Skip main navigation
Pending
  • $280,000

    1521 Hickstown Rd, Sicklerville, NJ 08081

    3beds
    1,107sqft
    : 
    Single Family Residence
    Built in 1980
    6,625 Square Feet Lot
    $278,100 Zestimate®
    $253/sqft
    $-- HOA

    What's special

    Large fenced-in backyardSpacious yardUpdated windowsNewer sidingNew roof
    Welcome to this charming 3-bedroom, 1-bath Cape Cod located in Sicklerville (Gloucester Township). This is a fantastic opportunity for a first-time homebuyer or investor looking to add value. This home offers several major system upgrades already completed, including a new septic system, new roof, newer siding, updated windows, and a new 200-amp electrical service, giving buyers peace of mind on the big-ticket items. Inside, the home offers a comfortable layout with three bedrooms and one full bathroom. While the property could benefit from some cosmetic updates, it provides a great opportunity to personalize the space and build equity. Situated on a large fenced-in backyard, the property offers plenty of room for outdoor entertaining, pets, gardening, or future improvements. Mature trees provide privacy and a peaceful setting, while the spacious yard offers endless possibilities.With many of the major mechanical and structural upgrades already completed, this home is the perfect canvas for a buyer ready to add their own finishing touches. Don't miss this opportunity to own a solid home with great potential in a desirable location.
    78 days
    |
    734
    |
    33
    |

    Zillow last checked:

    Listing updated:

    Listed by:

    Chris Seagreaves 609-247-6084,

    Keller Williams Realty - Washington Township

    Source: Bright MLS,MLS#: NJCD2112232MLS Logo

      Facts & features

      Interior

      Bedrooms & bathrooms
      • Bedrooms: 3
      • Bathrooms: 1
      • Full bathrooms: 1
      • Main level bathrooms: 1
      • Main level bedrooms: 3
      Basement
      • Area: 0
      Heating
      • Baseboard, Electric
      Cooling
      • Ductless, Electric
      Appliances
      • Included: Dishwasher, Dryer, Oven/Range - Electric, Refrigerator, Water Heater, Electric Water Heater
      Features
      • Attic, Breakfast Area, Family Room Off Kitchen, Dry Wall
      • Flooring: Carpet, Engineered Wood, Vinyl
      • Has basement: No
      • Has fireplace: No
      Interior area
      • Total structure area: 1,107
      • Total interior livable area: 1,107 sqft
      • Finished area above ground: 1,107
      • Finished area below ground: 0

      Property

      Parking
      • Total spaces: 4
      • Parking features: Off Street, Driveway
      • Uncovered spaces: 4
      Accessibility
      • Accessibility features: None
      Features
      • Levels: One
      • Stories: 1
      • Exterior features: Play Area
      • Pool features: None
      Lot
      • Size: 6,625 Square Feet
      • Dimensions: 50.00 x 0.00
      Details
      • Additional structures: Above Grade, Below Grade
      • Parcel number: 151590100010
      • Zoning: RES
      • Special conditions: Standard

      Construction

      Type & style
      • Home type: SingleFamily
      • Architectural style: Ranch/Rambler
      • Property subtype: Single Family Residence
      Materials
      • Frame
      • Foundation: Crawl Space, Block
      • Roof: Shingle,Architectural Shingle
      Condition
      • Average
      • New construction: No
      • Year built: 1980

      Utilities & green energy

      • Sewer: On Site Septic, Approved System
      • Water: Public
      • Utilities for property: Cable Available, Natural Gas Available, Water Available

Financial & listing details

      • Price per square foot: $253/sqft
      • Tax assessed value: $141,400
      • Annual tax amount: $6,150
      • Date on market: 3/5/2026
      • Listing agreement: Exclusive Right To Sell
      • Listing terms: Cash,VA Loan,FHA,Conventional
      • Inclusions: All Kitchen Appliances In Their As-is Condition, Washer, Dryer
      • Exclusions: Personal Property
      • Ownership: Fee Simple

        Estimated market value

        $278,100

        $264,000 - $292,000

        $2,372/mo

        Price history

        DateEventPrice
        5/12/2026Pending sale$280,000$253/sqft
        Source: Bright MLS #NJCD2112232 Report a problem
        4/30/2026Listed for sale$280,000$253/sqft
        Source: Bright MLS #NJCD2112232 Report a problem
        4/18/2026Listing removed$280,000$253/sqft
        Source: Bright MLS #NJCD2112232 Report a problem
        4/14/2026Price change$280,000-3.4%$253/sqft
        Source: Bright MLS #NJCD2112232 Report a problem
        3/5/2026Listed for sale$290,000$262/sqft
        Source: Bright MLS #NJCD2112232 Report a problem

        Public tax history

        YearProperty taxesTax assessment
        2025$5,909 +1.8%$141,400
        2024$5,806 -1.1%$141,400
        2023$5,871 +0.6%$141,400
        2022$5,834 +2.3%$141,400
        2021$5,705 +2.2%$141,400
        2020$5,584 +289.2%$141,400
        2019$1,435 $141,400
        2018$1,435 -72.8%$141,400
        2017$5,267 +7.7%$141,400
        2016$4,891 +0.7%$141,400
        2015$4,859 +5.5%$141,400
        2014$4,604 +1.7%$141,400
        2013$4,525 +1.6%$141,400
        2012$4,453 +1.6%$141,400
        2011$4,382 -1.8%$141,400
        2010$4,461 +4.8%$141,400 +72.4%
        2009$4,257 $82,000
        2008-- $82,000
        2007-- $82,000
        2006-- $82,000
        2005-- $82,000
        2004-- $82,000
        2003-- $82,000
        2002-- $82,000
        2001-- $82,000

        Find assessor info on the county website

        Monthly payment

        Est. payment

          Payment breakdown

          Explore the cost of this home by adjusting the details. Changes won't be saved.
          All calculations are estimates and provided by Zillow, Inc. for informational purposes only. Actual amounts may vary.
          HOA fees may include property taxes on listings classified as Co-Ops. Contact the listing agent and/or owner for fee details.
          Mortgage interest rates are dependent on a number of factors, including credit score, down payment, and repayment length. Interest rate data provided by Zillow Group Marketplace, Inc. as of 1/1/1970 from various mortgage lenders with which we have lead or other similar arrangements; the Estimated Payment is an average of those rates.
          See how much you could borrow to make a competitive offer.

          Climate risks

          Neighborhood: 08081

          Getting around

          25 / 100
          Car-Dependent
          25 / 100
          Somewhat Bikeable