This ranch-style home in East Palatka offers solid bones and genuine potential for buyers ready to make it their own. With three bedrooms and two bathrooms, the layout provides functional living space for a range of needs. The property presents an opportunity to customize and improve at your own pace. The home's straightforward design and established lot give you a foundation to build upon. Whether you're an investor seeking a project, an owner-occupant with vision, or someone looking for value in the market, this property delivers opportunity without premium pricing. The location provides convenient access to the area while keeping costs manageable. Schedule a showing today and explore what this home can become with your personal touch. This is a Fannie Mae Home Path property. The Seller must comply with HUD Guidelines 24 CFR 206.125.
Foreclosure
$240,000
153 Ranch Rd E, East Palatka, FL 32131
3beds
1,152sqft
Single Family Residence
Built in 1976
1.84 Acres Lot
$166,400 Zestimate®
$208/sqft
$-- HOA
What's special
Three bedroomsFunctional living spaceTwo bathroomsStraightforward designEstablished lot
- 13 hours |
- 47 |
- 0 |
Zillow last checked:
Listing updated:
Listing Provided by:
Mike LeRoy 352-494-1736,
COLDWELL BANKER M.M. PARRISH REALTORS 352-335-4999
Source: Stellar MLS,MLS#: GC540521
Originating MLS: Gainesville-Alachua

Tour with a local agent
Facts & features
Interior
Bedrooms & bathrooms
- Bedrooms: 3
- Bathrooms: 2
- Full bathrooms: 2
Interior area
- Total structure area: 1,422
- Total interior livable area: 1,152 sqft
Video & virtual tour
Property
Features
- Levels: One
- Stories: 1
- Exterior features: None
Lot
- Size: 1.84 Acres
Details
- Parcel number: 161027000000100020
- Zoning: SFR
- Special conditions: Real Estate Owned
Construction
Type & style
- Home type: SingleFamily
- Property subtype: Single Family Residence
Materials
- Wood Frame, Wood Siding
- Foundation: Crawlspace
- Roof: Metal
Condition
- New construction: No
- Year built: 1976
Utilities & green energy
- Sewer: Septic Tank
- Water: Well
- Utilities for property: Sewer Connected
Community & HOA
Community
- Pet fee: $0 monthly
- Subdivision: PT OF GOVT LOT 8 OR313 P285
HOA
- Has HOA: No
Location
- Region: East Palatka
Financial & listing details
- Price per square foot: $208/sqft
- Tax assessed value: $115,450
- Annual tax amount: $472
- Date on market: 5/21/2026
- Listing terms: Other
- Ownership: Fee Simple
- Total actual rent: 0
- Road surface type: Other
Foreclosure details
Estimated market value
$166,400
$118,000 - $213,000
$1,857/mo
Price history
| Date | Event | Price |
|---|---|---|
| 10/20/1998 | Sold | $61,000+13.8%$53/sqft |
Source: Agent Provided Report a problem | ||
| 4/11/1997 | Sold | $53,600$47/sqft |
Source: Agent Provided Report a problem | ||
Public tax history
| Year | Property taxes | Tax assessment |
|---|---|---|
| 2024 | $398 +3.9% | $115,450 +12.2% |
| 2023 | $383 -10.2% | $102,890 +21% |
| 2022 | $426 -3.6% | $85,010 +18.8% |
| 2021 | $442 -10.3% | $71,530 +5.9% |
| 2020 | $493 +1.2% | $67,550 +40.7% |
| 2018 | $487 | $48,020 +4.8% |
| 2017 | -- | $45,810 +2.1% |
| 2016 | -- | $44,870 +0.7% |
| 2015 | -- | $44,558 +0.8% |
| 2014 | -- | $44,204 +1.5% |
| 2013 | -- | $43,551 +1.7% |
| 2012 | -- | $42,823 +3% |
| 2011 | -- | $41,576 +1.5% |
| 2010 | -- | $40,962 +2.7% |
| 2009 | -- | $39,885 +0.1% |
| 2008 | -- | $39,845 +3% |
| 2007 | -- | $38,684 +5.6% |
| 2005 | -- | $36,641 +3% |
| 2004 | -- | $35,574 +1.9% |
| 2003 | -- | $34,911 +2.4% |
| 2002 | -- | $34,093 +1.6% |
| 2001 | -- | $33,556 +1.2% |
| 2000 | -- | $33,151 |
Find assessor info on the county website
Monthly payment
Estimated monthly payment$1,822
All calculations are estimates and provided by Zillow, Inc. for informational purposes only. Actual amounts may vary.
HOA fees may include property taxes on listings classified as Co-Ops. Contact the listing agent and/or owner for fee details.
Mortgage interest rates are dependent on a number of factors, including credit score, down payment, and repayment length. Interest rate data provided by Zillow Group Marketplace, Inc. as of 1/1/1970 from various mortgage lenders with which we have lead or other similar arrangements; the Estimated Payment is an average of those rates.
See how much you could borrow to make a competitive offer.
Climate risks
Neighborhood: 32131