Skip main navigation
Sold for $425,000
  • $425,000

    1522 Steel Rd, Havertown, PA 19083

    3beds
    1,245sqft
    Single Family Residence
    Built in 1949
    0.3 Acres Lot
    $445,100 Zestimate®
    $341/sqft
    $3,042 Estimated rent

    Home value

    $445,100

    $423,000 - $467,000

    $3,042/mo

    Zestimate® history
    Loading...

    Owner options

    List your home for rent

    $3,042/mo

    Rent Zestimate®

    Find your next renter with Zillow Rental Manager. Plus, with online applications, you can quickly screen prospective tenants – for free.

    Learn more

    $3,042/mo

    Rent Zestimate®

    Refinance and save

    $2,898/mo

    Est. payment

    Refinancing to a lower rate could help reduce your monthly payments and save thousands over the life of the loan.

    See today's rates

    $2,898/mo

    Est. payment

    Explore your selling options

    Work with a Zillow partner agent

    Leverage their expertise and Zillow's premium Showcase listings to get your home seen by more buyers.

    Get started

    List with your own agent

    Get your home in front of millions of buyers by listing it on Zillow.

    Learn how to do it

    Sell it yourself

    Take full control of how buyers see your home on Zillow by listing For Sale by Owner (FSBO).

    List your home

    What's special

    Welcome to 1522 Steel Road, a 3-bedroom, 2-bath Cape Cod home located in Havertown. As you approach the home, a long driveway leads to a welcoming walkway and front entrance. Inside, the living room features hardwood floors, a bow window, and a brick surround wood-burning fireplace, creating a warm and inviting space. This level includes a convenient bedroom with hardwood floors and a ceiling fan with light—perfect for guests or in-law living. The dining room, which also offers hardwood flooring and a chandelier, opens to a home office space with hardwood floors, built-in cabinetry, and a sliding door leading to the deck. The kitchen offers luxury vinyl plank flooring, quartz countertops, stainless steel appliances, and a pantry area. A full bathroom completes this level with tile flooring and a step-in shower. Upstairs, the second level features a bedroom with hardwood floors, along with a bonus room ideal for a playroom, hobby space, or additional living area. The primary bedroom includes hardwood floors and a ceiling fan with light. A full bathroom offers tile flooring and a tub/shower combination. A sitting room with hardwood floors and a ceiling fan provides additional flexible space to suit your needs. Conveniently located near local shopping, restaurants, Llanerch Country Club, and Hilltop Park, this home also offers easy access to Route 476 for commuting. Don’t miss the opportunity to make 1522 Steel Road your new home.

    Zillow last checked:

    Listing updated:

    Listed by:

    Tom Toole III 610-692-6976,

    RE/MAX Main Line-West Chester,

    Listing Team: Tom Toole Sales Group At Re/Max Main Line, Co-Listing Agent: Sarah Tymon Hogg 717-799-4313,

    RE/MAX Main Line-West Chester

    Bought with:

    Kendall Bryers

    Realty One Group Restore - Conshohocken

    Source: Bright MLS,MLS#: PADE2110524MLS Logo

    Facts & features

    Interior

    Bedrooms & bathrooms
    • Bedrooms: 3
    • Bathrooms: 2
    • Full bathrooms: 2
    • Main level bathrooms: 1
    • Main level bedrooms: 1
    Primary bedroom
    • Features: Ceiling Fan(s), Flooring - HardWood
    • Level: Upper
    • Area: 165 Square Feet
    • Dimensions: 11 X 15
    Bedroom 2
    • Features: Flooring - HardWood
    • Level: Upper
    • Area: 132 Square Feet
    • Dimensions: 11 X 12
    Bedroom 3
    • Features: Ceiling Fan(s), Flooring - HardWood
    • Level: Main
    • Area: 132 Square Feet
    • Dimensions: 11 X 12
    Basement
    • Features: Basement - Unfinished
    • Level: Lower
    Bonus room
    • Features: Flooring - HardWood, Lighting - Ceiling
    • Level: Upper
    • Area: 63 Square Feet
    • Dimensions: 7 X 9
    Dining room
    • Features: Flooring - HardWood, Lighting - Ceiling
    • Level: Main
    • Area: 121 Square Feet
    • Dimensions: 11 X 11
    Other
    • Features: Bathroom - Walk-In Shower, Flooring - Ceramic Tile
    • Level: Main
    • Area: 56 Square Feet
    • Dimensions: 7 X 8
    Other
    • Features: Bathroom - Tub Shower, Flooring - Ceramic Tile
    • Level: Upper
    • Area: 40 Square Feet
    • Dimensions: 5 X 8
    Kitchen
    • Features: Countertop(s) - Quartz, Flooring - Luxury Vinyl Plank, Kitchen - Electric Cooking, Recessed Lighting
    • Level: Main
    • Area: 135 Square Feet
    • Dimensions: 9 X 15
    Living room
    • Features: Fireplace - Wood Burning, Flooring - HardWood
    • Level: Main
    • Area: 210 Square Feet
    • Dimensions: 14 X 15
    Office
    • Features: Built-in Features, Flooring - HardWood, Recessed Lighting
    • Level: Main
    • Area: 96 Square Feet
    • Dimensions: 8 X 12
    Sitting room
    • Features: Ceiling Fan(s), Flooring - HardWood
    • Level: Upper
    • Area: 121 Square Feet
    • Dimensions: 11 X 11
    Heating
    • Forced Air, Oil
    Cooling
    • Central Air, Ceiling Fan(s), Electric
    Appliances
    • Included: Microwave, Dishwasher, Dryer, Exhaust Fan, Oven/Range - Electric, Refrigerator, Stainless Steel Appliance(s), Washer, Water Heater, Electric Water Heater
    • Laundry: In Basement
    Features
    • Attic, Bathroom - Tub Shower, Bathroom - Walk-In Shower, Ceiling Fan(s), Dining Area, Entry Level Bedroom, Kitchen - Galley, Pantry, Primary Bath(s), Upgraded Countertops
    • Flooring: Hardwood, Luxury Vinyl, Ceramic Tile, Wood
    • Basement: Exterior Entry
    • Number of fireplaces: 1
    • Fireplace features: Wood Burning, Glass Doors, Mantel(s)
    Interior area
    • Total structure area: 1,245
    • Total interior livable area: 1,245 sqft
    • Finished area above ground: 1,245
    • Finished area below ground: 0

    Property

    Parking
    • Total spaces: 5
    • Parking features: Garage Faces Rear, Driveway, Attached
    • Attached garage spaces: 1
    • Uncovered spaces: 4
    Accessibility
    • Accessibility features: None
    Features
    • Levels: Two
    • Stories: 2
    • Patio & porch: Deck
    • Pool features: None
    Lot
    • Size: 0.30 Acres
    • Dimensions: 54.00 x 275.00
    Details
    • Additional structures: Above Grade, Below Grade
    • Parcel number: 22090231800
    • Zoning: RES
    • Special conditions: Standard

    Construction

    Type & style
    • Home type: SingleFamily
    • Architectural style: Cape Cod
    • Property subtype: Single Family Residence
    Materials
    • Brick, Vinyl Siding, Stone
    • Foundation: Concrete Perimeter
    • Roof: Pitched,Shingle
    Condition
    • New construction: No
    • Year built: 1949

Other facts
    • Listing agreement: Exclusive Right To Sell
    • Listing terms: Cash,Conventional
    • Ownership: Fee Simple

    Price history

    DateEventPrice
    5/15/2026Sold$425,000$341/sqft
    Source: Bright MLS #PADE2110524 Report a problem
    4/19/2026Pending sale$425,000$341/sqft
    Source: Bright MLS #PADE2110524 Report a problem
    4/3/2026Contingent$425,000$341/sqft
    Source: Bright MLS #PADE2110524 Report a problem
    3/27/2026Listed for sale$425,000+41.7%$341/sqft
    Source: Bright MLS #PADE2110524 Report a problem
    12/30/2022Sold$300,000-7.7%$241/sqft
    Source: Bright MLS #PADE2036438 Report a problem
    12/14/2022Pending sale$325,000$261/sqft
    Source: Bright MLS #PADE2036438 Report a problem
    12/4/2022Contingent$325,000$261/sqft
    Source: Bright MLS #PADE2036438 Report a problem
    11/30/2022Price change$325,000-5.8%$261/sqft
    Source: Bright MLS #PADE2036438 Report a problem
    11/18/2022Price change$345,000-5.5%$277/sqft
    Source: Bright MLS #PADE2036438 Report a problem
    11/12/2022Listed for sale$365,000$293/sqft
    Source: Bright MLS #PADE2036438 Report a problem
    10/28/2022Contingent$365,000$293/sqft
    Source: Bright MLS #PADE2036438 Report a problem
    10/25/2022Listed for sale$365,000$293/sqft
    Source: Bright MLS #PADE2036438 Report a problem

    Public tax history

    YearProperty taxesTax assessment
    2025$7,800 +6.2%$285,580
    2024$7,343 +2.9%$285,580
    2023$7,134 +2.4%$285,580
    2022$6,968 $285,580
    2021$6,968 +910.7%$285,580 +126.2%
    2020$689 -88%$126,240
    2019$5,759 +1.7%$126,240
    2018$5,661 +717.1%$126,240
    2017$693 $126,240
    2016$693 $126,240
    2015$693 $126,240
    2014$693 +2.8%$126,240
    2013$674 +2.8%$126,240
    2012$656 +0.3%$126,240
    2011$654 +2%$126,240
    2010$641 +7.5%$126,240
    2009$596 $126,240
    2008$596 +8.3%$126,240
    2007$551 $126,240
    2006$551 -2%$126,240
    2005$562 $126,240
    2004$562 +8.5%$126,240
    2003$518 +7.9%$126,240
    2002$480 $126,240
    2000$480 $126,240

    Find assessor info on the county website

    Neighborhood: 19083