Skip main navigation
Sold for $285,000
  • $285,000

    15358 Cedar Road, Porterville, CA 93257

    3beds
    1,144sqft
    Single Family Residence, Residential
    Built in 1958
    9,801 Square Feet Lot
    $282,700 Zestimate®
    $249/sqft
    $1,681 Estimated rent

    Home value

    $282,700

    $269,000 - $297,000

    $1,681/mo

    Zestimate® history
    Loading...

    Owner options

    List your home for rent

    $1,681/mo

    Rent Zestimate®

    Find your next renter with Zillow Rental Manager. Plus, with online applications, you can quickly screen prospective tenants – for free.

    Learn more

    $1,681/mo

    Rent Zestimate®

    Refinance and save

    $1,778/mo

    Est. payment

    Refinancing to a lower rate could help reduce your monthly payments and save thousands over the life of the loan.

    See today's rates

    $1,778/mo

    Est. payment

    Explore your selling options

    Work with a Zillow partner agent

    Leverage their expertise and Zillow's premium Showcase listings to get your home seen by more buyers.

    Get started

    List with your own agent

    Get your home in front of millions of buyers by listing it on Zillow.

    Learn how to do it

    Sell it yourself

    Take full control of how buyers see your home on Zillow by listing For Sale by Owner (FSBO).

    List your home

    What's special

    Perfect for first-time buyers, this 3-bedroom, 1-bath home offers a great way to step into homeownership with added potential for future rental income. Enjoy a peaceful, country-like setting while still being just minutes from town and only 0.7 miles from Rockford Elementary (K-8). The property also features original wood flooring beneath the existing laminate, offering the opportunity to easily restore and bring back its natural charm and character. The property features a detached workshop complete with plumbing, electrical, and its own wall A/C. Already partially finished, it presents a great option for an ADU conversion. The spacious lot also provides room to expand the home or further enhance the space to create additional income potential.

    Zillow last checked:

    Listing updated:

    Listed by:

    Susanna Ibarra 559-789-5256,

    Downtown Realty

    Bought with:

    Ederlen Gutierrez Alvarado, DRE #02175992

    Cen Cal Real Estate Group

    Source: TCMLS,MLS#: 241161MLS Logo

    Facts & features

    Interior

    Bedrooms & bathrooms
    • Bedrooms: 3
    • Bathrooms: 1
    • Full bathrooms: 1
    Heating
    • Forced Air
    Cooling
    • Ceiling Fan(s), Central Air
    Appliances
    • Included: Dishwasher, Gas Range, Gas Water Heater, Range, Range Hood, Washer, Water Heater
    • Laundry: In Garage
    Features
    • Ceiling Fan(s)
    • Flooring: Granite, Laminate, Wood
    • Has fireplace: No
    • Common walls with other units/homes: No Common Walls
    Interior area
    • Total structure area: 1,144
    • Total interior livable area: 1,144 sqft

    Property

    Parking
    • Total spaces: 1
    • Parking features: Attached, Concrete
    • Attached garage spaces: 1
    Features
    • Stories: 1
    • Patio & porch: Covered, Patio, Porch
    Lot
    • Size: 9,801 sqft
    • Dimensions: 145ft x 68ft
    • Features: Back Yard
    Details
    • Additional structures: Outbuilding, Shed(s), Storage, Workshop
    • Parcel number: 240173004000

    Construction

    Type & style
    • Home type: SingleFamily
    • Property subtype: Single Family Residence, Residential
    Materials
    • Brick, Stucco
    • Foundation: Raised
    • Roof: Shingle
    Condition
    • New construction: No
    • Year built: 1958

    Utilities & green energy

    • Sewer: Septic Tank
    • Water: Public
    • Utilities for property: Water Connected

    Community & neighborhood

    Security
    • Security features: Smoke Detector(s)
    Location
    • Region: Porterville

    Price history

    DateEventPrice
    5/22/2026Sold$285,000+1.8%$249/sqft
    Source: TCMLS #241161 Report a problem
    4/27/2026Pending sale$280,000$245/sqft
    Source: TCMLS #241161 Report a problem
    4/20/2026Listed for sale$280,000+340.9%$245/sqft
    Source: TCMLS #241161 Report a problem
    5/18/1994Sold$63,500$56/sqft
    Source: Public Record Report a problem

    Public tax history

    YearProperty taxesTax assessment
    2025$1,087 -4.5%$112,376 +2%
    2024$1,138 0%$110,174 +2%
    2023$1,138 +4.2%$108,015 +2%
    2022$1,092 +1.3%$105,898 +2%
    2021$1,078 +1.5%$103,822 +1%
    2020$1,062 +2.1%$102,758 +2%
    2019$1,041 +1.9%$100,744 +2%
    2018$1,021 +1.7%$98,768 +2%
    2017$1,003 +4.3%$96,832 +2%
    2016$962 $94,934 +1.5%
    2015$962 +3.8%$93,508 +2%
    2014$926 $91,676 +19.1%
    2013-- $77,000 +35.1%
    2012-- $57,000 -26%
    2011-- $77,000 -8.2%
    2007-- $83,879 +2%
    2006-- $82,235 +2.3%
    2005-- $80,421 +1.7%
    2004-- $79,042 +1.9%
    2003-- $77,591 +2%
    2002-- $76,070 +2%
    2001-- $74,578

    Find assessor info on the county website

    Neighborhood: 93257