |
|---|---|---|
| 4/21/2026 | Price change | $249,950-2%$106/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 4/3/2026 | Price change | $254,950-5.6%$109/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 3/2/2026 | Price change | $269,950-1.8%$115/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 2/12/2026 | Listed for sale | $274,950$117/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 10/14/2024 | Listing removed | $2,000$1/sqft |
Source: Zillow Rentals Report a problem | ||
| 5/13/2024 | Listing removed | -- |
Source: Zillow Rentals Report a problem | ||
| 4/23/2024 | Listed for rent | $2,000$1/sqft |
Source: Zillow Rentals Report a problem | ||
Public tax history
| Year | Property taxes | Tax assessment |
|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $1,016 +46.9% | $83,300 +46.9% |
| 2024 | $692 +15.2% | $56,700 +15.2% |
| 2023 | $600 +9.3% | $49,200 +9.3% |
| 2022 | $549 +16.3% | $45,000 +16.3% |
| 2021 | $472 -20.9% | $38,700 +0.8% |
| 2020 | $597 +27.4% | $38,400 |
| 2019 | $468 -24.6% | $38,400 -5% |
| 2018 | $621 +18.3% | $40,400 |
| 2017 | $525 | $40,400 |
| 2016 | $525 +4.4% | $40,400 |
| 2015 | $503 | $40,400 |
| 2014 | $503 | $40,400 -4.5% |
| 2013 | -- | $42,300 -4.5% |
| 2012 | -- | $44,300 -6.3% |
| 2011 | -- | $47,300 |
| 2010 | -- | $47,300 |
| 2009 | -- | $47,300 |
| 2008 | -- | $47,300 +3.1% |
| 2007 | -- | $45,900 +15.3% |
| 2005 | -- | $39,800 +1.5% |
| 2004 | -- | $39,200 +12% |
| 2003 | -- | $35,000 +30.1% |
| 2002 | -- | $26,900 +15% |
| 2001 | -- | $23,400 |
Find assessor info on the county website
Monthly payment
Est. payment$--/mo
Payment breakdown
Explore the cost of this home by adjusting the details. Changes won't be saved.
All calculations are estimates and provided by Zillow, Inc. for informational purposes only. Actual amounts may vary.
HOA fees may include property taxes on listings classified as Co-Ops. Contact the listing agent and/or owner for fee details.
Mortgage interest rates are dependent on a number of factors, including credit score, down payment, and repayment length. Interest rate data provided by Zillow Group Marketplace, Inc. as of 1/1/1970 from various mortgage lenders with which we have lead or other similar arrangements; the Estimated Payment is an average of those rates.
See how much you could borrow to make a competitive offer.
Climate risks
Neighborhood: Hurt Park