Rare development opportunity located in the Santa Monica Canyon located 1/5 Block from the Beach. Property is situated between W Channel Rd and backs onto Chautauqua Blvd.17,136 sq ft total lot size comprised of 4 separate parcels currently with two 4 unit buildings, 1 Single Family house and 1 vacant lot. All parcels are to be sold concurrently together. Santa Monica mailing address but LA City for Building codes. Potential to build 30-59 Units .Current zoning C-2Q would allow 30 Units and R-4 density bonus could allow up to 59 units if parking limits are met. 153 W Channel Rd is a 4 unit Ocean View apartment building with a current gross Income of $139,016 year with 3 units vacant at close of escrow.157 W Channel Rd is a 2 story 1928 4 unit Building with Canyon and Ocean Views with current gross income of $158,532 with 3 units being delivered vacant at close. (Market rent for vacant units being used for current Income) The 3 Bd 2 Ba Single Family w/ some Ocean View, home approx. 1500 sq ft (Owners Home) vacant at close of escrow with projected rent of $96,00 yearly with a total of $393,548 Gross income at a 3.65 cap with Additional vacant 4488 sq ft lot being used as a garden. Potential market rent at $444,000 at 4 cap. Preliminary Development feasibility for the property has been conducted and renderings provided by Ketter Construction and development firm at 30 Units with 1 Commercial space and a Gym which could later be converted to ADU.
For sale
$7,495,000
153 W Channel Rd, Santa Monica, CA 90402
11beds
10baths
2,700sqft
Est.:
Multi Family
Built in 1960
-- sqft lot
$-- Zestimate®
$2,776/sqft
$-- HOA
What's special
Some ocean viewCanyon and ocean viewsSingle family houseBacks onto chautauqua blvd
- 120 days |
- 292 |
- 2 |
Zillow last checked:
Listing updated:
Listed by:
James Allan DRE # 01180635 310-704-0007,
Compass 310-437-7500
Source: CLAW,MLS#: 26638663
Tour with a local agent
Facts & features
Interior
Bedrooms & bathrooms
- Bedrooms: 11
- Bathrooms: 10
Heating
- Wall
Cooling
- Ceiling Fan(s)
Appliances
- Included: Dishwasher, Microwave
Interior area
- Total structure area: 2,700
- Total interior livable area: 2,700 sqft
Property
Parking
- Parking features: Driveway, Assigned
- Has uncovered spaces: Yes
Features
- Levels: Multi/Split
- Stories: 2
Lot
- Size: 4,190.47 Square Feet
Details
- Additional structures: None
- Parcel number: 4410012028
- Zoning: LAC2
- Special conditions: Standard
Construction
Type & style
- Home type: MultiFamily
- Property subtype: Multi Family
Condition
- Year built: 1960
Community & HOA
Location
- Region: Santa Monica
Financial & listing details
- Price per square foot: $2,776/sqft
- Tax assessed value: $141,570
- Annual tax amount: $2,185
- Date on market: 1/16/2026
Estimated market value
Not available
Estimated sales range
Not available
$3,537/mo
Price history
| Date | Event | Price |
|---|---|---|
| 1/16/2026 | Listed for sale | $7,495,000$2,776/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 1/1/2026 | Listing removed | $7,495,000$2,776/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 2/5/2025 | Listed for sale | $7,495,000-5.7%$2,776/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 6/18/2024 | Listing removed | $7,945,000-0.6%$2,943/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 1/16/2024 | Listed for sale | $7,995,000+233.1%$2,961/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 11/29/2023 | Listing removed | -- |
Source: | ||
| 3/15/2023 | Listed for sale | $2,400,000$889/sqft |
Source: | ||
Public tax history
| Year | Property taxes | Tax assessment |
|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $2,185 +2.7% | $147,728 +2% |
| 2024 | $2,129 +1.5% | $144,841 +2% |
| 2023 | $2,098 +4.1% | $142,010 +2% |
| 2022 | $2,015 +2.1% | $139,235 +2% |
| 2021 | $1,973 -0.7% | $136,514 +1% |
| 2020 | $1,987 | $135,120 +2% |
| 2019 | $1,987 +7.9% | $132,480 +2% |
| 2018 | $1,842 | $129,892 +2.3% |
| 2017 | $1,842 +1.9% | $126,914 +2% |
| 2016 | $1,808 +4.1% | $124,426 +1.5% |
| 2015 | $1,736 -0.7% | $122,558 +2% |
| 2014 | $1,749 | $120,158 +2.5% |
| 2012 | -- | $117,272 +2% |
| 2011 | -- | $114,974 +0.8% |
| 2010 | -- | $114,116 -0.2% |
| 2009 | -- | $114,388 +2% |
| 2008 | -- | $112,146 +2% |
| 2007 | -- | $109,948 +2% |
| 2006 | -- | $107,793 |
| 2005 | -- | $107,793 +4% |
| 2004 | -- | $103,609 +1.9% |
| 2003 | -- | $101,711 +2% |
| 2002 | -- | $99,718 +4% |
| 2000 | -- | $95,847 |
Find assessor info on the county website
Monthly payment
Est. payment$--/mo
Payment breakdown
Explore the cost of this home by adjusting the details. Changes won't be saved.
All calculations are estimates and provided by Zillow, Inc. for informational purposes only. Actual amounts may vary.
HOA fees may include property taxes on listings classified as Co-Ops. Contact the listing agent and/or owner for fee details.
Mortgage interest rates are dependent on a number of factors, including credit score, down payment, and repayment length. Interest rate data provided by Zillow Group Marketplace, Inc. as of 1/1/1970 from various mortgage lenders with which we have lead or other similar arrangements; the Estimated Payment is an average of those rates.
See how much you could borrow to make a competitive offer.
Climate risks
Neighborhood: Pacific Palisades