Skip main navigation
Off market
  • $221,400

    1539 Pennock Rd, Pittsburgh, PA 15212

    4beds
    1,251sqft
    SingleFamily
    Built in 1940
    3,484 Square Feet Lot
    $221,400 Zestimate®
    $177/sqft
    $1,878 Estimated rent

    Home value

    $221,400

    $201,000 - $241,000

    $1,878/mo

    Zestimate® history
    Loading...

    Owner options

    List your home for rent

    $1,878/mo

    Rent Zestimate®

    Find your next renter with Zillow Rental Manager. Plus, with online applications, you can quickly screen prospective tenants – for free.

    Learn more

    $1,878/mo

    Rent Zestimate®

    Refinance and save

    $1,546/mo

    Est. payment

    Refinancing to a lower rate could help reduce your monthly payments and save thousands over the life of the loan.

    See today's rates

    $1,546/mo

    Est. payment

    Explore your selling options

    Work with a Zillow partner agent

    Leverage their expertise and Zillow's premium Showcase listings to get your home seen by more buyers.

    Get started

    List with your own agent

    Get your home in front of millions of buyers by listing it on Zillow.

    Learn how to do it

    Sell it yourself

    Take full control of how buyers see your home on Zillow by listing For Sale by Owner (FSBO).

    List your home

    What's special

    Recently updated home in a great location on a quiet street.This home is larger than it appears. Full basement with lots of storage. Updated kitchen with newer appliances, covered front porch, newer garden boxes ready to be planted. Move right in and enjoy summer on the back patio or in the fenced in back yard. Close to downtown, bus stop is only one street over!

    This property is off market, which means it's not currently listed for sale or rent on Zillow. This may be different from what's available on other websites or public sources.

    Facts & features

    Interior

    Bedrooms & bathrooms
    • Bedrooms: 4
    • Bathrooms: 2
    • Full bathrooms: 2
    Heating
    • Other
    Features
    • Basement: 1
    Interior area
    • Total interior livable area: 1,251 sqft

    Property

    Parking
    • Total spaces: 1
    Lot
    • Size: 3,484 sqft
    Details
    • Parcel number: 0114G00258000000

    Construction

    Type & style
    • Home type: SingleFamily
    Materials
    • masonry
    • Roof: Shake / Shingle
    Condition
    • Year built: 1940

    Community & neighborhood

    Location
    • Region: Pittsburgh

    Other

    Other facts
    • Basement: 1
    • Construction Type: Existing
    • Heat Type 2: Forced Air
    • Pool: 0
    • Water: Public
    • Sewage: Public
    • Architecture: Colonial
    • Basement Access: Walk Out
    • Baths Full Locations: Upper, Main
    • Roof: Asphalt
    • Construction: Brick
    • Style: 2 Story or 2 Level
    • Heat Type: Gas
    • Parking Description: Integral Garage
    • Inclusions: Gas Stove, Refrigerator, Pantry
    • Floors: Tile, Laminate
    • Last Change Type: Under Contract
    • County Or Parish: Allegheny-North
    • Sq Ft Source: Tax Record
    • State Or Province: Pennsylvania
    • County M 360: Allegheny

    Price history

    DateEventPrice
    8/31/2020Sold$150,000$120/sqft
    Source: WPMLS #1447570 Report a problem
    6/30/2020Pending sale$150,000$120/sqft
    Source: COLDWELL BANKER REAL ESTATE #1447570 Report a problem
    6/17/2020Listed for sale$150,000$120/sqft
    5/30/2020Pending sale$150,000$120/sqft
    5/27/2020Listed for sale$150,000+120.6%$120/sqft
    7/9/2009Sold$68,000$54/sqft
    Source: Public Record Report a problem

    Public tax history

    YearProperty taxesTax assessment
    2025$1,363 +6.8%$55,400
    2024$1,276 +387.1%$55,400 -24.5%
    2023$262 -24.5%$73,400
    2022$347 $73,400
    2021$347 +35.2%$73,400 +32.5%
    2020$257 -2%$55,400
    2019$262 -79.1%$55,400
    2018$1,254 $55,400
    2017$1,254 +378.4%$55,400
    2016$262 -78.6%$55,400
    2015$1,226 $55,400
    2014-- $55,400 -5.1%
    2013-- $58,400 +25.3%
    2012-- $46,600
    2011-- $46,600 -24.4%
    2010-- $61,600 +32.2%
    2009-- $46,600
    2008-- $46,600 -24.4%
    2007-- $61,600
    2006-- $61,600
    2005-- $61,600
    2004-- $61,600
    2003-- $61,600
    2002-- $61,600

    Find assessor info on the county website

    Neighborhood: Brighton Heights