Skip main navigation
Off market
  • $519,800

    1521 Vargas Rd SE, Rio Rancho, NM 87124

    4beds
    2,450sqft
    Single Family Residence
    Built in ----
    -- sqft lot
    $519,800 Zestimate®
    $212/sqft
    $2,714 Estimated rent

    Home value

    $519,800

    $494,000 - $546,000

    $2,714/mo

    Zestimate® history
    Loading...

    Owner options

    List your home for rent

    $2,714/mo

    Rent Zestimate®

    Find your next renter with Zillow Rental Manager. Plus, with online applications, you can quickly screen prospective tenants – for free.

    Learn more

    $2,714/mo

    Rent Zestimate®

    Refinance and save

    $3,110/mo

    Est. payment

    Refinancing to a lower rate could help reduce your monthly payments and save thousands over the life of the loan.

    See today's rates

    $3,110/mo

    Est. payment

    Explore your selling options

    Work with a Zillow partner agent

    Leverage their expertise and Zillow's premium Showcase listings to get your home seen by more buyers.

    Get started

    List with your own agent

    Get your home in front of millions of buyers by listing it on Zillow.

    Learn how to do it

    Sell it yourself

    Take full control of how buyers see your home on Zillow by listing For Sale by Owner (FSBO).

    List your home

    What's special

    3 Car Garage! Refrigerated Air! High Ceilings! Vegas! Sky Lights! Ceiling Fans! Kiva Fireplace! Granite Counters! Stainless Steel Kitchen Appliances! Washer / Dryer Hookups! Laundry Room! Jacuzzi Tub! Walk-In Closet! Covered Back Patio! Natural Landscaping! *This property has a well and septic tank; it is not on City water / sewer. State Required Fee Disclosure Security Deposit: Starts at one months rent for well qualified applicants. Non-Refundable Pet Fee: Starts at $250 Required Tenant Benefit Package: $38 per month Legal Posting Fee: $50 Late Fees: 5% of the rent Non-Sufficient Fund Fee: $25 per occurrence Fee for Not Transferring Utilities: $50 for each 30 days Lease Early Termination Fee: One month's rent Holdover Rent Increase: If you don't vacate on time, rent increases to 3x the normal daily rate (a penalty for unauthorized occupancy). No-Show Fee: $50 if you're not present for scheduled repair/inspection appointments and don't provide access to Brickleys/vendors.

    This property is off market, which means it's not currently listed for sale or rent on Zillow. This may be different from what's available on other websites or public sources.

    Zillow last checked:

    Listing updated:

    Source: Zillow Rentals

    Facts & features

    Interior

    Bedrooms & bathrooms
    • Bedrooms: 4
    • Bathrooms: 3
    • Full bathrooms: 3
    Heating
    • Fireplace
    Cooling
    • Central Air, Ceiling Fan
    Appliances
    • Included: Dishwasher, Microwave, Range Oven, Refrigerator, WD Hookup
    • Laundry: Shared
    Features
    • Ceiling Fan(s), Range/Oven, WD Hookup, Walk In Closet, Walk-In Closet(s)
    • Has fireplace: Yes
    Interior area
    • Total interior livable area: 2,450 sqft

    Property

    Parking
    • Parking features: Attached, Driveway
    • Has attached garage: Yes
    • Details: Contact manager
    Features
    • Patio & porch: Patio
    • Exterior features: Gas Furnace, Granite Countertops, High Ceilings, Jacuzzi Tub, Natural Landscaping, Range/Oven, Stainless Steel Kitchen Appliances, Walk In Closet
    Details
    • Parcel number: R058424

    Construction

    Type & style
    • Home type: SingleFamily
    • Property subtype: Single Family Residence

    Community & neighborhood

    Location
    • Region: Rio Rancho

    HOA & financial

    Other fees
    • Deposit fee: $2,600

    Other

    Other facts
    • Available date: 04/08/2026

    Price history

    DateEventPrice
    5/4/2026Listing removed$2,600$1/sqft
    Source: Zillow Rentals Report a problem
    4/10/2026Listed for rent$2,600+44.8%$1/sqft
    Source: Zillow Rentals Report a problem
    2/11/2017Listing removed$1,795$1/sqft
    Source: Brickleys Property Solutions Report a problem
    2/3/2017Listed for rent$1,795$1/sqft
    Source: Brickleys Property Solutions Report a problem
    5/31/2012Sold--
    Source: Agent Provided Report a problem

    Public tax history

    YearProperty taxesTax assessment
    2025$3,603 -0.3%$103,250 +3%
    2024$3,613 +2.6%$100,244 +3%
    2023$3,520 +1.9%$97,324 +3%
    2022$3,454 +0.8%$94,489 +3%
    2021$3,428 +3%$91,737 +3%
    2020$3,328 +2.3%$89,065 +3%
    2019$3,253 +9.5%$86,472 +3%
    2018$2,970 -1.6%$83,953 +3%
    2017$3,018 $81,508 +3%
    2016$3,018 +2.1%$79,134 +3%
    2014$2,957 $76,830 +2.7%
    2013$2,957 $74,830 -74.6%
    2011-- $294,542

    Find assessor info on the county website

    Neighborhood: Rio Rancho Estates