Skip main navigation
Active
  • Price cut: $24.9K (5/6)
    $375,000

    1531 Farmington Rd, Madison, GA 30650

    3beds
    1,763sqft
    : 
    Single Family Residence, Residential
    Built in 1920
    1.85 Acres Lot
    $-- Zestimate®
    $213/sqft
    $-- HOA

    What's special

    Stainless steel appliancesOpen oversized family roomFormal foyerDining nookSpacious walk in closetSpacious master ensuiteLevel grassed pasture area
    MOTIVATED SELLERS! Don't miss this beautifully updated 1920 farmhouse in historic picturesque Madison GA on 1.85 ACRES with no HOA! This spacious home offers all the modern amenities while maintaining its classic charm. This home was renovated in 2022 from the studs up with new drywall, upgraded blown insulation in attic, new insulation batts in the walls, new roof, new HVAC including all new duct work, new electrical wiring and panel, new plumbing, and a new drilled well along with so much more. As you approach the sprawling rocking chair front porch you will enter this historic home through the formal foyer where you will be welcomed by the original red oak hardwood floors that have been refinished throughout the home and the original soaring pine paneled ceilings. Once you pass through the foyer you will see the spacious master ensuite with one of two of the original non-functioning masonry fireplaces, a spacious walk in closet and master bath. On the other side of the foyer a hallway leads you to two additional guest bedrooms and the other full bath. In the rear of the home you have an open oversized family room, dining nook and a open view to the custom kitchen. This stunning chef's kitchen offers a large island with quartz countertops, 36" custom cabinetry, and stainless steel appliances. The laundry room is just off the kitchen and could also be used for additional pantry space. There is a side entry and back covered porch that looks out to rolling pasture, a like new 10"x20' storage building and an approximately 26'x26' pole barn. Enjoy the views of all the beautiful trees, flowers and a level grassed pasture area to the left that would make a great garden area. Last but not least you are just minutes from all the weekend fun at Lake Oconee, Sugar Creek Marina, Swords boat ramp and Dyar Pasture recreation area. This home is in like new condition and is being sold "As Is".
    71 days
    |
    1,676
    |
    118
    |

    Zillow last checked:

    Listing updated:

    Listing Provided by:

    Michelle Rutledge,

    Byer Realty 706-557-7760

    Source: FMLS GA,MLS#: 7731260MLS Logo

    Tour with a local agent

      Facts & features

      Interior

      Bedrooms & bathrooms
      • Bedrooms: 3
      • Bathrooms: 2
      • Full bathrooms: 2
      • Main level bathrooms: 2
      • Main level bedrooms: 3
      Rooms
      • Room types: Family Room, Laundry, Master Bathroom, Master Bedroom, Workshop
      Kitchen
      • Features: Breakfast Bar, Cabinets Other, Eat-in Kitchen, Keeping Room, Stone Counters, View to Family Room
      Heating
      • Central, Electric, Heat Pump
      Cooling
      • Ceiling Fan(s), Central Air, Electric, Heat Pump
      Appliances
      • Included: Dishwasher, Electric Oven, Electric Range
      • Laundry: Laundry Room, Main Level
      Features
      • Entrance Foyer, High Ceilings 9 ft Lower, High Ceilings 9 ft Main, High Ceilings 9 ft Upper, Walk-In Closet(s)
      • Flooring: Ceramic Tile, Hardwood, Laminate
      • Windows: Plantation Shutters
      • Basement: None
      • Number of fireplaces: 2
      • Fireplace features: Masonry, Master Bedroom, Other Room
      • Common walls with other units/homes: No Common Walls
      Interior area
      • Total structure area: 1,763
      • Total interior livable area: 1,763 sqft
      • Finished area above ground: 1,763
      • Finished area below ground: 0

• Levels: One
      • Stories: 1
      • Patio & porch: Covered, Deck, Front Porch, Side Porch
      Lot
      • Size: 1.85 Acres
      • Features: Back Yard, Cleared, Level, Pasture
      Details
      • Additional structures: Outbuilding, RV/Boat Storage, Shed(s)
      • Parcel number: 0180000360
      • Other equipment: None
      • Horses can be raised: Yes
      • Horse amenities: Pasture

      Construction

      Type & style
      • Home type: SingleFamily
      • Architectural style: Cottage,Country,Farmhouse
      • Property subtype: Single Family Residence, Residential
      Materials
      • Wood Siding
      • Foundation: Block
      • Roof: Composition,Metal
      Condition
      • Resale
      • New construction: No
      • Year built: 1920

      Utilities & green energy

      • Electric: 110 Volts
      • Sewer: Septic Tank
      • Water: Well
      • Utilities for property: Cable Available, Electricity Available
      Green energy
      • Energy efficient items: Insulation, Thermostat
      • Energy generation: None

      Community & HOA

      Community
      • Features: Fishing, Lake, Marina, Near Shopping, Near Trails/Greenway
      • Security: None
      • Subdivision: None
      HOA
      • Has HOA: No
      Location
      • Region: Madison

      Financial & listing details

      • Price per square foot: $213/sqft
      • Tax assessed value: $306,940
      • Annual tax amount: $1,815
      • Date on market: 3/6/2026
      • Cumulative days on market: 71 days
      • Ownership: Fee Simple
      • Electric utility on property: Yes
      • Road surface type: Asphalt
      Get pre-qualifiedBe ready to make an offer.
      Connect with an agentGet info on this home, tour, and more.
      Calculate monthly paymentSee if you can afford this home.

        Estimated market value

        Not available

        Estimated sales range

        Not available

        $1,734/mo

        Price history

        DateEventPrice
        5/6/2026Price change$375,000-6.2%$213/sqft
        Source: GAMLS #10705475 Report a problem
        4/8/2026Price change$399,900-2.4%$227/sqft
        Source: GAMLS #10705475 Report a problem
        3/21/2026Price change$409,900-2.4%$233/sqft
        Source: GAMLS #10705475 Report a problem
        3/7/2026Listed for sale$419,900+33.3%$238/sqft
        Source: GAMLS #10705475 Report a problem
        3/29/2022Sold$315,000-3.1%$179/sqft
        Source: Hive MLS #CM986788 Report a problem
        3/7/2022Pending sale$325,000$184/sqft
        Source: GAMLS #10022414 Report a problem
        3/7/2022Contingent$325,000$184/sqft
        Source: Hive MLS #986788 Report a problem
        2/18/2022Listed for sale$325,000+433.4%$184/sqft
        Source: Hive MLS #986788 Report a problem
        6/1/2021Sold$60,932+4.6%$35/sqft
        Source: Public Record Report a problem
        9/6/2019Sold$58,259-33.8%$33/sqft
        Source: Public Record Report a problem
        3/23/2006Sold$88,000$50/sqft
        Source: Public Record Report a problem

        Public tax history

        YearProperty taxesTax assessment
        2025$1,861 -1.1%$122,776 +5.9%
        2024$1,881 -3.9%$115,976 +8.9%
        2023$1,957 -4.7%$106,500 +4.3%
        2022$2,054 +205.1%$102,088 +307.6%
        2021$673 +0.8%$25,048 +10%
        2020$668 +11.1%$22,764 +0.2%
        2019$601 +5.6%$22,724
        2018$569 -0.1%$22,724 -0.2%
        2017$570 -0.5%$22,760 -4.2%
        2016$573 -1.4%$23,767
        2015$581 +12.3%$23,767 +13.1%
        2014$518 $21,019
        2013-- --
        2012-- --
        2011-- --
        2010-- --
        2009-- $28,072
        2008-- $28,072
        2007-- $28,072
        2006-- $28,072 +55.6%
        2005-- $18,040
        2004-- $18,040
        2003-- $18,040 +8.2%
        2002-- $16,680
        2000-- $16,680
        1999-- $16,680

        Find assessor info on the county website

        Monthly payment

        Est. payment

          Payment breakdown

          Explore the cost of this home by adjusting the details. Changes won't be saved.
          All calculations are estimates and provided by Zillow, Inc. for informational purposes only. Actual amounts may vary.
          HOA fees may include property taxes on listings classified as Co-Ops. Contact the listing agent and/or owner for fee details.
          Mortgage interest rates are dependent on a number of factors, including credit score, down payment, and repayment length. Interest rate data provided by Zillow Group Marketplace, Inc. as of 1/1/1970 from various mortgage lenders with which we have lead or other similar arrangements; the Estimated Payment is an average of those rates.
          See how much you could borrow to make a competitive offer.

          Climate risks

          Neighborhood: 30650