Skip main navigation
Closed
  • $525,000

    1545 Gin Rd, Gold Hill, NC 28071

    3beds
    1,921sqft
    Modular
    Built in 1998
    8.48 Acres Lot
    $508,000 Zestimate®
    $273/sqft
    $2,130 Estimated rent

    Home value

    $508,000

    $483,000 - $533,000

    $2,130/mo

    Zestimate® history
    Loading...

    Owner options

    List your home for rent

    $2,130/mo

    Rent Zestimate®

    Find your next renter with Zillow Rental Manager. Plus, with online applications, you can quickly screen prospective tenants – for free.

    Learn more

    $2,130/mo

    Rent Zestimate®

    Refinance and save

    $3,111/mo

    Est. payment

    Refinancing to a lower rate could help reduce your monthly payments and save thousands over the life of the loan.

    See today's rates

    $3,111/mo

    Est. payment

    Explore your selling options

    Work with a Zillow partner agent

    Leverage their expertise and Zillow's premium Showcase listings to get your home seen by more buyers.

    Get started

    List with your own agent

    Get your home in front of millions of buyers by listing it on Zillow.

    Learn how to do it

    Sell it yourself

    Take full control of how buyers see your home on Zillow by listing For Sale by Owner (FSBO).

    List your home

    What's special

    Tucked away on more than 8 private acres, this exceptional property offers a rare blend of tranquility, space, and thoughtful upgrades—creating a retreat that feels worlds away from the everyday. A picturesque, tree-lined driveway welcomes you home, opening to sweeping views of a serene, stocked pond and the beautifully positioned residence beyond. The pond is unlike anything else in this price range! Inside, the 3-bedroom, 2-bath home spans over 1,900 square feet and is designed for both comfort and effortless living. Generously sized rooms, each with walk-in closets, provide ample space, while the flowing layout makes everyday living and entertaining seamless. The kitchen features modern appliances, a central island with bar seating, and an inviting connection to the dining area—perfect for hosting gatherings both large and small. The expansive living room is the heart of the home, complete with custom built-in shelving and a cozy fireplace that adds warmth and character. The owner’s suite serves as a private sanctuary, highlighted by oversized windows framing peaceful pond views and a luxurious five-piece en suite bath. Two additional bedrooms and a full bath are thoughtfully situated on the opposite side of the home, offering privacy and flexibility. Step outside to enjoy the back patio, ideal for relaxing or entertaining while surrounded by nature. Additional features include a wired outbuilding, attached two-car garage, and energy-efficient enhancements such as a foil-wrapped attic and solar panels. This home combines peace of mind with timeless appeal. A truly breathtaking property where privacy, beauty, and modern convenience come together in perfect harmony.

    Zillow last checked:

    Listing updated:

    Listing Provided by:

    Christy Bradshaw christy@christyandcompany.com,

    Call It Closed International Inc

    Bought with:

    Allison Wightman

    Keller Williams Premier

    Source: Canopy MLS as distributed by MLS GRID,MLS#: 4359235MLS Logo

    Facts & features

    Interior

    Bedrooms & bathrooms
    • Bedrooms: 3
    • Bathrooms: 2
    • Full bathrooms: 2
    • Main level bedrooms: 3
    Appliances
    • Included: Dishwasher, Disposal, Oven, Wall Oven
    • Laundry: Laundry Room
    Features
    • Has basement: No
    • Fireplace features: Great Room
    Interior area
    • Total structure area: 1,921
    • Total interior livable area: 1,921 sqft
    • Finished area above ground: 1,921
    • Finished area below ground: 0

    Property

    Parking
    • Total spaces: 2
    • Parking features: Driveway, Garage on Main Level
    • Garage spaces: 2
    • Has uncovered spaces: Yes
    Features
    • Levels: One
    • Stories: 1
    • Patio & porch: Front Porch, Porch
    • Waterfront features: Pond
    Lot
    • Size: 8.48 Acres
    • Features: Cleared, Orchard(s), Open Lot, Pond(s), Private, Wooded, Views
    Details
    • Parcel number: 381171

• New construction: No
    • Year built: 1998

Other facts
    • Listing terms: Cash,Conventional,FHA,VA Loan
    • Road surface type: Concrete, Paved

    Price history

    DateEventPrice
    5/21/2026Sold$525,000$273/sqft
    Source: Canopy MLS as distributed by MLS GRID #4359235 Report a problem
    3/19/2026Listed for sale$525,000+32.9%$273/sqft
    7/2/2021Sold$395,000+1.3%$206/sqft
    Source: Canopy MLS as distributed by MLS GRID #3743484 Report a problem
    6/11/2021Contingent$389,900$203/sqft
    6/9/2021Listed for sale$389,900$203/sqft
    5/26/2021Contingent$389,900$203/sqft
    5/24/2021Listed for sale$389,900$203/sqft

    Public tax history

    YearProperty taxesTax assessment
    2025$2,174 $324,455
    2024$2,174 $324,455
    2023$2,174 +25.2%$324,455 +39.7%
    2022$1,736 +1.4%$232,200
    2021$1,712 $232,200
    2020$1,712 $232,200 +2.5%
    2019-- $226,503

    Find assessor info on the county website

    Neighborhood: 28071