Skip main navigation
Sold for $480,000
  • $480,000

    1529 Battery Dr, Raleigh, NC 27610

    3beds
    1,416sqft
    Single Family Residence, Residential
    Built in 2018
    5,662.8 Square Feet Lot
    $479,900 Zestimate®
    $339/sqft
    $1,966 Estimated rent

    Home value

    $479,900

    $456,000 - $504,000

    $1,966/mo

    Zestimate® history
    Loading...

    Owner options

    List your home for rent

    $1,966/mo

    Rent Zestimate®

    Find your next renter with Zillow Rental Manager. Plus, with online applications, you can quickly screen prospective tenants – for free.

    Learn more

    $1,966/mo

    Rent Zestimate®

    Refinance and save

    $2,829/mo

    Est. payment

    Refinancing to a lower rate could help reduce your monthly payments and save thousands over the life of the loan.

    See today's rates

    $2,829/mo

    Est. payment

    Explore your selling options

    Work with a Zillow partner agent

    Leverage their expertise and Zillow's premium Showcase listings to get your home seen by more buyers.

    Get started

    List with your own agent

    Get your home in front of millions of buyers by listing it on Zillow.

    Learn how to do it

    Sell it yourself

    Take full control of how buyers see your home on Zillow by listing For Sale by Owner (FSBO).

    List your home

    What's special

    Welcome to Battery Heights in East Raleigh - A Great Place to Call Home! 1529 Battery is just a stone's throw from the iconic Roberts Park, in a location that offers unbeatable convenience to many of Raleigh's best attractions. Built in 2018, this home is packed with features you're going to love. Let's highlight just a few. Hardwood floors throughout, Beautiful hard surface countertops, Soft close drawers and cabinets, Gas range and high-end refrigerator, washer, and dryer, Custom-designed master closet, Stylish tile showers with transom windows, Abundant natural light from numerous windows, Custom wallpaper and fresh, brand-new paint throughout, and a Tankless hot water heater. Outdoor spaces are just as impressive: Welcoming front porch with room for patio furniture, partially covered back deck, Expansive terraced stone patio with custom planters, fenced in backyard, Gutter guards and trenched downspouts for optimal drainage. This home has been thoughtfully designed and meticulously maintained. If you're looking for a turnkey gem in East Raleigh, don't miss this one--stop by soon!

    Zillow last checked:

    Listing updated:

    Listed by:

    Kyle Eckenrode 919-669-0759,

    NCHomestead

    Bought with:

    Cameron Podolski, 318431

    Keller Williams Realty Cary

    Source: Doorify MLS,MLS#: 10111071MLS Logo

    Facts & features

    Interior

    Bedrooms & bathrooms
    • Bedrooms: 3
    • Bathrooms: 3
    • Full bathrooms: 2
    • 1/2 bathrooms: 1
    Heating
    • Forced Air
    Cooling
    • Central Air
    Appliances
    • Included: Gas Range, Refrigerator, Washer/Dryer, Water Heater
    Features
    • Flooring: Tile, Wood
    Interior area
    • Total structure area: 1,416
    • Total interior livable area: 1,416 sqft
    • Finished area above ground: 1,416
    • Finished area below ground: 0

    Property

    Features
    • Levels: Two
    • Stories: 2
    • Patio & porch: Rear Porch
    • Exterior features: Fenced Yard, Private Yard
    • Fencing: Back Yard, Privacy
    • Has view: Yes
    Lot
    • Size: 5,662 sqft
    Details
    • Parcel number: 1713471809
    • Special conditions: Standard

    Construction

    Type & style
    • Home type: SingleFamily
    • Architectural style: Contemporary, Traditional
    • Property subtype: Single Family Residence, Residential
    Materials
    • Fiber Cement
    • Foundation: Raised
    • Roof: Shingle
    Condition
    • New construction: No
    • Year built: 2018

DateEventPrice
    4/30/2026Sold$480,000-3%$339/sqft
    Source: Doorify MLS #10111071 Report a problem
    3/8/2026Pending sale$495,000$350/sqft
    Source: Doorify MLS #10111071 Report a problem
    10/28/2025Price change$495,000-0.8%$350/sqft
    Source: Doorify MLS #10111071 Report a problem
    9/24/2025Price change$499,000-3.1%$352/sqft
    Source: Doorify MLS #10111071 Report a problem
    8/20/2025Price change$515,000-2.8%$364/sqft
    Source: Doorify MLS #10111071 Report a problem
    8/6/2025Price change$530,000-0.9%$374/sqft
    Source: Doorify MLS #10111071 Report a problem
    7/23/2025Listed for sale$535,000+43.6%$378/sqft
    Source: Doorify MLS #10111071 Report a problem
    11/27/2018Sold$372,500-0.7%$263/sqft
    Source: Doorify MLS #2210476 Report a problem
    10/29/2018Pending sale$375,270$265/sqft
    Source: Cornerstone Carolina R.E. LLC #2210476 Report a problem
    10/27/2018Price change$375,2700%$265/sqft
    10/25/2018Price change$375,2750%$265/sqft
    10/23/2018Price change$375,3750%$265/sqft
    10/18/2018Price change$375,412-0.1%$265/sqft
    10/15/2018Price change$375,826-0.2%$265/sqft
    10/4/2018Price change$376,500+0.4%$266/sqft
    8/20/2018Listed for sale$375,000+87.5%$265/sqft
    3/14/2018Sold$200,000+175.9%$141/sqft
    Source: Public Record Report a problem
    4/27/2016Sold$72,500$51/sqft
    Source: Public Record Report a problem

    Public tax history

    YearProperty taxesTax assessment
    2025$4,688 +0.4%$535,294
    2024$4,669 +10.3%$535,294 +38.5%
    2023$4,232 +7.6%$386,429
    2022$3,933 +4%$386,429
    2021$3,780 +1.9%$386,429
    2020$3,711 +3.5%$386,429 +25.6%
    2019$3,585 $307,576 +228.3%
    2018$3,585 +1048.5%$93,700 +212.3%
    2017$312 -51.7%$30,000 -51.2%
    2016$647 +1.6%$61,511 +3.3%
    2015$637 $59,551
    2014-- $59,551
    2013-- $59,551
    2012-- $59,551
    2011-- $59,551
    2010-- $59,551
    2009-- $59,551
    2008-- --
    2007-- --
    2006-- --
    2005-- --
    2004-- --
    2003-- --
    2002-- --
    2001-- --

    Find assessor info on the county website

    Neighborhood: South Central