Skip main navigation
Sold for $299,000
  • $299,000

    1531 Old Ridge Rd, Pottstown, PA 19465

    2beds
    936sqft
    Single Family Residence
    Built in 1750
    4,913 Square Feet Lot
    $311,100 Zestimate®
    $319/sqft
    $1,983 Estimated rent

    Home value

    $311,100

    $289,000 - $333,000

    $1,983/mo

    Zestimate® history
    Loading...

    Owner options

    List your home for rent

    $1,983/mo

    Rent Zestimate®

    Find your next renter with Zillow Rental Manager. Plus, with online applications, you can quickly screen prospective tenants – for free.

    Learn more

    $1,983/mo

    Rent Zestimate®

    Refinance and save

    $1,916/mo

    Est. payment

    Refinancing to a lower rate could help reduce your monthly payments and save thousands over the life of the loan.

    See today's rates

    $1,916/mo

    Est. payment

    Explore your selling options

    Work with a Zillow partner agent

    Leverage their expertise and Zillow's premium Showcase listings to get your home seen by more buyers.

    Get started

    List with your own agent

    Get your home in front of millions of buyers by listing it on Zillow.

    Learn how to do it

    Sell it yourself

    Take full control of how buyers see your home on Zillow by listing For Sale by Owner (FSBO).

    List your home

    What's special

    Don't miss the opportunity to own a piece of history in the sought-after Owen J. Roberts School District. Step into the warmth of this one-of-a-kind stone house, where history and character blend seamlessly with comfort. Though modest in size, the thick stone walls create a cozy, inviting atmosphere that makes this home feel like a true retreat. Inside, aged, imperfect hardwood floors of varied widths add to the charm, telling the story of time with every step. Located in the historic Coventryville village , this home offers the perfect balance of tranquility and convenience. Just minutes from fantastic restaurants, scenic parks, and beautiful trails, you’ll love the ability to explore the outdoors or enjoy a night out with ease. Whether you’re drawn to the home’s unique architecture, the warmth of its stone walls, or the unbeatable location, this is a rare opportunity to own a piece of history. This one-of-a-kind stone home is an opportunity you won’t want to miss. Schedule a showing today!

    Zillow last checked:

    Listing updated:

    Listed by:

    Brett Kolb 610-613-3209,

    Realty One Group Exclusive

    Bought with:

    Deborah Harvey, RS348629

    Better Homes and Gardens Real Estate Phoenixville

    Source: Bright MLS,MLS#: PACT2093242MLS Logo

    Facts & features

    Interior

    Bedrooms & bathrooms
    • Bedrooms: 2
    • Bathrooms: 1
    • Full bathrooms: 1
    Basement
    • Area: 0
    Interior area
    • Total structure area: 936
    • Total interior livable area: 936 sqft
    • Finished area above ground: 936
    • Finished area below ground: 0

    Property

    Parking
    • Total spaces: 2
    • Parking features: Driveway
    • Uncovered spaces: 2
    Accessibility
    • Accessibility features: None
    Features
    • Levels: Two
    • Stories: 2
    • Pool features: None
    Lot
    • Size: 4,913 sqft
    Details
    • Additional structures: Above Grade, Below Grade
    • Parcel number: 2003 0036
    • Zoning: RES
    • Special conditions: Standard

    Construction

    Type & style
    • Home type: SingleFamily
    • Architectural style: Colonial
    • Property subtype: Single Family Residence
    Materials
    • Stone
    • Foundation: Stone
    Condition
    • New construction: No
    • Year built: 1750

Other facts
    • Listing agreement: Exclusive Right To Sell
    • Listing terms: Cash,Conventional
    • Ownership: Fee Simple

    Price history

    DateEventPrice
    5/22/2025Sold$299,000-0.3%$319/sqft
    Source: Bright MLS #PACT2093242 Report a problem
    4/26/2025Pending sale$299,900$320/sqft
    Source: Bright MLS #PACT2093242 Report a problem
    3/14/2025Listed for sale$299,900+20.9%$320/sqft
    Source: Bright MLS #PACT2093242 Report a problem
    2/11/2022Sold$248,000-8.1%$265/sqft
    Source: Bright MLS #PACT2013844 Report a problem
    1/20/2022Pending sale$270,000$288/sqft
    Source: Bright MLS #PACT2013844 Report a problem
    1/11/2022Price change$270,000-3.6%$288/sqft
    Source: Bright MLS #PACT2013844 Report a problem
    1/3/2022Listed for sale$280,000+40%$299/sqft
    Source: Bright MLS #PACT2013844 Report a problem
    10/9/2019Sold$199,999$214/sqft
    Source: Public Record Report a problem
    10/9/2019Listed for sale$199,999$214/sqft
    Source: RE/MAX Hometown #PACT100311 Report a problem
    8/7/2019Pending sale$199,999$214/sqft
    Source: RE/MAX Hometown #PACT100311 Report a problem
    8/2/2019Listed for sale$199,999-11.1%$214/sqft
    Source: RE/MAX Hometown Realtors #PACT100311 Report a problem
    11/5/2018Listing removed$225,000$240/sqft
    Source: Keller Williams Real Estate #1009955044 Report a problem
    11/1/2018Pending sale$225,000$240/sqft
    10/18/2018Listed for sale$225,000+10.6%$240/sqft
    Source: KW Real Estate-Exton #1009955044 Report a problem
    11/14/2008Sold$203,500+47.5%$217/sqft
    Source: Public Record Report a problem
    8/7/2003Sold$138,000+31.4%$147/sqft
    Source: Public Record Report a problem
    10/26/2001Sold$105,000$112/sqft
    Source: Public Record Report a problem

    Public tax history

    YearProperty taxesTax assessment
    2025$3,170 +1.5%$77,070
    2024$3,123 +2.4%$77,070
    2023$3,050 +1.5%$77,070
    2022$3,004 +1.7%$77,070
    2021$2,953 +134.1%$77,070
    2020$1,262 -54.7%$77,070
    2019$2,783 +2.1%$77,070
    2018$2,726 +9900.9%$77,070
    2017$27 -98.8%$77,070
    2016$2,253 $77,070
    2015$2,253 $77,070
    2014$2,253 $77,070
    2013-- $77,070
    2012-- $77,070
    2011-- $77,070
    2010-- $77,070
    2009-- $77,070
    2008-- $77,070
    2007-- $77,070
    2006-- $77,070
    2005-- $77,070
    2004-- $77,070
    2003-- $77,070
    2000-- $77,070

    Find assessor info on the county website

    Neighborhood: 19465