Skip main navigation
Active under contract
  • $1,150,000

    1529 Barton Springs Rd APT 9, Austin, TX 78704

    3beds
    2,802sqft
    : 
    Condominium
    Built in 2008
    -- sqft lot
    $-- Zestimate®
    $410/sqft
    $800/mo HOA

    What's special

    High ceilingsHardwood floorsCovered entryLawn with fire pitAmple parkingCommunity dog parkCustom cabinetry
    This exceptional opportunity is located inside the Villas of Lost Canyon, a private well maintained condominium complex with an unbeatable location. This is the best of Austin living right on the door step of the hike and bike trail, Zilker Park, Lady Bird Lake, Barton Springs, and downtown Austin. Imagine the joy of living in 78704, right in the most vibrant part of Barton Hills and S Austin. You are greeted by an oversized wood and iron entry gate, which sets the tone for the well maintained complex full of updated tree and landscape lighting. Unit #9 is located in the quiet middle part of the complex, with ample parking and a peaceful fountain located right out the front door. There is a community dog park, private fitness studio, and lawn with fire pit allowing all the residents to enjoy its own private spaces day and night. The main level has a full 2 car garage and a covered entry that leads you through the wrought iron front door. There is a full bedroom located on the first floor with a built in home office space, and a full bathroom. Once you ascend the stairs, you reach the main level with an updated gourmet kitchen that opens to the main living area, High ceilings, hardwood floors, a fireplace, plantation shutters, and built ins are wonderful features in the main living space. The kitchen is updated with stainless appliances, custom cabinetry, and a bright setting with excellent privacy. The comfortable primary suite is a fabulous space with a private balcony overlooking a canyon wall, there are two custom closets, and a fully updated bathroom with dual vanities, a separate shower, and soaking tub. The upstairs guest bedroom is also very well thought out with a remodeled en suite bathroom and charming balcony that overlooks the main courtyard area and tranquil fountain that anchors the complex. This is great square footage for the downtown area, and just imagine living right in the heart of all of the best outdoor spaces in beloved Austin!
    33 days
    |
    124
    |
    1
    |

    Zillow last checked:

    Listing updated:

    Listed by:

    Doug Roberts (512) 480-0848,

    Moreland Properties (512) 480-0848

    Source: Unlock MLS,MLS#: 4117469MLS Logo

      Facts & features

      Interior

      Bedrooms & bathrooms
      • Bedrooms: 3
      • Bathrooms: 4
      • Full bathrooms: 3
      • 1/2 bathrooms: 1
      • Main level bedrooms: 1
      Bedroom
      • Description: First floor bedroom with built in desk and full bathroom
      • Features: Full Bath
      • Level: First
      Heating
      • Central, Natural Gas
      Cooling
      • Central Air
      Appliances
      • Included: Dishwasher, Disposal, Gas Cooktop, Microwave, Refrigerator, Water Purifier Owned, Wine Refrigerator
      Features
      • Multiple Living Areas
      • Flooring: Carpet, Tile, Wood
      • Windows: Wood Frames
      • Number of fireplaces: 1
      • Fireplace features: Living Room
      Interior area
      • Total interior livable area: 2,802 sqft
      Video & virtual tour

      Property

      Parking
      • Total spaces: 2
      • Parking features: Attached
      • Attached garage spaces: 2
      Accessibility
      • Accessibility features: None
      Features
      • Levels: Three Or More
      • Stories: 3
      • Patio & porch: Rear Porch
      • Exterior features: Balcony, CCTYD, Private Entrance
      • Pool features: None
      • Spa features: None
      • Fencing: None
      • Has view: Yes
      • View description: None
      • Waterfront features: None
      Lot
      • Size: 7,056.72 Square Feet
      • Features: Trees-Large (Over 40 Ft)
      Details
      • Additional structures: None
      • Parcel number: 01030308160000

• New construction: No
      • Year built: 2008
      Details
      • Builder name: Heiser Construction

      Utilities & green energy

      • Sewer: Public Sewer
      • Water: Public
      • Utilities for property: Electricity Available, Natural Gas Available

      Community & HOA

      Community
      • Features: Clubhouse, Cluster Mailbox, Common Grounds, Controlled Access, Maintenance On-Site
      • Subdivision: Villas Lost Canyon Condo Amd
      HOA
      • Has HOA: Yes
      • Services included: Common Area Maintenance, Insurance, Landscaping, Maintenance Structure, Trash
      • HOA fee: $800 monthly
      • HOA name: Villas of Lost Canyon
      Location
      • Region: Austin

      Financial & listing details

      • Price per square foot: $410/sqft
      • Tax assessed value: $861,040
      • Annual tax amount: $17,621
      • Date on market: 4/15/2026
      • Listing terms: Cash,Conventional
      • Electric utility on property: Yes
      Get pre-qualifiedBe ready to make an offer.
      Connect with an agentGet info on this home, tour, and more.
      Calculate monthly paymentSee if you can afford this home.

        Estimated market value

        Not available

        Estimated sales range

        Not available

        Not available

        Price history

        DateEventPrice
        4/20/2026Contingent$1,150,000$410/sqft
        Source: Unlock MLS #4117469 Report a problem
        4/15/2026Listed for sale$1,150,000+70.4%$410/sqft
        Source: Unlock MLS #4117469 Report a problem
        3/30/2009Sold--
        Source: Agent Provided Report a problem
        11/9/2008Listed for sale$675,000$241/sqft
        Source: Listhub #6844516 Report a problem

        Public tax history

        YearProperty taxesTax assessment
        2025$7,966 -23%$861,040 -19.3%
        2024$10,349 +10.9%$1,066,530 +10%
        2023$9,332 -25.4%$969,573 +10%
        2022$12,505 $881,430 +9.5%
        2021-- $805,297 -15.2%
        2020$14,818 +5.4%$949,400
        2019$14,056 +4.3%$949,400 -0.8%
        2018$13,474 $957,257 +10%
        2017$13,474 +6.1%$870,234 +10%
        2016$12,701 $791,122 +10%
        2015$12,701 $719,202 +10%
        2014$12,701 $653,820 +10%
        2013-- $594,382 -10.1%
        2012-- $661,294 -0.9%
        2011-- $667,043 -0.1%
        2010-- $668,000 -8.2%
        2009-- $727,629 +228%
        2008-- $221,849 +90.8%
        2007-- $116,302

        Find assessor info on the county website

        Monthly payment

        Est. payment

          Payment breakdown

          Explore the cost of this home by adjusting the details. Changes won't be saved.
          All calculations are estimates and provided by Zillow, Inc. for informational purposes only. Actual amounts may vary.
          HOA fees may include property taxes on listings classified as Co-Ops. Contact the listing agent and/or owner for fee details.
          Mortgage interest rates are dependent on a number of factors, including credit score, down payment, and repayment length. Interest rate data provided by Zillow Group Marketplace, Inc. as of 1/1/1970 from various mortgage lenders with which we have lead or other similar arrangements; the Estimated Payment is an average of those rates.
          See how much you could borrow to make a competitive offer.

          Climate risks

          Neighborhood: Zilker

          Getting around

          76 / 100
          Very Walkable
          53 / 100
          Good Transit
          71 / 100
          Very Bikeable