NEED AN IN-LAW SETUP OR INCOME-PRODUCING UNIT? This property offers a RARE ACCESSORY DWELLING UNIT! The fully permitted ADU sits above an oversized detached garage with its own water, sewer, electric, and heating—ideal for in-laws, rental income, extended family, or guests. The beautifully renovated main home blends modern updates with classic character, featuring a kitchen w/ granite counters, & center island, refinished hardwoods, newer flooring, and updated baths. Layout offers 3 beds up plus a 1st-floor bedroom in main home. Major improvements to BOTH structures include new roofs, new heating systems, updated electrical/plumbing, and fresh interior/exterior paint. Nearly one acre and close to Rt. 2.
For sale
Price cut: $14.9K (4/29)
$565,000
152 Dudley Rd, Templeton, MA 01468
5beds
2,260sqft
Est.:
Single Family Residence
Built in 1935
0.99 Acres Lot
$557,300 Zestimate®
$250/sqft
$-- HOA
What's special
Rare accessory dwelling unitNew roofsRefinished hardwoodsUpdated bathsNewer flooringNearly one acreBeautifully renovated main home
- 86 days |
- 916 |
- 46 |
Zillow last checked:
Listing updated:
Listed by:
Kelly Yakuben 508-361-5234,
Liberty Real Estate 978-874-1900
Source: MLS PIN,MLS#: 73477577
Tour with a local agent
Facts & features
Interior
Bedrooms & bathrooms
- Bedrooms: 5
- Bathrooms: 3
- Full bathrooms: 3
- Main level bathrooms: 1
Primary bedroom
- Features: Closet, Flooring - Vinyl
- Level: Second
Bedroom 2
- Features: Closet, Flooring - Vinyl
- Level: Second
Bedroom 3
- Features: Closet, Flooring - Wood
- Level: Second
Bedroom 4
- Features: Closet, Flooring - Hardwood
- Level: First
Bedroom 5
- Features: Flooring - Vinyl
- Level: Second
Bathroom 1
- Features: Bathroom - With Shower Stall, Flooring - Vinyl, Dryer Hookup - Electric, Washer Hookup
- Level: Main,First
Bathroom 2
- Features: Bathroom - With Shower Stall, Flooring - Vinyl
- Level: Second
Bathroom 3
- Features: Bathroom - With Shower Stall, Flooring - Vinyl
- Level: Second
Dining room
- Features: Closet, Flooring - Hardwood
- Level: First
Kitchen
- Features: Flooring - Hardwood, Kitchen Island, Remodeled
- Level: First
Living room
- Features: Flooring - Hardwood, Window(s) - Picture
- Level: First
Heating
- Baseboard, Oil, Electric, Ductless
Cooling
- None, Ductless
Appliances
- Included: Range, Dishwasher, Refrigerator
- Laundry: Bathroom - Full, First Floor, Electric Dryer Hookup, Washer Hookup
Features
- Bathroom - Full, Open Floorplan, Accessory Apt.
- Flooring: Wood, Vinyl / VCT, Carpet, Hardwood, Flooring - Vinyl
- Basement: Bulkhead,Unfinished
- Has fireplace: No
Interior area
- Total structure area: 2,260
- Total interior livable area: 2,260 sqft
- Finished area above ground: 2,260
Video & virtual tour
Property
Parking
- Total spaces: 6
- Parking features: Detached, Off Street, Unpaved
- Garage spaces: 2
- Uncovered spaces: 4
Features
- Patio & porch: Deck
- Exterior features: Deck
Lot
- Size: 0.99 Acres
- Features: Cleared
Details
- Parcel number: M:0310 B:00011 L:00000,3986449
- Zoning: RES
Construction
Type & style
- Home type: SingleFamily
- Architectural style: Colonial
- Property subtype: Single Family Residence
Materials
- Frame
- Foundation: Stone
- Roof: Shingle
Condition
- Year built: 1935
Utilities & green energy
- Electric: Circuit Breakers
- Sewer: Public Sewer
- Water: Public
- Utilities for property: for Gas Range, for Electric Range, for Electric Dryer, Washer Hookup
Community & HOA
Community
- Features: Walk/Jog Trails, Golf, Medical Facility, Conservation Area, Highway Access, Public School
HOA
- Has HOA: No
Location
- Region: Templeton
Financial & listing details
- Price per square foot: $250/sqft
- Tax assessed value: $270,800
- Annual tax amount: $3,282
- Date on market: 2/16/2026
- Listing terms: Contract
Estimated market value
$557,300
$529,000 - $585,000
$2,319/mo
Price history
| Date | Event | Price |
|---|---|---|
| 4/29/2026 | Price change | $565,000-2.6%$250/sqft |
Source: MLS PIN #73477577 Report a problem | ||
| 4/21/2026 | Price change | $579,900-2.5%$257/sqft |
Source: MLS PIN #73477577 Report a problem | ||
| 2/16/2026 | Listed for sale | $595,000+122%$263/sqft |
Source: MLS PIN #73477577 Report a problem | ||
| 8/28/2025 | Sold | $268,000+24.7%$119/sqft |
Source: MLS PIN #73410034 Report a problem | ||
| 8/5/2025 | Contingent | $215,000$95/sqft |
Source: MLS PIN #73410034 Report a problem | ||
| 7/28/2025 | Listed for sale | $215,000$95/sqft |
Source: MLS PIN #73410034 Report a problem | ||
Public tax history
| Year | Property taxes | Tax assessment |
|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $3,282 +0.2% | $270,800 +4.2% |
| 2024 | $3,275 +4.7% | $259,900 +7.4% |
| 2023 | $3,127 +4.8% | $242,000 +23.6% |
| 2022 | $2,984 -0.1% | $195,800 +5.6% |
| 2021 | $2,987 +0.3% | $185,400 +4.7% |
| 2020 | $2,979 +17.6% | $177,000 +16.8% |
| 2018 | $2,533 +4.4% | $151,500 +0.7% |
| 2017 | $2,426 +7.7% | $150,500 +10% |
| 2016 | $2,253 -0.1% | $136,800 +0.9% |
| 2015 | $2,256 +2.5% | $135,600 |
| 2014 | $2,202 +14.3% | $135,600 -0.6% |
| 2013 | $1,926 -6.8% | $136,400 -3.6% |
| 2012 | $2,066 +10.8% | $141,500 -4.7% |
| 2011 | $1,864 +3.2% | $148,500 -3.4% |
| 2010 | $1,807 -1.4% | $153,800 -14.4% |
| 2009 | $1,832 +0.7% | $179,600 -9.2% |
| 2008 | $1,820 -24.8% | $197,800 -30.2% |
| 2007 | $2,421 +45.4% | $283,500 +60.7% |
| 2006 | $1,665 +1.6% | $176,400 +6.7% |
| 2005 | $1,638 -15% | $165,300 |
| 2004 | $1,926 +32.6% | $165,300 +55.6% |
| 2003 | $1,453 +13.7% | $106,200 |
| 2001 | $1,278 | $106,200 |
Find assessor info on the county website
Monthly payment
Est. payment$--/mo
Payment breakdown
Explore the cost of this home by adjusting the details. Changes won't be saved.
All calculations are estimates and provided by Zillow, Inc. for informational purposes only. Actual amounts may vary.
HOA fees may include property taxes on listings classified as Co-Ops. Contact the listing agent and/or owner for fee details.
Mortgage interest rates are dependent on a number of factors, including credit score, down payment, and repayment length. Interest rate data provided by Zillow Group Marketplace, Inc. as of 1/1/1970 from various mortgage lenders with which we have lead or other similar arrangements; the Estimated Payment is an average of those rates.
See how much you could borrow to make a competitive offer.
Climate risks
Neighborhood: 01468