Skip main navigation
Contingent
  • $300,000

    1544 Lamontville Rd, Decatur, TN 37322

    2beds
    1,064sqft
    : 
    Single Family Residence
    Built in 2006
    2.96 Acres Lot
    $295,800 Zestimate®
    $282/sqft
    $-- HOA

    What's special

    Welcoming front porchFresh interior paintCompletely renovated walk-in showerInviting screened porchNew faucetsUpdated light fixturesNew flooring throughout
    Tucked away on nearly 3 private acres in Decatur, Tennessee, this beautifully updated 2-bedroom, 2-bath home offers the perfect blend of comfort, charm, and seclusion. Surrounded by peaceful natural scenery, the property provides a quiet retreat while still being just minutes from outdoor recreation. Inside, you'll find a fresh, modern feel with new flooring throughout, updated light fixtures, new faucets, and fresh interior paint. The spacious primary suite features a completely renovated walk-in shower, creating a relaxing, spa-like experience. Step outside to enjoy the inviting screened porch--perfect for morning coffee or evening relaxation--along with a welcoming front porch that adds to the home's charm. The property also has plenty of space for a garden area, ideal for those with a green thumb or anyone looking to enjoy a bit of homesteading. Located just about 5 minutes from the Highway 58 boat ramp on the Hiwassee River, this home is a great option for boating, fishing, and outdoor enthusiasts. Whether you're looking for a full-time residence or a peaceful getaway, this secluded property offers the best of East Tennessee living.
    34 days
    |
    135
    |
    1
    |

    Zillow last checked:

    Listing updated:

    Listed by:

    Angela Carson 423-681-1082,

    Horizon Sotheby's International Realty 423-756-9999

    Source: Greater Chattanooga Realtors,MLS#: 1531923

      Facts & features

      Interior

      Bedrooms & bathrooms
      • Bedrooms: 2
      • Bathrooms: 2
      • Full bathrooms: 2
      Heating
      • Central
      Cooling
      • Central Air
      Appliances
      • Included: Dishwasher, Electric Range, Refrigerator
      • Laundry: In Garage, Main Level
      Features
      • Breakfast Bar, Cathedral Ceiling(s), Open Floorplan, Primary Downstairs, Storage, En Suite, Breakfast Room, Split Bedrooms
      • Flooring: Luxury Vinyl
      • Windows: Double Pane Windows
      • Has basement: No
      • Has fireplace: No
      Interior area
      • Total structure area: 1,064
      • Total interior livable area: 1,064 sqft
      • Finished area above ground: 1,064

      Property

      Parking
      • Total spaces: 2
      • Parking features: Driveway, Garage, Garage Faces Front
      • Attached garage spaces: 2
      Features
      • Levels: One
      • Patio & porch: Covered, Front Porch, Rear Porch, Screened, Side Porch, Wrap Around, Porch - Screened
      • Exterior features: Garden, Private Yard, Storage
      • Pool features: None
      • Fencing: None
      • Waterfront features: River Access
      Lot
      • Size: 2.96 Acres
      • Features: Back Yard, Cleared, Irregular Lot, Many Trees, Private, Secluded, Rural
      Details
      • Additional structures: Outbuilding
      • Parcel number: 073 06102 000

      Construction

      Type & style
      • Home type: SingleFamily
      • Property subtype: Single Family Residence
      Materials
      • Vinyl Siding
      • Foundation: Block
      • Roof: Shingle
      Condition
      • Updated/Remodeled
      • New construction: No
      • Year built: 2006

      Utilities & green energy

      • Sewer: Septic Tank
      • Water: Other
      • Utilities for property: Electricity Connected, Water Connected

Financial & listing details

      • Price per square foot: $282/sqft
      • Tax assessed value: $132,600
      • Annual tax amount: $559
      • Date on market: 4/6/2026
      • Listing terms: Cash,Conventional,FHA,VA Loan
      Get pre-qualifiedBe ready to make an offer.
      Connect with an agentGet info on this home, tour, and more.
      Calculate monthly paymentSee if you can afford this home.

        Estimated market value

        $295,800

        $281,000 - $311,000

        $1,173/mo

        Price history

        DateEventPrice
        4/9/2026Contingent$300,000$282/sqft
        Source: RCAR #20261758 Report a problem
        4/6/2026Listed for sale$300,000+3806.3%$282/sqft
        Source: Greater Chattanooga Realtors #1531923 Report a problem
        11/1/2004Sold$7,680$7/sqft
        Source: Agent Provided Report a problem

        Public tax history

        YearProperty taxesTax assessment
        2024$560 $33,150
        2023$560 $33,150
        2022$560 $33,150
        2021-- $33,150 +19.8%
        2020$548 $27,675
        2019$548 $27,675
        2018$548 +0.1%$27,675
        2017$548 $27,675
        2016$548 +5.7%$27,675
        2015$518 -0.4%$27,675 -0.4%
        2014$520 +0%$27,775 +0%
        2013$520 +0.1%$27,765
        2012$519 -0.1%$27,765
        2011$520 $27,765
        2010-- $27,765 +0.9%
        2009$502 $27,526
        2008$502 $27,526
        2007$502 $27,526
        2006$502 -20.3%$27,526
        2005$630 $27,526

        Find assessor info on the county website

        Monthly payment

        Est. payment
        $1,581/mo
        Principal & interest
        $1483
        Property taxes
        $98
        More affordability tools

          Climate risks

          Neighborhood: 37322

          Getting around

          0 / 100
          Car-Dependent