Welcome to your private oasis! This masterpiece sits on over 8 lush acres and offers an open-concept main home with soaring ceilings, walls of windows that frame stunning views, rich hardwood floors plus a DADU with additional living space. A sleek gas fireplace sets a warm ambiance in the living space. Enjoy a primary suite with a spa-like 5-piece en-suite and two bedrooms sharing a stylishly updated bathroom. Designed for seamless entertaining, the chef’s kitchen features high-end appliances and flows effortlessly to an outdoor oasis, complete with a second kitchen, inviting fire pit, and serene pergola. In addition to the main home, the property features a separate one-bedroom residence perfect for rental or Airbnb use, with estimated gross monthly revenue of $3,000–$4,000 in peak seasons—delivering the rare opportunity of two homes on one property for the price of one. A gentle creek with cascading waterfalls meanders through the property, enhancing its serene allure. This Index retreat is a rare gem and a must see!
Active
Listed by: Real Broker LLC
$1,499,000
15305 Index-Galena Road, Index, WA 98256
4beds
5,426sqft
Est.:
Single Family Residence
Built in 1979
8.21 Acres Lot
$1,485,500 Zestimate®
$276/sqft
$-- HOA
What's special
- 11 days |
- 559 |
- 42 |
Zillow last checked:
Listing updated:
Listed by:
Coleton Alexander Pantley,
Real Broker LLC
Source: NWMLS as distributed by MLS GRID,MLS#: 2518512
Tour with a local agent
Facts & features
Interior
Bedrooms & bathrooms
- Bedrooms: 4
- Bathrooms: 6
- Full bathrooms: 2
- 3/4 bathrooms: 1
- 1/2 bathrooms: 3
- Main level bathrooms: 4
- Main level bedrooms: 3
Heating
- Fireplace, Forced Air, Wall Furnace, Propane, See Remarks, Solar PV
Cooling
- Has cooling: Yes
Appliances
- Included: Dishwasher, Microwave, Refrigerator, Stove(s)/Range(s), Dishwasher(s), Microwave(s), Refrigerator(s)
Features
- Bath Off Primary, Ceiling Fan(s), High Tech Cabling, Loft
- Flooring: Ceramic Tile, Concrete, Hardwood, Travertine, Carpet
- Windows: Dbl Pane/Storm Window
- Basement: Partially Finished
- Number of fireplaces: 6
- Fireplace features: Gas, Lower Level: 1, Main Level: 3, Upper Level: 2, Fireplace
Interior area
- Total structure area: 5,426
- Total interior livable area: 5,426 sqft
Property
Parking
- Total spaces: 3
- Parking features: Detached Carport, Driveway, Detached Garage, RV Parking
- Has garage: Yes
- Has carport: Yes
- Covered spaces: 3
Features
- Levels: Two
- Stories: 2
- Entry location: Main
- Patio & porch: Second Kitchen, Bath Off Primary, Ceiling Fan(s), Dbl Pane/Storm Window, Fireplace, High Tech Cabling, Jetted Tub, Loft, SMART Wired, Vaulted Ceiling(s), Walk-In Closet(s)
- Has spa: Yes
- Spa features: Bath
- Has view: Yes
- View description: Mountain(s), Territorial
- Waterfront features: Low Bank, Creek, River
Lot
- Size: 8.21 Acres
- Features: Adjacent to Public Land, Paved, Cabana/Gazebo, Deck, Fenced-Partially, Gated Entry, High Speed Internet, Hot Tub/Spa, Outbuildings, Patio, Propane, RV Parking, Shop
- Residential vegetation: Brush
Details
- Parcel number: 27100200200800
- Special conditions: Standard
- Other equipment: Leased Equipment: Two 1000 gal propane tanks
Construction
Type & style
- Home type: SingleFamily
- Architectural style: 2 Stories w/Bsmnt
- Property subtype: Single Family Residence
Materials
- Wood Products
- Foundation: Poured Concrete
- Roof: Metal
Condition
- Year built: 1979
- Major remodel year: 2017
Utilities & green energy
- Electric: Company: Self-sustaining/Vanderyacht propane
Financial & listing details
- Price per square foot: $276/sqft
- Tax assessed value: $698,900
- Annual tax amount: $4,719
- Date on market: 6/18/2025
- Cumulative days on market: 333 days
- Listing terms: Conventional,FHA,VA Loan
- Inclusions: Dishwasher(s), Leased Equipment, Microwave(s), Refrigerator(s), Stove(s)/Range(s)
Estimated market value
$1,485,500
$1.41M - $1.56M
$5,205/mo
Price history
| Date | Event | Price |
|---|---|---|
| 5/5/2026 | Listed for sale | $1,499,000+172.5%$276/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 4/12/2024 | Sold | $550,000+290.1%$101/sqft |
Source: Public Record Report a problem | ||
| 5/11/2015 | Sold | $141,000-35.5%$26/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 7/31/2014 | Sold | $218,697-7.1%$40/sqft |
Source: Public Record Report a problem | ||
| 3/23/2007 | Sold | $235,500$43/sqft |
Source: | ||
Public tax history
| Year | Property taxes | Tax assessment |
|---|---|---|
| 2024 | $4,710 +4.6% | $698,900 +4.1% |
| 2023 | $4,502 +11.9% | $671,300 +2.3% |
| 2022 | $4,024 +3.8% | $656,100 +27.1% |
| 2021 | $3,876 -2.2% | $516,100 +4.6% |
| 2020 | $3,962 +3.3% | $493,300 +4.2% |
| 2019 | $3,837 -8.4% | $473,500 +11.4% |
| 2018 | $4,190 +259.7% | $425,000 +269.6% |
| 2017 | $1,165 -30% | $115,000 -17.5% |
| 2016 | $1,663 | $139,400 -11% |
| 2015 | $1,663 +1.6% | $156,700 +5.3% |
| 2013 | $1,637 | $148,800 |
| 2012 | -- | -- |
| 2011 | -- | -- |
| 2010 | -- | -- |
| 2009 | -- | -- |
| 2008 | -- | -- |
| 2007 | -- | -- |
| 2002 | -- | -- |
| 2001 | $10 | $110,700 |
Find assessor info on the county website
Monthly payment
Est. payment$--/mo
Payment breakdown
Explore the cost of this home by adjusting the details. Changes won't be saved.
All calculations are estimates and provided by Zillow, Inc. for informational purposes only. Actual amounts may vary.
HOA fees may include property taxes on listings classified as Co-Ops. Contact the listing agent and/or owner for fee details.
Mortgage interest rates are dependent on a number of factors, including credit score, down payment, and repayment length. Interest rate data provided by Zillow Group Marketplace, Inc. as of 1/1/1970 from various mortgage lenders with which we have lead or other similar arrangements; the Estimated Payment is an average of those rates.
See how much you could borrow to make a competitive offer.
Climate risks
Neighborhood: 98256