Skip main navigation
Active
  • Est. $279,900

    1544 Austin Rd SW, Atlanta, GA 30331

    4beds
    2,724sqft
    Single Family Residence, Residential
    Built in 1963
    0.46 Acres Lot
    $-- Zestimate®
    $103/sqft
    $-- HOA

    Overview

    Beautifully updated 4 bed/3 bath brick ranch situated in a quiet cul-de-sac. This inviting home features renovated bathrooms and a modern kitchen with stone countertops, stainless steel appliances, a gas range, and a double sink, complemented by contemporary light fixtures throughout. The finished basement adds exceptional versatility, offering a private bedroom, full bath, and cozy fireplace—ideal for guests, extended family, or a comfortable secondary living space. Outdoors, enjoy the large, private, tree-lined backyard with a spacious deck, perfect for relaxing or entertaining. With its thoughtful updates, flexible layout, and peaceful setting, and convenient location, this home is a must see.
    3 days
    |
    54
    |
    8
    |

    Zillow last checked:

    Listing updated:

    Listing Provided by:

    Southern REO,

    Southern REO Associates, LLC 770-642-9494

    Source: FMLS GA,MLS#: 7695218MLS Logo

    Tour with a local agent

      Facts & features

      Interior

      Bedrooms & bathrooms
      • Bedrooms: 4
      • Bathrooms: 3
      • Full bathrooms: 3
      • Main level bathrooms: 2
      • Main level bedrooms: 3
      Primary bathroom
      • Features: Double Vanity, Tub/Shower Combo
      Dining room
      • Features: Great Room, Open Concept
      Kitchen
      • Features: Cabinets White, Eat-in Kitchen, Kitchen Island, Pantry
      Heating
      • Natural Gas
      Cooling
      • Ceiling Fan(s), Central Air, Electric
      Appliances
      • Included: Dishwasher, Gas Range, Gas Water Heater, Microwave, Refrigerator
      • Laundry: Lower Level
      Features
      • Double Vanity
      • Flooring: Carpet, Ceramic Tile, Luxury Vinyl
      • Windows: None
      • Basement: Daylight,Exterior Entry,Finished,Finished Bath,Full
      • Number of fireplaces: 1
      • Fireplace features: Basement
      • Common walls with other units/homes: No Common Walls
      Interior area
      • Total structure area: 2,724
      • Total interior livable area: 2,724 sqft
      Video & virtual tour

      Property

      Parking
      • Total spaces: 2
      • Parking features: Carport
      • Carport spaces: 2
      Accessibility
      • Accessibility features: None
      Features
      • Levels: Two
      • Stories: 2
      • Patio & porch: Deck
      • Exterior features: Private Yard, No Dock
      Lot
      • Size: 0.46 Acres
      • Features: Back Yard, Cul-De-Sac, Level
      Details
      • Additional structures: None
      • Parcel number: 14F000800040474
      • Other equipment: None
      • Horse amenities: None

      Construction

      Type & style
      • Home type: SingleFamily
      • Architectural style: Ranch
      • Property subtype: Single Family Residence, Residential
      Materials
      • Brick, Brick 4 Sides
      • Foundation: None
      • Roof: Composition
      Condition
      • Resale
      • New construction: No
      • Year built: 1963

      Utilities & green energy

      • Electric: None
      • Sewer: Public Sewer
      • Water: Public
      • Utilities for property: Electricity Available, Natural Gas Available

Financial & listing details

      • Price per square foot: $103/sqft
      • Tax assessed value: $356,100
      • Annual tax amount: $6,068
      • Date on market: 5/13/2026
      • Cumulative days on market: 3 days
      • Electric utility on property: Yes
      • Road surface type: Paved
      Get pre-qualifiedBe ready to make an offer.
      Connect with an agentGet info on this home, tour, and more.
      Calculate monthly paymentSee if you can afford this home.

        Foreclosure details

        Estimated market value

        Not available

        Estimated sales range

        Not available

        $2,394/mo

        Price history

        DateEventPrice
        5/15/2026Listed for sale$279,900+1.8%$103/sqft
        Source: FMLS GA #7695218 Report a problem
        1/7/2026Sold$275,000-25.5%$101/sqft
        Source: Public Record Report a problem
        5/2/2025Listing removed$369,000$135/sqft
        Source: FMLS GA #7513615 Report a problem
        2/26/2025Price change$369,000-0.8%$135/sqft
        Source: GAMLS #10442538 Report a problem
        1/18/2025Listed for sale$372,000-1.5%$137/sqft
        Source: GAMLS #10442538 Report a problem
        12/21/2024Listing removed$377,500$139/sqft
        Source: GAMLS #10334985 Report a problem
        12/4/2024Price change$377,500-2.8%$139/sqft
        Source: GAMLS #10334985 Report a problem
        11/9/2024Price change$388,500-1.6%$143/sqft
        Source: GAMLS #10334985 Report a problem
        10/8/2024Price change$395,000-4.8%$145/sqft
        Source: GAMLS #10334985 Report a problem
        9/19/2024Price change$415,000+6.4%$152/sqft
        Source: FMLS GA #7418136 Report a problem
        8/2/2024Price change$390,000-2.5%$143/sqft
        Source: FMLS GA #7418136 Report a problem
        7/22/2024Price change$399,999-4.8%$147/sqft
        Source: GAMLS #10334985 Report a problem
        7/10/2024Listed for sale$420,000$154/sqft
        Source: GAMLS #10334985 Report a problem
        5/14/2024Listing removed--
        Source: GAMLS #10272605 Report a problem
        4/11/2024Price change$420,000-2.3%$154/sqft
        Source: GAMLS #10272605 Report a problem
        3/30/2024Listed for sale$430,000+91.1%$158/sqft
        Source: GAMLS #10272605 Report a problem
        12/13/2023Sold$225,000$83/sqft
        Source: Public Record Report a problem

        Public tax history

        YearProperty taxesTax assessment
        2024$5,831 +6088.6%$142,440 +61.9%
        2023$94 $87,960 +22.7%
        2022$94 $71,680 +34.5%
        2021$94 -95.7%$53,280 +1.2%
        2020$2,179 +297.5%$52,640 +1.9%
        2019$548 $51,680 +19.9%
        2018$548 $43,120 +133.8%
        2017$548 +35.1%$18,440
        2016$406 +2.6%$18,440
        2015$396 +1688.2%$18,440
        2014$22 $18,440
        2013$22 $18,440
        2012$22 $18,440 -1.9%
        2011-- $18,800
        2010$23 $18,800 -66.7%
        2009-- $56,440 -4.2%
        2008-- $58,920 -0.1%
        2007-- $58,960 +17.6%
        2005-- $50,120 +3.8%
        2004-- $48,280 +4.9%
        2003$686 +30.7%$46,040 +12.8%
        2002$525 +35.7%$40,800 +19%
        2001$387 $34,280

        Find assessor info on the county website

        Monthly payment

        Estimated monthly payment
        All calculations are estimates and provided by Zillow, Inc. for informational purposes only. Actual amounts may vary.
        HOA fees may include property taxes on listings classified as Co-Ops. Contact the listing agent and/or owner for fee details.
        Mortgage interest rates are dependent on a number of factors, including credit score, down payment, and repayment length. Interest rate data provided by Zillow Group Marketplace, Inc. as of 1/1/1970 from various mortgage lenders with which we have lead or other similar arrangements; the Estimated Payment is an average of those rates.
        See how much you could borrow to make a competitive offer.

        Climate risks

        Neighborhood: Old Fairburn Village

        Getting around

        32 / 100
        Some Transit