Skip main navigation
Active
  • Listed by: Costantino Real Estate LLC
    $379,900

    1533 Province Lake Road, Effingham, NH 03882

    2beds
    1,001sqft
    : 
    Single Family Residence
    Built in 1800
    1 Acres Lot
    $384,200 Zestimate®
    $380/sqft
    $-- HOA

    What's special

    One car garageLarge storage barn attachedTwo attached shedsTwo spacious bedroomsPerennial bedLarge closetsOutstanding cabinetry
    This classic Colonial is nicely updated and very well maintained. Newer appliances, granite counter tops, outstanding cabinetry. The exposed beams add to this 1850 built home. 1st floor bathroom with eat-in kitchen and the cozy living room on the first floor with a stone-faced fireplace with a pellet stove insert. Two spacious bedrooms on the second floor with large closets. This home also features an enclosed heated porch off the back of the house for privacy. From the porch you can see the perennial bed and large back yard. There are two attached sheds, a one car garage and there's also a large storage barn attached, a smaller tool shed by the wood for your lawn mower. This property is located close to Province Lake and the Province Lake Country Club. The Furniture is being used for staging but also negotiable.
    13 days
    |
    622
    |
    41
    |

    Zillow last checked:

    Listing updated:

    Listed by:

    Ed Shannon,

    Costantino Real Estate LLC 603-539-3200

    Source: PrimeMLS,MLS#: 5086551MLS Logo

    Tour with a local agent

      Facts & features

      Interior

      Bedrooms & bathrooms
      • Bedrooms: 2
      • Bathrooms: 1
      • Full bathrooms: 1
      Heating
      • Oil, Pellet Stove, Forced Air
      Cooling
      • Wall Unit(s)
      Appliances
      • Included: Dishwasher, Freezer, Microwave, Gas Range, Refrigerator, Electric Water Heater
      • Laundry: In Basement
      Features
      • Ceiling Fan(s), Kitchen/Dining, Walk-In Closet(s)
      • Flooring: Bamboo, Hardwood, Laminate, Tile
      • Windows: Blinds
      • Basement: Concrete,Concrete Floor,Exterior Stairs,Sump Pump,Unfinished,Interior Entry
      • Number of fireplaces: 1
      • Fireplace features: Wood Burning, 1 Fireplace
      Interior area
      • Total structure area: 1,073
      • Total interior livable area: 1,001 sqft
      • Finished area above ground: 1,001
      • Finished area below ground: 0

      Property

      Parking
      • Total spaces: 2
      • Parking features: Paved, Driveway, Garage, Parking Spaces 2
      • Garage spaces: 1
      • Has uncovered spaces: Yes
      Accessibility
      • Accessibility features: 1st Floor Full Bathroom, 1st Floor Hrd Surfce Flr, Hard Surface Flooring, Paved Parking
      Features
      • Levels: Two
      • Stories: 2
      • Exterior features: Deck, Garden, Shed
      • Waterfront features: Pond
      • Frontage length: Road frontage: 260
      Lot
      • Size: 1 Acres
      • Features: Country Setting, Level, Open Lot, Near Country Club, Near Golf Course, Near Skiing, Near Snowmobile Trails
      Details
      • Additional structures: Outbuilding
      • Parcel number: EFFIM00417B000011L000000
      • Zoning description: RA RU

      Construction

      Type & style
      • Home type: SingleFamily
      • Architectural style: Colonial
      • Property subtype: Single Family Residence
      Materials
      • Shingle Siding
      • Foundation: Concrete
      • Roof: Metal,Shingle
      Condition
      • New construction: No
      • Year built: 1800

      Utilities & green energy

      • Electric: 100 Amp Service, Circuit Breakers
      • Sewer: 1250 Gallon, On-Site Septic Exists, Private Sewer, Pump Up, Septic Design Available, Septic Tank
      • Utilities for property: Cable Available, Propane

      Community & HOA

      Location
      • Region: Effingham

      Financial & listing details

      • Price per square foot: $380/sqft
      • Tax assessed value: $340,600
      • Annual tax amount: $5,238
      • Date on market: 5/1/2026
      • Road surface type: Paved
      Get pre-qualifiedBe ready to make an offer.
      Connect with an agentGet info on this home, tour, and more.
      Calculate monthly paymentSee if you can afford this home.

        Estimated market value

        $384,200

        $365,000 - $403,000

        $1,942/mo

        Price history

        DateEventPrice
        5/1/2026Listed for sale$379,900-1.3%$380/sqft
        Source: PrimeMLS #5086551 Report a problem
        1/1/2026Listing removed$384,900$385/sqft
        Source: PrimeMLS #5068210 Report a problem
        11/13/2025Price change$384,900-1.3%$385/sqft
        Source: PrimeMLS #5068210 Report a problem
        11/1/2025Listed for sale$390,000+29.1%$390/sqft
        Source: PrimeMLS #5068210 Report a problem
        10/21/2022Sold$302,000-8.5%$302/sqft
        Source: PrimeMLS #4922694 Report a problem
        10/17/2022Contingent$329,900$330/sqft
        Source: PrimeMLS #4922694 Report a problem
        9/2/2022Price change$329,900-1.8%$330/sqft
        Source: PrimeMLS #4922694 Report a problem
        7/27/2022Listed for sale$335,900+205.4%$336/sqft
        Source: PrimeMLS #4922694 Report a problem
        7/31/2014Sold$110,000-4.3%$110/sqft
        Source: Agent Provided Report a problem
        6/7/2014Listed for sale$114,900$115/sqft
        Source: RE/MAX Presidential #4361875 Report a problem

        Public tax history

        YearProperty taxesTax assessment
        2024$4,998 +11.5%$181,600
        2023$4,484 +20.2%$181,600 +14.8%
        2022$3,729 +10.9%$158,200
        2020$3,362 -4.4%$158,200 +21%
        2019$3,516 +20.9%$130,700
        2018$2,908 +1.8%$130,700
        2017$2,856 -4.2%$130,700
        2016$2,980 +11.4%$130,700
        2015$2,675 +1.6%$130,700 +0.7%
        2014$2,632 +5.7%$129,800
        2013$2,490 +8%$129,800
        2012$2,305 -4.3%$129,800 +3.3%
        2011$2,408 +15.6%$125,700 -3.2%
        2010$2,083 -0.3%$129,800 -0.2%
        2009$2,089 -0.2%$130,100 +0.5%
        2008$2,093 -0.9%$129,500
        2007$2,113 $129,500

        Find assessor info on the county website

        Monthly payment

        Est. payment

          Payment breakdown

          Explore the cost of this home by adjusting the details. Changes won't be saved.
          All calculations are estimates and provided by Zillow, Inc. for informational purposes only. Actual amounts may vary.
          HOA fees may include property taxes on listings classified as Co-Ops. Contact the listing agent and/or owner for fee details.
          Mortgage interest rates are dependent on a number of factors, including credit score, down payment, and repayment length. Interest rate data provided by Zillow Group Marketplace, Inc. as of 1/1/1970 from various mortgage lenders with which we have lead or other similar arrangements; the Estimated Payment is an average of those rates.
          See how much you could borrow to make a competitive offer.

          Climate risks

          Neighborhood: 03882

          Getting around

          5 / 100
          Car-Dependent
          31 / 100
          Somewhat Bikeable