Skip main navigation
For sale
  • $3,000,000

    15425 Fitzhugh Rd, Dripping Springs, TX 78620

    3beds
    4,176sqft
    : 
    Single Family Residence
    Built in 2004
    41.06 Acres Lot
    $-- Zestimate®
    $718/sqft
    $-- HOA

    What's special

    Icf constructionWraparound porchesDetached garage-shop with workshopCentral vacuum systemMultiple office spacesBuilt-in library bookcasePole barn
    Exceptional 41.6-acre Hill Country estate in the highly desirable Fitzhugh Corridor, offering panoramic views, exceptional privacy, AG exemption, and endless possibilities just minutes from downtown Dripping Springs and within acclaimed Dripping Springs ISD. Behind a private gated entrance and long scenic driveway, this unrestricted property blends luxury, natural beauty, and functional ranch living into one extraordinary offering. Surrounded by mature oak trees, native landscaping, abundant wildlife, rolling grassy pastures, and a beautiful creek feeding into Barton Creek, the property is ideal as a private family compound, equestrian estate, wellness retreat, winery, or potential commercial opportunity. The custom home features multiple office spaces, wraparound porches, slate floors, exposed ceiling beams, a built-in library bookcase, and walls of windows framing stunning Hill Country views. The gourmet kitchen is designed for entertaining with custom cabinetry, expansive prep space, and three sinks. Built with quality and efficiency in mind, the home includes ICF construction, geothermal HVAC with three zones, central vacuum system, Pella windows with built-in blinds, sprinkler system, and whole-house rainwater collection with approximately 30,000gallons of storage. A private well services outdoor water use and can also supply the home if needed. Equestrian improvements include horse pens, complete perimeter and cross fencing, pole barn, run-in shed, detached garage-shop with workshop, kennels with built-in dog washing station, and grassy areas ideal for horses. Wildlife exemption currently in place through Plateau Wildlife Management helps maintain favorable property taxes while preserving the natural beauty of the land. A rare opportunity to own an extraordinary Hill Country property offering unmatched privacy, breathtaking scenery, refined craftsmanship, and exceptional versatility in one of the area’s most sought-after locations.
    6 hours
    |
    53
    |
    8
    |

    Zillow last checked:

    Listing updated:

    Listed by:

    Jeff Coffman 0447109,

    Coffman Real Estate 512-894-4043

    Source: NTREIS,MLS#: 21275335

    Tour with a local agent

      Facts & features

      Interior

      Bedrooms & bathrooms
      • Bedrooms: 3
      • Bathrooms: 3
      • Full bathrooms: 3
      Primary bedroom
      • Features: Walk-In Closet(s)
      • Level: First
      • Dimensions: 0 x 0
      Kitchen
      • Features: Pantry
      • Level: First
      • Dimensions: 0 x 0
      Living room
      • Features: Built-in Features, Fireplace
      • Level: First
      • Dimensions: 0 x 0
      Heating
      • Central
      Cooling
      • Central Air, Ceiling Fan(s)
      Appliances
      • Included: Built-In Gas Range, Dishwasher, Disposal, Microwave, Trash Compactor, Water Purifier
      • Laundry: Laundry in Utility Room
      Features
      • Built-in Features, Central Vacuum, Pantry
      • Flooring: Tile
      • Windows: Window Coverings
      • Has basement: No
      • Number of fireplaces: 1
      • Fireplace features: Gas Log, Wood Burning
      Interior area
      • Total interior livable area: 4,176 sqft
      Video & virtual tour

      Property

      Parking
      • Total spaces: 2
      • Parking features: Additional Parking, Door-Multi, Driveway, Garage, Garage Door Opener
      • Garage spaces: 2
      Features
      • Levels: One
      • Stories: 1
      • Patio & porch: Rear Porch, Front Porch, Side Porch, Wrap Around, Covered
      • Exterior features: Rain Gutters, Storage
      • Pool features: None
      • Fencing: Cross Fenced,Fenced,Perimeter,Wood,Wire
      Lot
      • Size: 41.06 Acres
      • Features: Acreage, Hardwood Trees, Landscaped, Pasture, Many Trees, Sprinkler System
      Details
      • Additional structures: Outbuilding, Shed(s), Storage, Workshop
      • Parcel number: R13196

      Construction

      Type & style
      • Home type: SingleFamily
      • Architectural style: Detached
      • Property subtype: Single Family Residence
      • Attached to another structure: Yes
      Materials
      • Foundation: Slab
      • Roof: Metal
      Condition
      • Year built: 2004

      Utilities & green energy

      • Sewer: Septic Tank
      • Water: Well
      • Utilities for property: Electricity Connected, Propane, Septic Available, Water Available

      Community & HOA

      Community
      • Security: Security System, Smoke Detector(s)
      • Subdivision: John Barton
      HOA
      • Has HOA: No
      Location
      • Region: Dripping Springs

      Financial & listing details

      • Price per square foot: $718/sqft
      • Tax assessed value: $3,010,710
      • Annual tax amount: $14,965
      • Date on market: 5/19/2026
      • Listing terms: Cash,Conventional
      Get pre-qualifiedBe ready to make an offer.
      Connect with an agentGet info on this home, tour, and more.
      Calculate monthly paymentSee if you can afford this home.

        Estimated market value

        Not available

        Estimated sales range

        Not available

        Not available

        Price history

        DateEventPrice
        5/19/2026Listed for sale$3,000,000$718/sqft
        Source: NTREIS #21275335 Report a problem

        Public tax history

        YearProperty taxesTax assessment
        2025-- $915,130 -1.8%
        2024$9,055 +2.1%$931,620 +3.7%
        2023$8,867 -27.8%$897,995 +5.5%
        2022$12,276 -8.5%$851,280
        2021$13,421 +2.8%--
        2020$13,055 -1.2%$697,770 +3.5%
        2019$13,219 +1%$674,280 +6.2%
        2018$13,093 +16734.9%$634,880 +2.8%
        2017$78 -99.3%$617,410 +6.6%
        2016$11,698 +11.1%$579,350 +5.9%
        2015$10,533 $547,130 +6.2%
        2014$10,533 $515,260 +8%
        2013-- $476,910 0%
        2012-- $477,010 +0%
        2011-- $476,980 0%
        2010-- $477,020 -2.7%
        2009-- $490,170 +1%
        2007-- $485,390

        Find assessor info on the county website

        Monthly payment

        Est. payment

          Payment breakdown

          Explore the cost of this home by adjusting the details. Changes won't be saved.
          All calculations are estimates and provided by Zillow, Inc. for informational purposes only. Actual amounts may vary.
          HOA fees may include property taxes on listings classified as Co-Ops. Contact the listing agent and/or owner for fee details.
          Mortgage interest rates are dependent on a number of factors, including credit score, down payment, and repayment length. Interest rate data provided by Zillow Group Marketplace, Inc. as of 1/1/1970 from various mortgage lenders with which we have lead or other similar arrangements; the Estimated Payment is an average of those rates.
          See how much you could borrow to make a competitive offer.

          Climate risks

          Neighborhood: 78620

          Getting around

          8 / 100
          Car-Dependent
          17 / 100
          Somewhat Bikeable