Skip main navigation
Closed
  • $329,900

    153 Straub Rd, Rochester, NY 14626

    5beds
    2,358sqft
    Single Family Residence
    Built in 1966
    1.21 Acres Lot
    $-- Zestimate®
    $140/sqft
    $3,024 Estimated rent

    Home value

    Not available

    Estimated sales range

    Not available

    $3,024/mo

    Zestimate® history
    Loading...

    Owner options

    List your home for rent

    $3,024/mo

    Rent Zestimate®

    Find your next renter with Zillow Rental Manager. Plus, with online applications, you can quickly screen prospective tenants – for free.

    Learn more

    $3,024/mo

    Rent Zestimate®

    Refinance and save

    $2,377/mo

    Est. payment

    Refinancing to a lower rate could help reduce your monthly payments and save thousands over the life of the loan.

    See today's rates

    $2,377/mo

    Est. payment

    Explore your selling options

    Work with a Zillow partner agent

    Leverage their expertise and Zillow's premium Showcase listings to get your home seen by more buyers.

    Get started

    List with your own agent

    Get your home in front of millions of buyers by listing it on Zillow.

    Learn how to do it

    Sell it yourself

    Take full control of how buyers see your home on Zillow by listing For Sale by Owner (FSBO).

    List your home

    What's special

    COME SEE THIS LARGE 5 BEDROOM TWO AND A HALF BATHROOM COLONIAL, LOCATED ON OVER AN ACRE OF LAND, THIS HOME OFFERS A LARGE KITCHEN-DINING ROOM COMBO. 1ST FLOOR LAUNDRY, DINING ROOM SLIDING GLASS DOORS LEADING TO A LARGE DECK , POOL, HOT TUB AND BASKETBALL COURT. MAIN FLOOR OFFICE OR FORMAL DINING ROOM (FLEX ROOM) AND MANY UPDATES INCLUDING, 2022 NEW HIGH EFFICIENCY FURNACE, CENTRAL AIR UNIT, GAS FIREPLACE INSERT, WASHER AND DRYER, POOL PUMP, SUMP PUMP, AND INVISIBLE FENCE. 2023 FULL 23 FIBERGLASS REPLACEMENT WINDOWS AND SLIDING DOOR. STONE PAVERS AROUND POOL AREA, DRIVEWAY SEALING AND CHIMNEY WORK. ALL THE BIG STUFF IS DONE.

    Zillow last checked:

    Listing updated:

    Listed by:

    Amy M Jost 585-455-5153,

    Empire Realty Group

    Bought with:

    Jenny Coveney, 40PO1167397

    Empire Realty Group

    Source: NYSAMLSs,MLS#: R1549641MLS LogoOriginating MLS: Rochester

    Facts & features

    Interior

    Bedrooms & bathrooms
    • Bedrooms: 5
    • Bathrooms: 3
    • Full bathrooms: 2
    • 1/2 bathrooms: 1
    • Main level bathrooms: 1
    Heating
    • Electric, Gas, Baseboard, Forced Air
    Cooling
    • Central Air
    Appliances
    • Included: Dryer, Dishwasher, Gas Cooktop, Gas Oven, Gas Range, Gas Water Heater, Microwave, Refrigerator, Washer
    • Laundry: Main Level
    Features
    • Breakfast Bar, Ceiling Fan(s), Separate/Formal Dining Room, Eat-in Kitchen, Home Office, Sliding Glass Door(s), Bath in Primary Bedroom
    • Flooring: Ceramic Tile, Hardwood, Varies
    • Doors: Sliding Doors
    • Basement: Full,Sump Pump
    • Number of fireplaces: 1
    Interior area
    • Total structure area: 2,358
    • Total interior livable area: 2,358 sqft

    Property

    Parking
    • Total spaces: 2
    • Parking features: Attached, Garage
    • Attached garage spaces: 2
    Features
    • Levels: Two
    • Stories: 2
    • Exterior features: Blacktop Driveway, Hot Tub/Spa, Pool
    • Pool features: Above Ground
    • Has spa: Yes
    Lot
    • Size: 1.21 Acres
    • Dimensions: 83 x 403
    • Features: Residential Lot
    Details
    • Additional structures: Shed(s), Storage, Second Garage
    • Parcel number: 2628000880200002013000
    • Special conditions: Standard

    Construction

    Type & style
    • Home type: SingleFamily
    • Architectural style: Colonial,Two Story
    • Property subtype: Single Family Residence
    Materials
    • Brick, Vinyl Siding
    • Foundation: Block
    • Roof: Asphalt
    Condition
    • Resale
    • Year built: 1966

    Utilities & green energy

    • Sewer: Connected
    • Water: Connected, Public
    • Utilities for property: Sewer Connected, Water Connected

    Community & neighborhood

    Location
    • Region: Rochester
    • Subdivision: Town/Greece

    Other

    Other facts
    • Listing terms: Cash,Conventional,FHA,VA Loan

    Price history

    DateEventPrice
    10/16/2024Sold$329,900$140/sqft
    Source: NYSAMLSs #R1549641 Report a problem
    10/9/2024Pending sale$329,900$140/sqft
    Source: NYSAMLSs #R1549641 Report a problem
    9/5/2024Contingent$329,900$140/sqft
    Source: NYSAMLSs #R1549641 Report a problem
    8/31/2024Price change$329,900-2.9%$140/sqft
    Source: NYSAMLSs #R1549641 Report a problem
    8/22/2024Price change$339,900-2.9%$144/sqft
    Source: NYSAMLSs #R1549641 Report a problem
    8/15/2024Price change$349,900-4.1%$148/sqft
    Source: NYSAMLSs #R1549641 Report a problem
    8/11/2024Price change$364,900-2.7%$155/sqft
    Source: NYSAMLSs #R1549641 Report a problem
    8/5/2024Price change$374,900-1.3%$159/sqft
    Source: NYSAMLSs #R1549641 Report a problem
    7/22/2024Price change$379,900-2.6%$161/sqft
    Source: NYSAMLSs #R1549641 Report a problem
    7/4/2024Listed for sale$389,900+41.3%$165/sqft
    Source: NYSAMLSs #R1549641 Report a problem
    9/1/2021Sold$276,000+10.4%$117/sqft
    Source: NYSAMLSs #R1349312 Report a problem
    7/20/2021Pending sale$249,900$106/sqft
    Source: NYSAMLSs #R1349312 Report a problem
    7/16/2021Price change$249,900-9.1%$106/sqft
    Source: NYSAMLSs #R1349312 Report a problem
    7/9/2021Listed for sale$274,900+41.7%$117/sqft
    Source: NYSAMLSs #R1349312 Report a problem
    11/19/2018Sold$194,000-0.5%$82/sqft
    Source: Public Record Report a problem
    9/28/2018Pending sale$194,900$83/sqft
    Source: Sharon Quataert Realty #R1140984 Report a problem
    8/31/2018Price change$194,900-2.5%$83/sqft
    Source: Sharon Quataert Realty #R1140984 Report a problem
    8/13/2018Listed for sale$199,900+32.4%$85/sqft
    Source: Sharon Quataert Realty #R1140984 Report a problem
    10/28/1994Sold$151,000$64/sqft
    Source: Public Record Report a problem

    Public tax history

    YearProperty taxesTax assessment
    2025-- $248,500
    2024-- $248,500
    2023-- $248,500 -5.2%
    2022-- $262,200 +35.2%
    2021-- $194,000 +4.9%
    2020-- $185,000 +5.1%
    2018-- $176,000 +4.8%
    2017$3,570 $168,000
    2016-- $168,000
    2015-- $168,000
    2014-- $168,000
    2013-- $168,000
    2012-- $168,000
    2011-- $168,000
    2010-- $168,000
    2009-- $168,000 +3%
    2007-- $163,100
    2006-- $163,100 +8%
    2005-- $151,000
    2004-- $151,000
    2003-- $151,000
    2002-- $151,000
    2001-- $151,000
    2000-- $151,000

    Find assessor info on the county website

    Neighborhood: 14626