Skip main navigation
For sale
  • $84,500

    153 Dwight St, River Rouge, MI 48218

    2beds
    800sqft
    : 
    Single Family Residence
    Built in 1918
    3,049.2 Square Feet Lot
    $45,100 Zestimate®
    $106/sqft
    $-- HOA

    What's special

    Enclosed front porchTwo large bedroomsNew windowsNew flooring throughoutAppliances stay
    Welcome to this completely remolded cutie! Enclosed front porch, two large bedrooms, new flooring throughout. New windows, roof 4years old. Appliances stay. This is a great starter home or rental for investors. Don't miss out on this opportunity! Seller will provide the C of O. Buyer to use seller title company - no exceptions BATVAI Show & Go through showing time.
    4 days
    |
    70
    |
    2
    |

    Zillow last checked:

    Listing updated:

    Listed by:

    Crystil Robinson 248-880-6843,

    Vision Realty Centers 248-880-6843

    Source: Realcomp II,MLS#: 20261035978MLS Logo

    Tour with a local agent

      Facts & features

      Interior

      Bedrooms & bathrooms
      • Bedrooms: 2
      • Bathrooms: 1
      • Full bathrooms: 1
      Primary bedroom
      • Level: Entry
      • Area: 110
      • Dimensions: 10 X 11
      Bedroom
      • Level: Entry
      • Area: 110
      • Dimensions: 10 X 11
      Other
      • Level: Entry
      Kitchen
      • Level: Entry
      • Area: 120
      • Dimensions: 12 X 10
      Heating
      • Forced Air, Natural Gas
      Features
      • Basement: Unfinished
      • Has fireplace: No
      Interior area
      • Total interior livable area: 800 sqft
      • Finished area above ground: 800

      Property

      Parking
      • Parking features: Driveway, No Garage
      Features
      • Levels: One And One Half
      • Stories: 1.5
      • Entry location: GroundLevelwSteps
      • Patio & porch: Enclosed
      • Pool features: None
      Lot
      • Size: 3,049.2 Square Feet
      • Dimensions: 30 x 95
      Details
      • Parcel number: 50008020032000
      • Special conditions: Short Sale No,Standard

      Construction

      Type & style
      • Home type: SingleFamily
      • Architectural style: Bungalow
      • Property subtype: Single Family Residence
      Materials
      • Vinyl Siding
      • Foundation: Basement, Poured
      • Roof: Asphalt
      Condition
      • New construction: No
      • Year built: 1918
      • Major remodel year: 2026

      Utilities & green energy

      • Sewer: Public Sewer
      • Water: Public

      Community & HOA

      Community
      • Subdivision: JOSEPH H BERRYS RIVER ROUGE SUB
      HOA
      • Has HOA: No
      Location
      • Region: River Rouge

      Financial & listing details

      • Price per square foot: $106/sqft
      • Tax assessed value: $15,230
      • Annual tax amount: $1,796
      • Date on market: 5/18/2026
      • Cumulative days on market: 4 days
      • Listing agreement: Exclusive Right To Sell
      • Listing terms: Cash,Conventional,FHA,Va Loan
      Get pre-qualifiedBe ready to make an offer.
      Connect with an agentGet info on this home, tour, and more.
      Calculate monthly paymentSee if you can afford this home.

        Estimated market value

        $45,100

        $34,000 - $60,000

        $1,025/mo

        Price history

        DateEventPrice
        5/18/2026Listed for sale$84,500+142.1%$106/sqft
        Source: Realcomp II #20261035978 Report a problem
        5/10/2024Listing removed$34,900+132.7%$44/sqft
        Source: Realcomp II #2210078587 Report a problem
        7/6/2023Listing removed--
        Source: Zillow Rentals Report a problem
        2/25/2023Listed for rent$1,100$1/sqft
        Source: Zillow Rentals Report a problem
        10/20/2021Sold$15,000-57%$19/sqft
        Source: Public Record Report a problem
        10/8/2021Pending sale$34,900$44/sqft
        Source: Realcomp II #2210078587 Report a problem

        Public tax history

        YearProperty taxesTax assessment
        2025-- $21,900 +26.6%
        2024-- $17,300 +29.1%
        2023-- $13,400 +16.5%
        2022-- $11,500 +23.7%
        2021-- $9,300
        2020$701 +0.4%$9,300 +10.7%
        2019$698 $8,400 +6.3%
        2018$698 $7,900 -2.5%
        2017-- $8,100 -2.4%
        2016$815 $8,300 -17%
        2015$815 -23.6%$10,000 -41.2%
        2013$1,067 +30.9%$17,000 +1.8%
        2012$815 $16,700 -14.4%
        2010-- $19,500 -3.5%
        2009-- $20,200 -1%
        2008-- $20,400 -3.8%
        2007-- $21,200 +20.5%
        2005$529 $17,600 +7.3%
        2003-- $16,400 +105.4%
        2001$668 +18.3%$7,986 +3.2%
        2000$565 $7,739

        Find assessor info on the county website

        Monthly payment

        Est. payment

          Payment breakdown

          Explore the cost of this home by adjusting the details. Changes won't be saved.
          All calculations are estimates and provided by Zillow, Inc. for informational purposes only. Actual amounts may vary.
          HOA fees may include property taxes on listings classified as Co-Ops. Contact the listing agent and/or owner for fee details.
          Mortgage interest rates are dependent on a number of factors, including credit score, down payment, and repayment length. Interest rate data provided by Zillow Group Marketplace, Inc. as of 1/1/1970 from various mortgage lenders with which we have lead or other similar arrangements; the Estimated Payment is an average of those rates.
          See how much you could borrow to make a competitive offer.

          Climate risks

          Neighborhood: 48218

          Getting around

          56 / 100
          Somewhat Walkable
          48 / 100
          Somewhat Bikeable