Nestled on Rutherford ST in Detroit, MI, discover the unique charm of this single-family residence, a property that holds the stories of generations within its walls. With a construction date reaching back to 1925, this home offers an opportunity to own a piece of Detroit's history. With four bedrooms, the home offers ample space for rest and rejuvenation, imagining each room as a personal sanctuary. This single-family residence located at 15326 Rutherford ST, Detroit, MI, presents an unmissable chance to own a home with enduring appeal. Purchaser to pay lising broker a $495 transaction fee at closing. BATVAI.
Pending
$70,000
15326 Rutherford St, Detroit, MI 48227
4beds
1,596sqft
Est.:
Single Family Residence
Built in 1925
4,356 Square Feet Lot
$-- Zestimate®
$44/sqft
$-- HOA
What's special
- 87 days |
- 212 |
- 20 |
Zillow last checked:
Listing updated:
Listed by:
Kenneth F Evans 313-704-2892,
Reach Realty Group 313-766-4000
Source: Realcomp II,MLS#: 20261001444
Facts & features
Interior
Bedrooms & bathrooms
- Bedrooms: 4
- Bathrooms: 2
- Full bathrooms: 1
- 1/2 bathrooms: 1
Primary bedroom
- Level: Second
- Area: 132
- Dimensions: 12 X 11
Bedroom
- Level: Second
- Area: 110
- Dimensions: 11 X 10
Bedroom
- Level: Second
- Area: 121
- Dimensions: 11 X 11
Bedroom
- Level: Second
- Area: 121
- Dimensions: 11 X 11
Other
- Level: Second
- Area: 45
- Dimensions: 9 X 5
Other
- Level: Entry
- Area: 25
- Dimensions: 5 X 5
Dining room
- Level: Entry
- Area: 132
- Dimensions: 12 X 11
Kitchen
- Level: Entry
- Area: 169
- Dimensions: 13 X 13
Living room
- Level: Entry
- Area: 224
- Dimensions: 16 X 14
Other
- Level: Entry
- Area: 110
- Dimensions: 11 X 10
Heating
- Forced Air, Natural Gas
Features
- Basement: Unfinished
- Has fireplace: No
Interior area
- Total interior livable area: 1,596 sqft
- Finished area above ground: 1,596
Property
Parking
- Parking features: No Garage
Features
- Levels: Two
- Stories: 2
- Entry location: GroundLevelwSteps
- Pool features: None
Lot
- Size: 4,356 Square Feet
- Dimensions: 40 x 112.4
Details
- Parcel number: W22I055977S
- Special conditions: Short Sale No,Standard
Construction
Type & style
- Home type: SingleFamily
- Architectural style: Colonial
- Property subtype: Single Family Residence
Materials
- Brick
- Foundation: Basement, Brick Mortar
Condition
- New construction: No
- Year built: 1925
Financial & listing details
- Price per square foot: $44/sqft
- Tax assessed value: $22,564
- Annual tax amount: $2,119
- Date on market: 1/8/2026
- Cumulative days on market: 87 days
- Listing agreement: Exclusive Right To Sell
- Listing terms: Cash,Conventional,Warranty Deed
- Exclusions: Exclusion(s) Do Not Exist
Estimated market value
Not available
Estimated sales range
Not available
$1,588/mo
Price history
| Date | Event | Price |
|---|---|---|
| 5/12/2026 | Pending sale | $70,000$44/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 3/30/2026 | Listed for sale | $70,000$44/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 3/17/2026 | Pending sale | $70,000$44/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 3/5/2026 | Listed for sale | $70,000$44/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 1/28/2026 | Pending sale | $70,000$44/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 1/8/2026 | Listed for sale | $70,000-5.4%$44/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 1/28/2019 | Sold | $74,000+105.6%$46/sqft |
Source: Public Record Report a problem | ||
| 11/1/2018 | Sold | $36,000-7.7%$23/sqft |
Source: Public Record Report a problem | ||
| 10/11/2018 | Pending sale | $39,000$24/sqft |
Source: RE/MAX Classic #218092346 Report a problem | ||
| 9/27/2018 | Listed for sale | $39,000$24/sqft |
Source: RE/MAX Classic #218092346 Report a problem | ||
| 9/26/2018 | Pending sale | $39,000$24/sqft |
Source: RE/MAX Classic #218092346 Report a problem | ||
| 9/20/2018 | Listed for sale | $39,000+30%$24/sqft |
Source: RE/MAX Classic #218092346 Report a problem | ||
| 9/6/2016 | Listing removed | $30,000$19/sqft |
Source: RE/MAX Classic #216054769 Report a problem | ||
| 6/5/2016 | Price change | $30,000-33.3%$19/sqft |
Source: RE/MAX Classic #216054769 Report a problem | ||
| 9/19/2015 | Listed for sale | $44,999+60.7%$28/sqft |
Source: RE/MAX Classic #215101976 Report a problem | ||
| 5/16/2008 | Sold | $28,000-75.5%$18/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 7/3/2006 | Sold | $114,311-0.6%$72/sqft |
Source: Public Record Report a problem | ||
| 11/18/2003 | Sold | $115,000+85.4%$72/sqft |
Source: Public Record Report a problem | ||
| 5/3/2002 | Sold | $62,035+3.4%$39/sqft |
Source: Public Record Report a problem | ||
| 12/7/1995 | Sold | $60,000$38/sqft |
Source: Public Record Report a problem | ||
Public tax history
| Year | Property taxes | Tax assessment |
|---|---|---|
| 2025 | -- | $53,400 +25.6% |
| 2024 | -- | $42,500 +38% |
| 2023 | -- | $30,800 +26.7% |
| 2022 | -- | $24,300 +0.4% |
| 2021 | -- | $24,200 |
| 2020 | $2,786 +114.5% | $24,200 +30.1% |
| 2019 | $1,299 | $18,600 +20% |
| 2018 | $1,299 | $15,500 +2% |
| 2017 | -- | $15,200 -9.5% |
| 2016 | $57 | $16,800 |
| 2015 | $57 -97.6% | $16,800 -28.7% |
| 2013 | $2,355 +4055.8% | $23,547 -31.6% |
| 2010 | $57 | $34,415 -18% |
| 2009 | -- | $41,970 -14% |
| 2008 | -- | $48,802 |
| 2007 | -- | $48,802 +5.5% |
| 2005 | $537 | $46,258 +3% |
| 2004 | -- | $44,911 +110.7% |
| 2001 | $1,388 +12.2% | $21,319 +3.2% |
| 2000 | $1,236 | $20,658 |
Find assessor info on the county website
Monthly payment
Est. payment$--/mo
Payment breakdown
Explore the cost of this home by adjusting the details. Changes won't be saved.
All calculations are estimates and provided by Zillow, Inc. for informational purposes only. Actual amounts may vary.
HOA fees may include property taxes on listings classified as Co-Ops. Contact the listing agent and/or owner for fee details.
Mortgage interest rates are dependent on a number of factors, including credit score, down payment, and repayment length. Interest rate data provided by Zillow Group Marketplace, Inc. as of 1/1/1970 from various mortgage lenders with which we have lead or other similar arrangements; the Estimated Payment is an average of those rates.
See how much you could borrow to make a competitive offer.
Climate risks
Neighborhood: Crary