Skip main navigation
Off market
  • $265,300

    152 Emerson Rd, Canton, NY 13617

    3beds
    1,640sqft
    SingleFamily
    Built in 1971
    8.7 Acres Lot
    $265,300 Zestimate®
    $162/sqft
    $1,941 Estimated rent

    Home value

    $265,300

    $252,000 - $279,000

    $1,941/mo

    Zestimate® history
    Loading...

    Owner options

    List your home for rent

    $1,941/mo

    Rent Zestimate®

    Find your next renter with Zillow Rental Manager. Plus, with online applications, you can quickly screen prospective tenants – for free.

    Learn more

    $1,941/mo

    Rent Zestimate®

    Refinance and save

    $2,073/mo

    Est. payment

    Refinancing to a lower rate could help reduce your monthly payments and save thousands over the life of the loan.

    See today's rates

    $2,073/mo

    Est. payment

    Explore your selling options

    Work with a Zillow partner agent

    Leverage their expertise and Zillow's premium Showcase listings to get your home seen by more buyers.

    Get started

    List with your own agent

    Get your home in front of millions of buyers by listing it on Zillow.

    Learn how to do it

    Sell it yourself

    Take full control of how buyers see your home on Zillow by listing For Sale by Owner (FSBO).

    List your home

    What's special

    Nice 3 bedroom ranch centrally located between Canton and Potsdam. This home sits on 8.7 private acres and is beautifully landscaped. The home offers a large open concept for the living room, dining area and kitchen; 3 good size bedrooms all with large closets, 2 full bathrooms and a laundry area off the kitchen. There is also a large family room with fireplace, that the current owner has set up as a 50s theme bar/lounge area. There is a full basement that offers plenty of storage space and workshop area, which you can enter from the attached garage. Outside you'll find a nice above ground pool and deck for those hot summer days, a separate detached garage with carport for tons of extra storage or work space and several apple trees. This is an ideal location for anyone that wants some privacy.

    This property is off market, which means it's not currently listed for sale or rent on Zillow. This may be different from what's available on other websites or public sources.

    Facts & features

    Interior

    Bedrooms & bathrooms
    • Bedrooms: 3
    • Bathrooms: 2
    • Full bathrooms: 2
    Heating
    • Forced air
    Appliances
    • Included: Dishwasher, Dryer, Refrigerator, Washer
    Features
    • Flooring: Carpet, Linoleum / Vinyl
    • Has fireplace: Yes
    Interior area
    • Total interior livable area: 1,640 sqft

    Property

    Parking
    • Parking features: Garage - Attached, Garage - Detached
    Features
    • Exterior features: Other
    Lot
    • Size: 8.70 Acres
    Details
    • Parcel number: 40748963003242

    Construction

    Type & style
    • Home type: SingleFamily
    Materials
    • Metal
    • Roof: Metal
    Condition
    • Year built: 1971

    Utilities & green energy

    • Sewer: Septic
    • Utilities for property: Electricity, Telephone, Satellite dish

    Community & neighborhood

    Community
    • Community features: On Site Laundry Available
    Location
    • Region: Canton

    Other

    Other facts
    • County ID: ST LAWRENCE
    • Sale/Rent: For Sale
    • ELECTRICAL SYSTEM: Circuit breaker, 200 Amp
    • EXTERIOR: Storage/out-building(s), Enclosed patio, Deck, Barn, Outdoor lights
    • UTILITIES: Electricity, Telephone, Satellite dish
    • HEAT/COOL: Oil heating, Multiple fuel sources, Wood Boiler
    • ROOMS: Bathroom on 1st floor, Bedroom on 1st floor, Mud room, Kitchen/dining room, Family room
    • WATER: Well drilled
    • FOUNDATION: Full Basement
    • LOT: Trees, Landscaping
    • INTERIOR: Breakfast bar, Open floor plan, Wet bar
    • FIREPLACES: Woodstove, Fireplace(s)
    • STYLE: Ranch
    • SEWER: Septic
    • Township ID: Potsdam
    • CONSTRUCTION: Vinyl/metal siding
    • RECREATION: Above ground pool, Pool Deck, Pool Deck
    • School District ID: Canton Central School District

    Price history

    DateEventPrice
    5/2/2026Listing removed$285,000$174/sqft
    Source: SLCMLS #51887 Report a problem
    2/23/2026Price change$285,000-1.7%$174/sqft
    Source: SLCMLS #51887 Report a problem
    9/10/2025Listed for sale$290,000+28.9%$177/sqft
    Source: SLCMLS #51887 Report a problem
    4/10/2024Listing removed--
    Source: SLCMLS #49461 Report a problem
    3/6/2024Listed for sale$225,000+45.2%$137/sqft
    Source: SLCMLS #49461 Report a problem
    4/14/2017Listing removed$155,000$95/sqft
    Source: Yelle Realty, LLC #38188 Report a problem
    1/24/2017Listed for sale$155,000$95/sqft
    Source: Yelle Realty, LLC #38188 Report a problem
    10/21/2016Listing removed$155,000$95/sqft
    Source: Yelle Realty, LLC #33627 Report a problem
    6/22/2016Listed for sale$155,000+1914.6%$95/sqft
    Source: Yelle Realty, LLC #33627 Report a problem
    9/14/2005Sold$7,694-89%$5/sqft
    Source: Public Record Report a problem
    12/6/1996Sold$70,000-1.4%$43/sqft
    Source: Public Record Report a problem
    11/1/1994Sold$71,000$43/sqft
    Source: Public Record Report a problem

    Public tax history

    YearProperty taxesTax assessment
    2025-- $248,000 +68.7%
    2024-- $147,000
    2023-- $147,000
    2022-- $147,000
    2021-- $147,000
    2020-- $147,000
    2019-- $147,000
    2018-- $147,000
    2017$4,250 $147,000
    2016-- $147,000 +9%
    2015-- $134,900
    2014-- $134,900
    2013-- $134,900 +5%
    2012-- $128,500
    2011-- $128,500
    2010-- $128,500
    2009-- $128,500
    2008-- $128,500 +64.7%
    2007-- $78,000
    2006-- $78,000
    2005-- $78,000
    2004-- $78,000 +7.3%
    2003-- $72,700
    2002-- $72,700
    2001-- $72,700
    2000-- $72,700

    Find assessor info on the county website

    Neighborhood: 13617