Skip main navigation
Off market
  • $298,400

    153 Stevens Rd, Rising Sun, MD 21911

    2beds
    1baths
    944sqft
    SingleFamily
    Built in 1935
    0.83 Acres Lot
    $298,400 Zestimate®
    $316/sqft
    $1,742 Estimated rent

    Home value

    $298,400

    $269,000 - $328,000

    $1,742/mo

    Zestimate® history
    Loading...

    Owner options

    List your home for rent

    $1,742/mo

    Rent Zestimate®

    Find your next renter with Zillow Rental Manager. Plus, with online applications, you can quickly screen prospective tenants – for free.

    Learn more

    $1,742/mo

    Rent Zestimate®

    Refinance and save

    $1,752/mo

    Est. payment

    Refinancing to a lower rate could help reduce your monthly payments and save thousands over the life of the loan.

    See today's rates

    $1,752/mo

    Est. payment

    Explore your selling options

    Work with a Zillow partner agent

    Leverage their expertise and Zillow's premium Showcase listings to get your home seen by more buyers.

    Get started

    List with your own agent

    Get your home in front of millions of buyers by listing it on Zillow.

    Learn how to do it

    Sell it yourself

    Take full control of how buyers see your home on Zillow by listing For Sale by Owner (FSBO).

    List your home

    What's special

    Cash or Conventional Buyers only - septic currently is using 2 holding tanks - drain field is not operational. Don't miss this Charming Ranch home in a Quaint Country Setting on .83 Acres near Rising Sun, MD. Spacious Kitchen with newer Cabinets, Hardwood Floors Throughout. Super Bonus is the Detached 2 Car Garage. No FHA financing. Property being Sold As-is, Where is. 2020-10-07

    This property is off market, which means it's not currently listed for sale or rent on Zillow. This may be different from what's available on other websites or public sources.

    Facts & features

    Interior

    Bedrooms & bathrooms
    • Bedrooms: 2
    • Bathrooms: 1
    Interior area
    • Total interior livable area: 944 sqft
    • Finished area below ground: 0

    Property

    Parking
    • Parking features: Garage - Attached
    Features
    • Exterior features: Wood
    Lot
    • Size: 0.83 Acres
    Details
    • Parcel number: 06019862

Condition
    • Year built: 1935

• ConstructionMaterials: Wood Siding
    • StoriesTotal: 1
    • Cooling: Window Unit(s)
    • SpecialListingConditions: Standard
    • Heating: Hot Water, Radiator
    • ParkingFeatures: Driveway
    • BelowGradeFinishedArea: 0
    • ArchitecturalStyle: Ranch/Rambler
    • MlsStatus: ACTIVE UNDER CONTRACT
    • TaxAnnualAmount: 1590.0

    Price history

    DateEventPrice
    11/5/2020Listing removed$124,900$132/sqft
    Source: BHHS Fox & Roach Hockessin-Pike Creek Home Marketing #MDCC163178 Report a problem
    3/1/2020Pending sale$124,900$132/sqft
    8/5/2019Listed for sale$124,900$132/sqft
    7/25/2019Pending sale$124,900$132/sqft
    7/15/2019Price change$124,900-3.8%$132/sqft
    7/8/2019Price change$129,900-13.3%$138/sqft
    7/2/2019Listed for sale$149,900$159/sqft
    6/28/2019Pending sale$149,900$159/sqft
    6/13/2019Price change$149,900-6.3%$159/sqft
    6/3/2019Price change$159,900-5.9%$169/sqft
    4/23/2019Price change$169,900-5.6%$180/sqft
    Source: BHHS Fox & Roach-Hockessin #MDCC163178 Report a problem
    4/3/2019Listed for sale$179,900+28.5%$191/sqft
    2/3/2014Listing removed$140,000$148/sqft
    Source: RE/MAX COMPONENTS #CC8159148 Report a problem
    9/18/2013Price change$140,000-22.2%$148/sqft
    Source: RE/MAX Leading Edge #CC8159148 Report a problem
    8/16/2013Listed for sale$180,000-7.7%$191/sqft
    Source: RE/MAX Leading Edge #CC8159148 Report a problem
    5/10/2013Listing removed$1,200$1/sqft
    Source: RE/MAX SIGNATURE #CC8048791 Report a problem
    4/9/2013Listed for rent$1,200$1/sqft
    Source: RE/MAX Signature Realty #CC8048791 Report a problem
    8/29/2012Listing removed$1,200$1/sqft
    Source: RE/MAX SIGNATURE #CC7848885 Report a problem
    5/25/2012Listed for rent$1,200$1/sqft
    Source: RE/MAX Signature Realty #CC7848885 Report a problem
    7/16/2010Listing removed$195,000$207/sqft
    Source: RE/MAX Signature Realty #CC7087875 Report a problem
    2/18/2010Price change$195,000-7.1%$207/sqft
    Source: RE/MAX Signature Realty #CC7087875 Report a problem
    2/14/2010Listed for sale$210,000+7.7%$222/sqft
    Source: Re/Max Signature Realty #CC6972401 Report a problem
    8/18/2006Sold$195,000$207/sqft
    Source: Agent Provided Report a problem

    Public tax history

    YearProperty taxesTax assessment
    2025$2,032 +10.7%$180,200 +7.5%
    2024$1,835 +7.1%$167,700 +8.1%
    2023$1,714 +6.6%$155,200 +8.8%
    2022$1,607 +1.2%$142,700 +2.4%
    2021$1,589 +1.3%$139,367 +2.5%
    2020$1,569 +2.5%$136,033 +2.5%
    2019$1,531 $132,700
    2018$1,531 -3.8%$132,700
    2017$1,591 +2.6%$132,700 -1.7%
    2016$1,550 +0.1%$135,000
    2015$1,549 +1.7%$135,000
    2014$1,523 $135,000 -6.6%
    2013-- $144,500
    2012-- $144,500
    2011-- $144,500 -22.7%
    2010-- $186,900 +11.6%
    2009-- $167,442 +13.1%
    2008-- $147,986 +15.1%
    2007-- $128,530 +11%
    2006-- $115,792 +11%
    2005-- $104,346 +12.3%
    2004-- $92,900 +4.6%
    2003-- $88,792 +4.8%
    2002-- $84,686 +5.1%
    2001-- $80,580

    Find assessor info on the county website

    Neighborhood: 21911