1533 E Main Rd, Portsmouth, RI 02871
Home value
$758,200
$720,000 - $796,000
$2,470/mo
Loading...
Owner options
List your home for rent
$2,470/mo
Rent Zestimate®
Find your next renter with Zillow Rental Manager. Plus, with online applications, you can quickly screen prospective tenants – for free.
Learn more$2,470/mo
Rent Zestimate®
Refinance and save
$4,712/mo
Est. payment
Refinancing to a lower rate could help reduce your monthly payments and save thousands over the life of the loan.
See today's rates$4,712/mo
Est. payment
Explore your selling options
Work with a Zillow partner agent
Leverage their expertise and Zillow's premium Showcase listings to get your home seen by more buyers.
Get startedList with your own agent
Get your home in front of millions of buyers by listing it on Zillow.
Learn how to do itSell it yourself
Take full control of how buyers see your home on Zillow by listing For Sale by Owner (FSBO).
List your homeWhat's special
Zillow last checked:
Listing updated:
Fitzpatrick Team 401-848-7827,
RE/MAX Results
Christy Querceto, REB.0019894
The Q Group Realty
Facts & features
Interior
Bedrooms & bathrooms
- Bedrooms: 4
- Bathrooms: 4
- Full bathrooms: 4
Bathroom
- Features: Bath w Shower Stall, Bath w Tub & Shower
Heating
- Electric, Oil, Baseboard, Forced Water
Cooling
- Ductless, Window Unit(s)
Appliances
- Included: Electric Water Heater, Dishwasher, Dryer, Exhaust Fan, Oven/Range, Refrigerator, Washer
- Laundry: In Building
Features
- Wall (Dry Wall), Insulation (Ceiling), Insulation (Walls), Ceiling Fan(s)
- Flooring: Hardwood, Vinyl, Carpet
- Basement: Full,Interior Entry,Partially Finished,Common,Laundry,Work Shop
- Attic: Attic Stairs, Attic Storage
- Number of fireplaces: 1
- Fireplace features: Brick, Insert
Interior area
- Total structure area: 2,675
- Total interior livable area: 2,742 sqft
Property
Parking
- Total spaces: 9
- Parking features: Attached, Garage Door Opener, Driveway
- Attached garage spaces: 2
- Has uncovered spaces: Yes
Features
- Stories: 1
- Patio & porch: Deck
- Exterior features: Breezeway
- Waterfront features: Beach, Walk to Salt Water
Lot
- Size: 0.66 Acres
- Features: Sidewalks
Details
- Additional structures: Outbuilding
- Parcel number: PORTM048B0021
- Special conditions: Conventional/Market Value
- New construction: No
- Year built: 1955
Utilities & green energy
- Electric: Circuit Breakers, Individual Meter
- Sewer: Septic Tank
- Water: Common Meter, Municipal
Community & neighborhood
Community
- Community features: Near Public Transport, Golf, Hospital, Private School, Public School, Recreational Facilities, Restaurants, Schools, Near Shopping, Near Swimming, Tennis
Location
- Region: Portsmouth
HOA & financial
Other financial information
- Total actual rent: 1750
Price history
| Date | Event | Price |
|---|---|---|
| 5/15/2026 | Sold | $800,000+0.6%$292/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 5/8/2026 | Pending sale | $795,000$290/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 4/22/2026 | Contingent | $795,000$290/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 4/13/2026 | Price change | $795,000-3.6%$290/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 3/9/2026 | Listed for sale | $825,000-5.1%$301/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 12/17/2025 | Listing removed | $869,000$317/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 11/20/2025 | Price change | $869,000-2.9%$317/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 10/16/2025 | Listed for sale | $895,000$326/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 6/17/2022 | Listing removed | -- |
Source: Zillow Rental Manager Report a problem | ||
| 6/15/2022 | Listed for rent | $1,500+3.4%$1/sqft |
Source: Zillow Rental Manager Report a problem | ||
| 2/12/2022 | Listing removed | -- |
Source: Zillow Rental Manager Report a problem | ||
| 2/6/2022 | Listed for rent | $1,450$1/sqft |
Source: Zillow Rental Manager Report a problem | ||
Public tax history
| Year | Property taxes | Tax assessment |
|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $7,204 +19.8% | $542,500 +18.9% |
| 2024 | $6,013 +18.6% | $456,200 +40% |
| 2023 | $5,071 | $325,900 |
| 2022 | $5,071 +1.6% | $325,900 |
| 2021 | $4,990 +13% | $325,900 |
| 2020 | $4,417 +7.6% | $325,900 +16.2% |
| 2019 | $4,107 -8.3% | $280,500 |
| 2018 | $4,480 +3.6% | $280,500 |
| 2017 | $4,325 +0.8% | $280,500 +4.6% |
| 2016 | $4,290 +1.3% | $268,100 |
| 2015 | $4,236 | $268,100 |
| 2014 | $4,236 -1.6% | $268,100 -9.5% |
| 2013 | $4,305 +2% | $296,300 |
| 2012 | $4,219 +2.4% | $296,300 |
| 2011 | $4,122 +0.5% | $296,300 -18.4% |
| 2010 | $4,103 +0.3% | $363,100 |
| 2009 | $4,089 +3.9% | $363,100 |
| 2008 | $3,936 -4.4% | $363,100 +0.4% |
| 2007 | $4,116 +6% | $361,700 +0.2% |
| 2006 | $3,882 +3.9% | $361,100 |
| 2005 | $3,737 -5.2% | $361,100 +48.4% |
| 2004 | $3,943 -1.6% | $243,400 |
| 2003 | $4,006 | $243,400 |
Find assessor info on the county website
Neighborhood: 02871