Skip main navigation
Sold for $709,000
  • $709,000

    153 Chiswick Rd APT 3, Brighton, MA 02135

    2beds
    1,100sqft
    Condominium, Rowhouse
    Built in 1920
    -- sqft lot
    $746,500 Zestimate®
    $645/sqft
    $3,084 Estimated rent

    Home value

    $746,500

    $709,000 - $784,000

    $3,084/mo

    Zestimate® history
    Loading...

    Owner options

    List your home for rent

    $3,084/mo

    Rent Zestimate®

    Find your next renter with Zillow Rental Manager. Plus, with online applications, you can quickly screen prospective tenants – for free.

    Learn more

    $3,084/mo

    Rent Zestimate®

    Refinance and save

    $4,193/mo

    Est. payment

    Refinancing to a lower rate could help reduce your monthly payments and save thousands over the life of the loan.

    See today's rates

    $4,193/mo

    Est. payment

    Explore your selling options

    Work with a Zillow partner agent

    Leverage their expertise and Zillow's premium Showcase listings to get your home seen by more buyers.

    Get started

    List with your own agent

    Get your home in front of millions of buyers by listing it on Zillow.

    Learn how to do it

    Sell it yourself

    Take full control of how buyers see your home on Zillow by listing For Sale by Owner (FSBO).

    List your home

    What's special

    This ultra-sunny front-facing Condo has it all!! Very spacious with a great floor plan. Features 2 large bedrooms with large windows and massive closet space. There is an updated kitchen with an area for dining as well as counter seating. There is a coveted area off the kitchen for office or study. There is an updated main full bath. Open living dining for entertaining Beautiful hardwood flooring throughout. Large newer windows throughout. Offers Central Air, unit-unit laundry, and off-street parking, and additional storage. Minutes to 2 T lines, shopping, dining.....Uban on a lovey tree-lined street.

    Zillow last checked:

    Listing updated:

    Listed by:

    Sheila White 617-549-0529,

    Compass 617-752-6845

    Bought with:

    Christopher Alfonso

    Coldwell Banker Realty - Sudbury

    Source: MLS PIN,MLS#: 73112614

    Facts & features

    Interior

    Bedrooms & bathrooms
    • Bedrooms: 2
    • Bathrooms: 1
    • Full bathrooms: 1
    Primary bathroom
    • Features: Yes
    Heating
    • Forced Air, Natural Gas
    Cooling
    • Central Air
    Appliances
    • Included: Range, Oven, Disposal, Microwave, Refrigerator, Washer, Dryer
    • Laundry: In Unit
    Features
    • Flooring: Wood
    • Has basement: Yes
    • Has fireplace: No
    • Common walls with other units/homes: 2+ Common Walls
    Interior area
    • Total structure area: 1,100
    • Total interior livable area: 1,100 sqft

    Property

    Parking
    • Total spaces: 1
    • Parking features: Detached, Off Street, Deeded
    • Has garage: Yes
    • Uncovered spaces: 1
    Features
    • Entry location: Unit Placement(Front)
    Details
    • Parcel number: 1216720
    • Zoning: Res

    Construction

    Type & style
    • Home type: Condo
    • Property subtype: Condominium, Rowhouse
    • Attached to another structure: Yes
    Materials
    • Frame, Brick
    • Roof: Rubber
    Condition
    • Year built: 1920

    Utilities & green energy

    • Sewer: Public Sewer
    • Water: Public

    Community & neighborhood

    Community
    • Community features: Public Transportation, Shopping, House of Worship, T-Station, University
    Location
    • Region: Brighton

    HOA & financial

    HOA
    • HOA fee: $407 monthly
    • Services included: Water, Sewer, Insurance, Maintenance Grounds, Snow Removal

    Price history

    DateEventPrice
    7/24/2025Listing removed$4,000$4/sqft
    Source: Zillow Rentals Report a problem
    7/9/2025Listed for rent$4,000$4/sqft
    Source: Zillow Rentals Report a problem
    7/1/2025Listing removed$4,000$4/sqft
    Source: Zillow Rentals Report a problem
    6/24/2025Listed for rent$4,000$4/sqft
    Source: Zillow Rentals Report a problem
    6/24/2025Listing removed$4,000$4/sqft
    Source: Zillow Rentals Report a problem
    6/15/2025Listed for rent$4,000$4/sqft
    Source: Zillow Rentals Report a problem
    6/15/2025Listing removed$4,000$4/sqft
    Source: Zillow Rentals Report a problem
    6/14/2025Listed for rent$4,000+1.3%$4/sqft
    Source: Zillow Rentals Report a problem
    6/30/2023Sold$709,000+5%$645/sqft
    Source: MLS PIN #73112614 Report a problem
    5/17/2023Listed for sale$675,000+5.6%$614/sqft
    Source: MLS PIN #73112614 Report a problem
    4/5/2023Listing removed--
    Source: Zillow Rentals Report a problem
    2/4/2023Listed for rent$3,950+41.1%$4/sqft
    Source: Zillow Rentals Report a problem
    6/14/2022Listing removed$639,000$581/sqft
    Source: MLS PIN #72979408 Report a problem
    5/17/2022Price change$639,000-3.2%$581/sqft
    Source: MLS PIN #72979408 Report a problem
    5/11/2022Listed for sale$660,000+8.2%$600/sqft
    Source: MLS PIN #72979408 Report a problem
    6/9/2021Listing removed--
    Source: Zillow Rental Manager Report a problem
    5/28/2021Listed for rent$2,800$3/sqft
    Source: Zillow Rental Manager Report a problem
    5/20/2021Listing removed--
    Source: Zillow Rental Network Premium Report a problem
    5/18/2021Price change$2,800-6.7%$3/sqft
    Source: Zillow Rental Network Premium Report a problem
    4/30/2021Listed for rent$3,000+7.1%$3/sqft
    Source: Zillow Rental Network Premium Report a problem
    7/13/2018Sold$610,000-3%$555/sqft
    Source: Public Record Report a problem
    6/15/2018Listing removed$2,800$3/sqft
    Source: Zillow Rental Manager Report a problem
    5/24/2018Listed for rent$2,800$3/sqft
    Source: Prime Property Group #72333224 Report a problem
    4/24/2018Listed for sale$629,000+57.6%$572/sqft
    Source: Prime Property Group #72313936 Report a problem
    10/29/2014Sold$399,000$363/sqft
    Source: Public Record Report a problem
    9/10/2014Listed for sale$399,000+62.9%$363/sqft
    Source: William Raveis Real Estate #71740101 Report a problem
    5/15/2000Sold$245,000+71.9%$223/sqft
    Source: Public Record Report a problem
    9/11/1990Sold$142,500$130/sqft
    Source: Public Record Report a problem

    Public tax history

    YearProperty taxesTax assessment
    2025$6,955 +10.5%$600,600 +4%
    2024$6,294 +1.5%$577,400
    2023$6,201 +4.6%$577,400 +6%
    2022$5,926 +3%$544,700 +1%
    2021$5,753 -3.4%$539,200 -4.3%
    2020$5,953 +21.4%$563,700 +21.1%
    2019$4,905 +7.6%$465,400 +7%
    2018$4,560 +766.9%$435,100 +8%
    2017$526 -87.1%$402,900 +9%
    2016$4,066 -6.8%$369,600 +2.6%
    2015$4,364 +6%$360,400 +15%
    2013$4,118 -2.4%$313,400 -3.1%
    2012$4,218 +0.9%$323,500 -1.1%
    2011$4,182 +6.6%$327,000 -1%
    2010$3,924 +10.4%$330,300 -1.2%
    2009$3,553 -3.1%$334,200
    2008$3,666 -1.2%$334,200 -1%
    2007$3,709 $337,500

    Find assessor info on the county website

    Neighborhood: Brighton