Open House Sunday May 17th from 12pm-2pm. One of a kind 3 bedroom, 1.5 bath custom home where luxury meets log cabin charm. Meticulously maintained with exceptional craftsmanship and attention to detail throughout, every detail was expertly selected, and nothing was overlooked.
The main living area features stunning tongue-and-groove ceilings, all new soft lighting, custom finishes, and a cozy wood stove that creates a warm and inviting atmosphere. The beautifully designed kitchen offers quartz countertops, GE Cafe appliances, and thoughtful finishes throughout. The half bath also features quartz countertops and convenient first floor laundry for added functionality and ease.
The spacious primary bedroom includes separate access to the main bath, adding both convenience and privacy. A loft area provides additional flexible living space perfect for a home office, reading nook, or guest overflow.
The heated walkout basement with workbench offers endless possibilities for hobby space, workshop, storage, or future finishing potential. A separate basement area houses the utilities, providing additional functional storage and workspace. Energy-efficient upgrades include spray foam and cellulose insulation.
Outside, enjoy a newly built 25x30 garage with ample room for vehicles, equipment, or recreational storage, plus separate additional covered parking with space for two more vehicles. Situated on over 2 private acres with mature landscaping, berry plants galore, cleared paths and areas throughout the rear of the property to enjoy nature and outdoor living. A rare blend of rustic character, modern comfort, and thoughtful upgrades.
Active
$389,900
153 Bornt Road, Broadalbin, NY 12025
3beds
2,040sqft
Single Family Residence, Residential
Built in 1983
2.2 Acres Lot
$381,100 Zestimate®
$191/sqft
$-- HOA
What's special
Spacious primary bedroomBerry plants galoreGe cafe appliancesCustom finishesBeautifully designed kitchenConvenient first floor laundryStunning tongue-and-groove ceilings
- 1 day |
- 415 |
- 48 |
Likely to sell faster than
Zillow last checked:
Listing updated:
Listing by:
Hunt ERA 518-290-1977,
Jaime A Evans 518-495-8200
Source: Global MLS,MLS#: 202616886
Tour with a local agent
Facts & features
Interior
Bedrooms & bathrooms
- Bedrooms: 3
- Bathrooms: 2
- Full bathrooms: 1
- 1/2 bathrooms: 1
Primary bedroom
- Level: First
- Area: 259.96
- Dimensions: 13.40 x 19.40
Bedroom
- Level: First
- Area: 121.65
- Dimensions: 8.11 x 15.00
Bedroom
- Level: First
- Area: 59.2
- Dimensions: 8.11 x 7.30
Full bathroom
- Level: First
- Area: 68.34
- Dimensions: 10.20 x 6.70
Half bathroom
- Level: First
- Area: 62.05
- Dimensions: 8.50 x 7.30
Dining room
- Level: First
- Area: 118.5
- Dimensions: 7.90 x 15.00
Family room
- Level: First
- Area: 183.52
- Dimensions: 12.40 x 14.80
Kitchen
- Level: First
- Area: 123.76
- Dimensions: 13.60 x 9.10
Living room
- Level: First
- Area: 179.52
- Dimensions: 13.60 x 13.20
Loft
- Level: Second
- Area: 323.35
- Dimensions: 14.50 x 22.30
Other
- Description: Basement-workshop
- Level: Basement
- Area: 597.01
- Dimensions: 22.70 x 26.30
Other
- Description: Mud Room/Storage
- Level: Basement
- Area: 122
- Dimensions: 10.00 x 12.20
Heating
- Baseboard, Oil
Cooling
- Ductless
Appliances
- Included: Dishwasher, Microwave, Oven, Range, Refrigerator, Washer/Dryer
- Laundry: In Bathroom, Laundry Room, Main Level
Features
- Ceiling Fan(s), Vaulted Ceiling(s), Built-in Features, Ceramic Tile Bath, Crown Molding, Kitchen Island
- Flooring: Tile, Hardwood
- Basement: Exterior Entry,Heated,Unfinished,Walk-Out Access
- Has fireplace: Yes
- Fireplace features: Wood Burning Stove
Interior area
- Total structure area: 2,040
- Total interior livable area: 2,040 sqft
- Finished area above ground: 2,040
- Finished area below ground: 0
Video & virtual tour
Property
Parking
- Total spaces: 3
- Parking features: Detached
- Garage spaces: 3
Features
- Patio & porch: Side Porch, Covered
- Exterior features: Garden, Lighting
Lot
- Size: 2.2 Acres
- Features: Level, Private, Garden
Details
- Additional structures: Shed(s), Workshop, Barn(s), Garage(s)
- Parcel number: 172289 138.231
- Zoning description: Single Residence
- Special conditions: Standard
Construction
Type & style
- Home type: SingleFamily
- Architectural style: Log
- Property subtype: Single Family Residence, Residential
Materials
- Log
- Roof: Asphalt
Condition
- Updated/Remodeled
- New construction: No
- Year built: 1983
Financial & listing details
- Price per square foot: $191/sqft
- Tax assessed value: $348,993
- Annual tax amount: $7,173
- Date on market: 5/11/2026
Estimated market value
$381,100
$362,000 - $400,000
$2,516/mo
Price history
| Date | Event | Price |
|---|---|---|
| 5/11/2026 | Listed for sale | $389,900+196.6%$191/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 10/23/2014 | Sold | $131,440+5.2%$64/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 5/14/2014 | Price change | $125,000-10.7%$61/sqft |
Source: Inglenook Realty, Inc. #201333025 Report a problem | ||
| 1/18/2014 | Price change | $139,900-17.7%$69/sqft |
| 11/16/2013 | Listed for sale | $169,900$83/sqft |
Public tax history
| Year | Property taxes | Tax assessment |
|---|---|---|
| 2024 | -- | $182,000 |
| 2023 | -- | $182,000 |
| 2022 | -- | $182,000 |
| 2021 | -- | $182,000 |
| 2020 | -- | $182,000 |
| 2019 | -- | $182,000 |
| 2018 | -- | $182,000 |
| 2017 | $4,950 | $182,000 |
| 2016 | -- | $182,000 |
| 2015 | -- | $182,000 |
| 2014 | -- | $182,000 |
| 2013 | -- | $182,000 |
| 2012 | -- | $182,000 |
| 2011 | -- | $182,000 |
| 2010 | -- | $182,000 |
| 2009 | -- | $182,000 |
| 2008 | -- | $182,000 |
| 2007 | -- | $182,000 |
| 2006 | -- | $182,000 |
| 2005 | -- | $182,000 +58.3% |
| 2004 | -- | $115,000 |
| 2003 | -- | $115,000 +36% |
| 2002 | -- | $84,550 +43.3% |
| 2001 | -- | $59,000 |
| 2000 | -- | $59,000 |
Find assessor info on the county website
Monthly payment
Estimated monthly payment
All calculations are estimates and provided by Zillow, Inc. for informational purposes only. Actual amounts may vary.
HOA fees may include property taxes on listings classified as Co-Ops. Contact the listing agent and/or owner for fee details.
Mortgage interest rates are dependent on a number of factors, including credit score, down payment, and repayment length. Interest rate data provided by Zillow Group Marketplace, Inc. as of 1/1/1970 from various mortgage lenders with which we have lead or other similar arrangements; the Estimated Payment is an average of those rates.
See how much you could borrow to make a competitive offer.
Climate risks
Neighborhood: 12025