Custom barndominium situated on 2 acres offers luxury living with room to grow! Upon entry you’re greeted with an open concept floor plan & custom wood accent finishes. Kitchen features sleek countertops, stainless steel appliances, under cabinet lighting & spacious pantry. Large primary boasts a rustic sliding barn door leading to en-suite bathroom with walk in shower, separate tub & large walk-in closet. Home is approximately 1200SF & offers 1 primary BR along with an additional room perfect for home office or extra BR. Shop includes 3 roll-up doors & is approximately 1950SF, perfect for hobbies, entertainment, storage or business use. Light country restrictions & NEVER flooded. Covered parking for added convenience & additional pad space brings massive potential for growth! Located just minutes from Lake Conroe, Hwy105, FM2854 & Aggie Expressway. With endless possibilities, this rare gated property offers privacy, space & flexibility—don’t miss out, schedule a showing today!
For sale
$649,990
15306 Rabon Chapel Rd, Montgomery, TX 77316
2beds
1,200sqft
Est.:
Single Family Residence
Built in 2017
1.91 Acres Lot
$-- Zestimate®
$542/sqft
$8/mo HOA
What's special
- 331 days |
- 96 |
- 3 |
Zillow last checked:
Listing updated:
Listed by:
Jennifer Guinn TREC #0758242 936-827-7565,
Creighton Realty Partners, LLC
Source: HAR,MLS#: 2245576
Tour with a local agent
Facts & features
Interior
Bedrooms & bathrooms
- Bedrooms: 2
- Bathrooms: 2
- Full bathrooms: 2
Rooms
- Room types: Utility Room
Primary bathroom
- Features: Full Secondary Bathroom Down, Primary Bath: Separate Shower, Secondary Bath(s): Tub/Shower Combo
Kitchen
- Features: Pantry, Under Cabinet Lighting, Walk-in Pantry
Heating
- Electric
Cooling
- Ceiling Fan(s), Electric
Appliances
- Included: Disposal, Electric Oven, Freestanding Oven, Microwave, Electric Range, Free-Standing Range, Dishwasher
- Laundry: Electric Dryer Hookup, Washer Hookup
Features
- Prewired for Alarm System, 2 Bedrooms Down, All Bedrooms Down, En-Suite Bath, Primary Bed - 1st Floor, Walk-In Closet(s)
- Flooring: Laminate
- Doors: Insulated Doors
- Has fireplace: No
Interior area
- Total structure area: 1,200
- Total interior livable area: 1,200 sqft
Property
Parking
- Total spaces: 4
- Parking features: Electric Gate, Driveway Gate, Attached, Oversized, Additional Parking, Garage Door Opener, Boat, Converted Garage, Double-Wide Driveway, Extra Driveway, RV Access/Parking, Workshop in Garage, Attached Carport
- Attached garage spaces: 2
- Carport spaces: 2
- Covered spaces: 4
Features
- Stories: 1
- Fencing: Full
Lot
- Size: 1.91 Acres
- Features: Cleared, 1 Up to 2 Acres
Details
- Additional structures: Workshop
- Additional parcels included: 66200000400
- Parcel number: 115695
Construction
Type & style
- Home type: SingleFamily
- Property subtype: Single Family Residence
Materials
- Other
- Foundation: Slab
- Roof: Metal
Condition
- New construction: No
- Year built: 2017
Utilities & green energy
- Sewer: Aerobic Septic
- Water: Well
Green energy
- Energy efficient items: Thermostat, Lighting
Community & HOA
Community
- Security: Prewired for Alarm System
- Subdivision: Lake Forest Lodge
HOA
- Has HOA: Yes
- HOA fee: $96 annually
Location
- Region: Montgomery
Financial & listing details
- Price per square foot: $542/sqft
- Tax assessed value: $269,645
- Annual tax amount: $3,971
- Date on market: 6/16/2025
- Listing terms: Cash,Conventional,FHA,Owner Will Carry,Texas Veterans Land Board,VA Loan
- Road surface type: Asphalt, Concrete, Gravel
Estimated market value
Not available
Estimated sales range
Not available
$1,600/mo
Price history
| Date | Event | Price |
|---|---|---|
| 9/10/2025 | Price change | $649,990-4.4%$542/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 4/30/2025 | Listed for sale | $679,990$567/sqft |
Source: | ||
Public tax history
| Year | Property taxes | Tax assessment |
|---|---|---|
| 2025 | -- | $269,645 +10% |
| 2024 | $1,537 -0.5% | $245,138 +0.6% |
| 2023 | $1,545 | $243,660 +0.8% |
| 2022 | -- | $241,640 +20% |
| 2021 | $2,807 +6.7% | $201,370 +10% |
| 2020 | $2,630 -6% | $183,060 -3.1% |
| 2019 | $2,797 +131.6% | $188,990 +212.5% |
| 2018 | $1,207 -2.1% | $60,470 -1.8% |
| 2017 | $1,234 -0.9% | $61,580 -1% |
| 2016 | $1,245 +459.9% | $62,190 +455.3% |
| 2015 | $222 | $11,200 |
| 2014 | $222 | $11,200 -74.5% |
| 2013 | -- | $43,940 |
| 2012 | -- | $43,940 |
| 2011 | -- | $43,940 |
| 2010 | -- | $43,940 |
| 2009 | -- | $43,940 |
| 2008 | -- | $43,940 |
| 2007 | -- | $43,940 |
| 2006 | -- | $43,940 |
| 2005 | -- | $43,940 |
| 2004 | -- | $43,940 +13% |
| 2003 | -- | $38,880 |
| 2002 | -- | $38,880 |
| 2001 | -- | $38,880 |
Find assessor info on the county website
Monthly payment
Est. payment$--/mo
Payment breakdown
Explore the cost of this home by adjusting the details. Changes won't be saved.
All calculations are estimates and provided by Zillow, Inc. for informational purposes only. Actual amounts may vary.
HOA fees may include property taxes on listings classified as Co-Ops. Contact the listing agent and/or owner for fee details.
Mortgage interest rates are dependent on a number of factors, including credit score, down payment, and repayment length. Interest rate data provided by Zillow Group Marketplace, Inc. as of 1/1/1970 from various mortgage lenders with which we have lead or other similar arrangements; the Estimated Payment is an average of those rates.
See how much you could borrow to make a competitive offer.
Climate risks
Neighborhood: 77316