Skip main navigation
Pending
  • $375,000

    1523 NW Thompson Way, Grants Pass, OR 97526

    3beds
    1,349sqft
    : 
    Residential, Single Family Residence
    Built in 1989
    6,098.4 Square Feet Lot
    $-- Zestimate®
    $278/sqft
    $-- HOA

    What's special

    Nestled at the end of a quiet cul-de-sac in one of Grants Pass' most desirable neighborhoods, this charming 3-bedroom, 2-bathroom home offers 1,349 sq. ft. of well-maintained living space. Anabundance of windows offer natural light throughout the living room and eating area. Heat pump/Forced-air heating and cooling provide year-round comfort. An attached 2-car garage has a workspace and plenty of storage space. The fenced backyard is perfect for outdoor enjoyment or for your animals. This home is conveniently located within 2 to 5 miles of schools, shopping, and recreation; ideal for those seeking both privacy and proximity. And...the property has irrigation rights from Grants Pass Irrigation District! Don’t miss out on one of the most attractive listings in the area!
    199 days
    |
    48
    |
    0
    |

    Zillow last checked:

    Listing updated:

    Listed by:

    Mary Williams 541-441-6800,

    Greater Grants Pass Realty, LLC

    Source: RMLS (OR),MLS#: 124656007MLS Logo

      Facts & features

      Interior

      Bedrooms & bathrooms
      • Bedrooms: 3
      • Bathrooms: 2
      • Full bathrooms: 2
      • Main level bathrooms: 2
      Rooms
      • Room types: Laundry, Bedroom 2, Bedroom 3, Dining Room, Family Room, Kitchen, Living Room, Primary Bedroom
      Primary bedroom
      • Features: Bathroom, Ceiling Fan, Closet, Ensuite, Laminate Flooring, Shower, Sink, Suite
      • Level: Main
      Bedroom 2
      • Features: Ceiling Fan, Closet, Laminate Flooring
      • Level: Main
      Bedroom 3
      • Features: Ceiling Fan, Closet, Laminate Flooring
      • Level: Main
      Kitchen
      • Features: Dishwasher, Disposal, Eating Area, Kitchen, Microwave, Sliding Doors, Builtin Oven, Free Standing Refrigerator, Vinyl Floor
      • Level: Main
      Living room
      • Features: Bay Window, High Speed Internet, Laminate Flooring, Vaulted Ceiling
      • Level: Main
      Heating
      • Forced Air, Heat Pump
      Cooling
      • Central Air, Heat Pump
      Appliances
      • Included: Built In Oven, Built-In Range, Cooktop, Dishwasher, Disposal, Free-Standing Refrigerator, Microwave, Washer/Dryer, Gas Water Heater
      • Laundry: Laundry Room
      Features
      • Ceiling Fan(s), High Speed Internet, Vaulted Ceiling(s), Shared Bath, Sink, Closet, Eat-in Kitchen, Kitchen, Bathroom, Shower, Suite
      • Flooring: Vinyl, Laminate
      • Doors: Sliding Doors
      • Windows: Double Pane Windows, Vinyl Frames, Bay Window(s)
      • Basement: Crawl Space
      Interior area
      • Total structure area: 1,349
      • Total interior livable area: 1,349 sqft

      Property

      Parking
      • Total spaces: 2
      • Parking features: Driveway, On Street, Garage Door Opener, Attached, Garage Available
      • Attached garage spaces: 2
      • Has uncovered spaces: Yes
      Accessibility
      • Accessibility features: Ground Level, One Level, Accessibility
      Features
      • Levels: One
      • Stories: 1
      • Patio & porch: Patio
      • Exterior features: Garden, Yard
      • Fencing: Cross Fenced,Fenced
      • Has view: Yes
      • View description: Mountain(s), Territorial
      Lot
      • Size: 6,098.4 Square Feet
      • Features: Cul-De-Sac, Level, Sprinkler, SqFt 5000 to 6999
      Details
      • Additional structures: ToolShed
      • Parcel number: R334586
      • Zoning: R-1-6
      • Other equipment: Irrigation Equipment

      Construction

      Type & style
      • Home type: SingleFamily
      • Architectural style: Ranch
      • Property subtype: Residential, Single Family Residence
      Materials
      • Board & Batten Siding
      • Foundation: Pillar/Post/Pier
      • Roof: Composition
      Condition
      • Resale
      • New construction: No
      • Year built: 1989
      Details
      • Warranty included: Yes

      Utilities & green energy

      • Sewer: Public Sewer
      • Water: Public
      • Utilities for property: Cable Connected

      Community & HOA

      HOA
      • Has HOA: No
      Location
      • Region: Grants Pass

      Financial & listing details

      • Price per square foot: $278/sqft
      • Tax assessed value: $353,050
      • Annual tax amount: $3,189
      • Date on market: 10/28/2025
      • Cumulative days on market: 199 days
      • Listing terms: Cash,Conventional,FHA
      • Lease term: Month To Month
      • Road surface type: Paved
      Get pre-qualifiedBe ready to make an offer.
      Connect with an agentGet info on this home, tour, and more.
      Calculate monthly paymentSee if you can afford this home.

        Estimated market value

        Not available

        Estimated sales range

        Not available

        Not available

        Price history

        DateEventPrice
        2/6/2026Pending sale$375,000$278/sqft
        Source: Oregon Datashare #220211485 Report a problem
        1/26/2026Listed for sale$375,000$278/sqft
        Source: RMLS (OR) #124656007 Report a problem
        1/26/2026Contingent$375,000$278/sqft
        Source: Oregon Datashare #220211485 Report a problem
        12/6/2025Price change$375,000-2.6%$278/sqft
        Source: Oregon Datashare #220211485 Report a problem
        11/1/2025Listed for sale$385,000+45.3%$285/sqft
        Source: Oregon Datashare #220211485 Report a problem
        4/10/2024Listing removed--
        Source: Zillow Rentals Report a problem
        3/1/2024Price change$2,100-2.3%$2/sqft
        Source: Zillow Rentals Report a problem
        2/7/2024Price change$2,150-2.3%$2/sqft
        Source: Zillow Rentals Report a problem
        2/1/2024Price change$2,200-2.2%$2/sqft
        Source: Zillow Rentals Report a problem
        12/11/2023Listed for rent$2,250$2/sqft
        Source: Zillow Rentals Report a problem
        4/9/2019Sold$265,000$196/sqft
        Source: Oregon Datashare #102998112 Report a problem
        2/12/2019Listed for sale$265,000-1.1%$196/sqft
        Source: John L Scott R/E Grants Pass #2998112 Report a problem
        7/18/2005Sold$268,000$199/sqft
        Source: Public Record Report a problem

        Public tax history

        YearProperty taxesTax assessment
        2024$3,097 +3%$231,520 +3%
        2023$3,007 +2.6%$224,780
        2022$2,931 +6.3%$224,780 +6.1%
        2021$2,756 $211,890 +3%
        2020$2,756 +3%$205,720 +3%
        2019$2,676 $199,730 +3%
        2018$2,676 +1.3%$193,920 +3%
        2017$2,642 +14.6%$188,280 +3%
        2016$2,305 $182,800 +3%
        2015$2,305 +8.4%$177,480 +3%
        2014$2,126 +5.4%$172,320 +3.4%
        2013$2,016 -10.7%$166,620 -0.4%
        2012$2,258 +5.3%$167,310 +5.8%
        2011$2,145 -7.5%$158,090 -5.1%
        2010$2,320 -0.7%$166,640 +3%
        2009$2,335 +6%$161,790 +3%
        2008$2,204 +1.3%$157,080 +3%
        2007$2,175 +7.8%$152,510 +6.1%
        2005$2,017 +6.7%$143,760 +3%
        2004$1,890 +3.5%$139,580 +3%
        2003$1,826 $135,520 +3%
        2002$1,826 +4.7%$131,580 +3%
        2001$1,743 +5.4%$127,750 +0.2%
        2000$1,654 $127,550

        Find assessor info on the county website

        Monthly payment

        Est. payment

          Payment breakdown

          Explore the cost of this home by adjusting the details. Changes won't be saved.
          All calculations are estimates and provided by Zillow, Inc. for informational purposes only. Actual amounts may vary.
          HOA fees may include property taxes on listings classified as Co-Ops. Contact the listing agent and/or owner for fee details.
          Mortgage interest rates are dependent on a number of factors, including credit score, down payment, and repayment length. Interest rate data provided by Zillow Group Marketplace, Inc. as of 1/1/1970 from various mortgage lenders with which we have lead or other similar arrangements; the Estimated Payment is an average of those rates.
          See how much you could borrow to make a competitive offer.

          Climate risks

          Neighborhood: 97526

          Getting around

          47 / 100
          Car-Dependent
          19 / 100
          Minimal Transit
          50 / 100
          Bikeable