Skip main navigation
Closed
Street View
  • $649,000

    1520 5th St SW, Rochester, MN 55902

    4beds
    3,112sqft
    Single Family
    Built in 1926
    0.31 Acres Lot
    $642,600 Zestimate®
    $209/sqft
    $3,646 Estimated rent

    Home value

    $642,600

    $610,000 - $675,000

    $3,646/mo

    Zestimate® history
    Loading...

    Owner options

    List your home for rent

    $3,646/mo

    Rent Zestimate®

    Find your next renter with Zillow Rental Manager. Plus, with online applications, you can quickly screen prospective tenants – for free.

    Learn more

    $3,646/mo

    Rent Zestimate®

    Refinance and save

    $3,998/mo

    Est. payment

    Refinancing to a lower rate could help reduce your monthly payments and save thousands over the life of the loan.

    See today's rates

    $3,998/mo

    Est. payment

    Explore your selling options

    Work with a Zillow partner agent

    Leverage their expertise and Zillow's premium Showcase listings to get your home seen by more buyers.

    Get started

    List with your own agent

    Get your home in front of millions of buyers by listing it on Zillow.

    Learn how to do it

    Sell it yourself

    Take full control of how buyers see your home on Zillow by listing For Sale by Owner (FSBO).

    List your home

    What's special

    Traditional Colonial-style home with dentil molding in a prime, walkable Rochester location near downtown and the clinic. Set on a private, fenced lot, this home blends timeless charm with thoughtful updates. Hardwood floors, crown molding, white trim, and a cozy wood-burning fireplace create warm, inviting spaces, including a bright four-season sunroom. The updated kitchen features quartz countertops, subway tile backsplash, stainless steel appliances, and a gas range, with both eat-in and formal dining spaces offering charm and versatility. Rare 4 bedrooms and 3 bathrooms on one level, including a spacious primary suite with walk-in closet, built-ins, and private balcony. The renovated primary bath showcases custom features, tile work, quartz counters, and stunning light fixtures. The finished lower level offers a flexible living space with a gas fireplace, a bath, and a wine cellar, while the walk-up attic invites future expansion and creativity. A finished backyard shed with electricity creates the perfect studio, bar, or retreat just steps from the large patio. Stop dreaming and start planning your future here.

    Zillow last checked:

    Listing updated:

    Listed by:

    Noelle Tripolino Roberts 319-269-1294,

    Real Broker, LLC.,

    Enclave Team 507-616-0151

    Bought with:

    Denel Ihde-Sparks

    Re/Max Results

    Source: NorthstarMLS as distributed by MLS GRID,MLS#: 7008814MLS Logo

    Facts & features

    Interior

    Bedrooms & bathrooms
    • Bedrooms: 4
    • Bathrooms: 5
    • Full bathrooms: 1
    • 3/4 bathrooms: 3
    • 1/2 bathrooms: 1
    Bedroom
    • Level: Upper
    • Area: 333.96 Square Feet
    • Dimensions: 25.3x13.2
    Bedroom 2
    • Level: Upper
    • Area: 164.8 Square Feet
    • Dimensions: 16x10.3
    Bedroom 3
    • Level: Upper
    • Area: 179.3 Square Feet
    • Dimensions: 16.3x11
    Bedroom 4
    • Level: Upper
    • Area: 166.11 Square Feet
    • Dimensions: 14.7x11.3
    Bathroom
    • Level: Main
    • Area: 18.48 Square Feet
    • Dimensions: 4.2x4.4
    Bathroom
    • Level: Upper
    • Area: 59.94 Square Feet
    • Dimensions: 11.10x5.4
    Bathroom
    • Level: Upper
    • Area: 42.7 Square Feet
    • Dimensions: 7x6.10
    Bathroom
    • Level: Upper
    • Area: 28.7 Square Feet
    • Dimensions: 7x4.10
    Bathroom
    • Level: Basement
    • Area: 38.13 Square Feet
    • Dimensions: 4.10x9.3
    Dining room
    • Level: Main
    • Area: 212.8 Square Feet
    • Dimensions: 16x13.3
    Family room
    • Level: Basement
    • Area: 264.18 Square Feet
    • Dimensions: 23.8x11.10
    Kitchen
    • Level: Main
    • Area: 187.2 Square Feet
    • Dimensions: 16x11.7
    Laundry
    • Level: Basement
    • Area: 176.32 Square Feet
    • Dimensions: 15.2x11.6
    Living room
    • Level: Main
    • Area: 328.9 Square Feet
    • Dimensions: 25.3x13
    Sun room
    • Level: Main
    • Area: 90.9 Square Feet
    • Dimensions: 9x10.10
    Heating
    • Forced Air, Fireplace(s)
    Cooling
    • Central Air
    Appliances
    • Included: Dishwasher, Disposal, Dryer, Exhaust Fan, Gas Water Heater, Microwave, Range, Refrigerator, Stainless Steel Appliance(s), Washer, Water Softener Owned
    • Laundry: Lower Level, Laundry Room
    Features
    • Basement: Block,Drainage System,Finished,Other,Partially Finished
    • Number of fireplaces: 2
    • Fireplace features: Gas, Wood Burning
    Interior area
    • Total structure area: 3,112
    • Total interior livable area: 3,112 sqft
    • Finished area above ground: 2,111
    • Finished area below ground: 901

    Property

    Parking
    • Total spaces: 2
    • Parking features: Attached, Concrete, Insulated Garage
    • Attached garage spaces: 2
    Accessibility
    • Accessibility features: None
    Features
    • Levels: Two
    • Stories: 2
    • Patio & porch: Other, Patio, Porch
    • Fencing: Full
    Lot
    • Size: 0.30 Acres
    • Features: Tree Coverage - Medium
    Details
    • Additional structures: Storage Shed
    • Foundation area: 1110
    • Parcel number: 640313025804
    • Zoning description: Residential-Single Family

• New construction: No
    • Year built: 1926

DateEventPrice
    5/14/2026Sold$649,000$209/sqft
    Source: NorthstarMLS as distributed by MLS GRID #7008814 Report a problem
    4/27/2026Pending sale$649,000$209/sqft
    4/26/2026Listing removed$649,000$209/sqft
    4/7/2026Listed for sale$649,000+56.4%$209/sqft
    7/3/2020Listing removed$1,995$1/sqft
    Source: Matik Management Report a problem
    6/25/2020Price change$1,995-5%$1/sqft
    Source: Matik Management Report a problem
    5/11/2020Listed for rent$2,100+5.3%$1/sqft
    Source: Owner Report a problem
    2/28/2019Listing removed$1,995$1/sqft
    Source: Owner Report a problem
    2/4/2019Listed for rent$1,995$1/sqft
    Source: Owner Report a problem
    1/25/2019Sold$415,000-2.4%$133/sqft
    Source: NorthstarMLS as distributed by MLS GRID #5034133 Report a problem
    1/7/2019Pending sale$425,000$137/sqft
    Source: Edina Realty, Inc., a Berkshire Hathaway affiliate #5034133 Report a problem
    12/1/2018Listed for sale$425,000+54.5%$137/sqft
    4/30/2008Sold$275,000$88/sqft
    Source: Lake Superior Area Realtors as distributed by MLS GRID #1438101 Report a problem

    Public tax history

    YearProperty taxesTax assessment
    2025$7,845 +15.2%$549,800 -0.2%
    2024$6,808 $550,800 +3.3%
    2023-- $533,400 +19.8%
    2022$5,314 +7.5%$445,300 +15.3%
    2021$4,942 +3.1%$386,300 +7.7%
    2020$4,794 +18.5%$358,800 +27.5%
    2019$4,046 $281,500 +1.8%
    2017$4,046 +8.1%$276,400 +8.6%
    2016$3,744 $254,500 +7.2%
    2015$3,744 +4.8%$237,300 +2.5%
    2014$3,572 +9.8%$231,500 -1.7%
    2012$3,252 $235,500 -6.3%
    2011-- $251,400 -2.8%
    2010$3,164 -2.5%$258,600 -1.9%
    2008$3,244 $263,600

    Find assessor info on the county website

    Neighborhood: Folwell