Skip main navigation
Sold for $228,000
  • $228,000

    153 Raintree Circle, Jacksonville, NC 28540

    3beds
    1,104sqft
    Single Family Residence
    Built in 1987
    0.25 Acres Lot
    $228,300 Zestimate®
    $207/sqft
    $1,489 Estimated rent

    Home value

    $228,300

    $210,000 - $249,000

    $1,489/mo

    Zestimate® history
    Loading...

    Owner options

    List your home for rent

    $1,489/mo

    Rent Zestimate®

    Find your next renter with Zillow Rental Manager. Plus, with online applications, you can quickly screen prospective tenants – for free.

    Learn more

    $1,489/mo

    Rent Zestimate®

    Refinance and save

    $1,386/mo

    Est. payment

    Refinancing to a lower rate could help reduce your monthly payments and save thousands over the life of the loan.

    See today's rates

    $1,386/mo

    Est. payment

    Explore your selling options

    Work with a Zillow partner agent

    Leverage their expertise and Zillow's premium Showcase listings to get your home seen by more buyers.

    Get started

    List with your own agent

    Get your home in front of millions of buyers by listing it on Zillow.

    Learn how to do it

    Sell it yourself

    Take full control of how buyers see your home on Zillow by listing For Sale by Owner (FSBO).

    List your home

    What's special

    Welcome to this charming home that offers both comfort and convenience. This lovely property features three bedrooms, two bathrooms, new floors, and a fresh paint job, creating a modern and inviting atmosphere. One-car garage for convenient parking - No city taxes or HOA fees...Sellers are offering a 1-year home warranty

    Zillow last checked:

    Listing updated:

    Listed by:

    Candy Brown Thompson 910-787-5600,

    CENTURY 21 Champion Real Estate

    Bought with:

    Skyler Tegtmeier, 348443

    HomeSmart Connections

    Source: Hive MLS,MLS#: 100530494MLS LogoOriginating MLS: Jacksonville Board of Realtors

    Facts & features

    Interior

    Bedrooms & bathrooms
    • Bedrooms: 3
    • Bathrooms: 2
    • Full bathrooms: 2
    Interior area
    • Total structure area: 1,104
    • Total interior livable area: 1,104 sqft

    Property

    Parking
    • Total spaces: 1
    • Parking features: On Site, Paved
    Features
    • Levels: One
    • Stories: 1
    • Patio & porch: Deck, Patio
    • Fencing: Back Yard,Wood
    Lot
    • Size: 0.25 Acres
    • Dimensions: 105 x 143 x 40 x 155
    Details
    • Parcel number: 329g176
    • Zoning: R-10
    • Special conditions: Standard

    Construction

    Type & style
    • Home type: SingleFamily
    • Property subtype: Single Family Residence
    Materials
    • Composition
    • Foundation: Slab
    • Roof: Shingle
    Condition
    • New construction: No
    • Year built: 1987

    Utilities & green energy

    • Utilities for property: Sewer Connected, Water Connected

    Community & neighborhood

    Location
    • Region: Jacksonville
    • Subdivision: Raintree

    Other

    Other facts
    • Listing agreement: Exclusive Right To Sell
    • Listing terms: Cash,Conventional,FHA,USDA Loan,VA Loan
    • Road surface type: Paved

    Price history

    DateEventPrice
    10/17/2025Sold$228,000$207/sqft
    Source: Hive MLS #100530494 Report a problem
    9/18/2025Pending sale$228,000$207/sqft
    Source: Hive MLS #100530494 Report a problem
    9/13/2025Listed for sale$228,000+93.2%$207/sqft
    Source: Hive MLS #100530494 Report a problem
    1/9/2020Listing removed$875$1/sqft
    Source: Century21 Champion Real Estate Report a problem
    12/20/2019Price change$875-2.8%$1/sqft
    Source: CENTURY 21 Champion Real Estate #100183854 Report a problem
    11/21/2019Price change$900-6.7%$1/sqft
    9/12/2019Listed for rent$965+17%$1/sqft
    Source: Century21 Champion Real Estate Report a problem
    10/1/2018Listing removed$825$1/sqft
    Source: Century21 Champion Real Estate Report a problem
    9/29/2018Price change$825+3.3%$1/sqft
    Source: Century21 Champion Real Estate Report a problem
    9/25/2018Listed for rent$799$1/sqft
    Source: Century21 Champion Real Estate Report a problem
    1/31/2018Listing removed$799$1/sqft
    Source: CENTURY 21 Champion Real Estate #100094135 Report a problem
    12/22/2017Listed for rent$799+3.1%$1/sqft
    6/24/2016Listing removed$775-6.1%$1/sqft
    Source: Century21 Champion Real Estate Report a problem
    4/18/2014Listing removed$825$1/sqft
    Source: Century 21 Champion Real Estate Report a problem
    1/21/2014Listed for rent$825$1/sqft
    Source: CENTURY 21 Champion Real Estate #150604 Report a problem
    3/7/2006Sold$118,000$107/sqft
    Source: Public Record Report a problem

    Public tax history

    YearProperty taxesTax assessment
    2025$947 $144,616
    2024$947 $144,616
    2023$947 0%$144,616
    2022$947 +24.6%$144,616 +34.1%
    2021$760 $107,830
    2020$760 $107,830
    2019$760 $107,830
    2018$760 -4.3%$107,830 -8.3%
    2017$794 $117,630
    2016$794 $117,630
    2015$794 $117,630
    2014$794 -0.7%$117,630 -14%
    2013$800 $136,730
    2012$800 $136,730
    2011$800 $136,730
    2010$800 +22.4%$136,730 +23.5%
    2009$653 +17.3%$110,756
    2008$557 $110,756
    2007$557 $110,756
    2006$557 -1.1%$110,756 +31.8%
    2005$563 $84,032
    2004-- $84,032
    2003-- $84,032
    2002-- $84,032
    2001-- $84,032

    Find assessor info on the county website

    Neighborhood: 28540