Skip main navigation
Sold for $680,000
Street View
  • $680,000

    1545 Wakefield Rd, Edgewater, MD 21037

    4beds
    2,248sqft
    Single Family Residence
    Built in 1999
    9,000 Square Feet Lot
    $680,000 Zestimate®
    $302/sqft
    $3,635 Estimated rent

    Home value

    $680,000

    $639,000 - $721,000

    $3,635/mo

    Zestimate® history
    Loading...

    Owner options

    List your home for rent

    $3,635/mo

    Rent Zestimate®

    Find your next renter with Zillow Rental Manager. Plus, with online applications, you can quickly screen prospective tenants – for free.

    Learn more

    $3,635/mo

    Rent Zestimate®

    Refinance and save

    $4,150/mo

    Est. payment

    Refinancing to a lower rate could help reduce your monthly payments and save thousands over the life of the loan.

    See today's rates

    $4,150/mo

    Est. payment

    Explore your selling options

    Work with a Zillow partner agent

    Leverage their expertise and Zillow's premium Showcase listings to get your home seen by more buyers.

    Get started

    List with your own agent

    Get your home in front of millions of buyers by listing it on Zillow.

    Learn how to do it

    Sell it yourself

    Take full control of how buyers see your home on Zillow by listing For Sale by Owner (FSBO).

    List your home

    What's special

    PROFESSIONAL PHOTOS 3/25 Welcome to 1545 Wakefield Road, a beautifully updated gem in the highly sought-after, water-privileged community of Saunders Point in Edgewater. This light-filled home, with gleaming hardwood floors throughout, offers the perfect blend of modern updates, serene surroundings, and outdoor adventure. Step inside to discover an updated kitchen that will inspire your inner chef, a cozy family room with a fireplace for relaxing evenings, and a charming screened-in porch—ideal for savoring your morning coffee or unwinding as the sun sets. This home is designed for comfort and effortless living, with fresh paint, a newer HVAC system, washer and dryer, microwave, and water filter system—fully move-in ready. Outside, the magic continues. Saunders Point boasts incredible amenities, including a private beach, water access to both the Chesapeake Bay and South River, a playground, and basketball courts. Nature lovers will revel in the close proximity to Triton Beverly Nature Park and Mayo Beach Park, both just a short stroll away. And when you're ready for a night out, local restaurants and shops are conveniently nearby, offering the best of both tranquility and community. This is more than just a house—it’s the lifestyle you’ve been dreaming of. Don’t miss the chance to call this stunning property home!

    Zillow last checked:

    Listing updated:

    Listed by:

    Jaime Watt 410-271-6957,

    Compass

    Bought with:

    Jane Holtz, 5010565

    Compass

    Source: Bright MLS,MLS#: MDAA2139616MLS Logo

    Facts & features

    Interior

    Bedrooms & bathrooms
    • Bedrooms: 4
    • Bathrooms: 3
    • Full bathrooms: 2
    • 1/2 bathrooms: 1
    • Main level bathrooms: 1
    Primary bedroom
    • Level: Upper
    Bedroom 2
    • Level: Upper
    Bedroom 3
    • Level: Upper
    Bedroom 4
    Appliances
    • Included: Microwave, Dishwasher, Dryer, Oven/Range - Gas, Refrigerator, Stainless Steel Appliance(s), Washer, Water Conditioner - Owned, Water Heater, Water Treat System, Electric Water Heater
    • Laundry: Laundry Room
    Features
    • Bathroom - Walk-In Shower, Breakfast Area, Ceiling Fan(s), Combination Kitchen/Dining, Family Room Off Kitchen, Floor Plan - Traditional, Kitchen - Table Space, Pantry, Primary Bath(s), Recessed Lighting, Upgraded Countertops, Walk-In Closet(s)
    • Flooring: Wood
    • Has basement: No
    • Number of fireplaces: 1
    Interior area
    • Total structure area: 2,248
    • Total interior livable area: 2,248 sqft
    • Finished area above ground: 2,248
    • Finished area below ground: 0

    Property

    Parking
    • Total spaces: 2
    • Parking features: Garage Door Opener, Inside Entrance, Garage Faces Front, Asphalt, Attached
    • Attached garage spaces: 2
    • Has uncovered spaces: Yes
    Accessibility
    • Accessibility features: Other
    Features
    • Levels: Two
    • Stories: 2
    • Patio & porch: Screened Porch
    • Exterior features: Private Beach
    • Pool features: None
    • Waterfront features: Canoe/Kayak, Bay
    • Body of water: Chesapeake Bay
    Lot
    • Size: 9,000 sqft
    Details
    • Additional structures: Above Grade, Below Grade
    • Parcel number: 020172508155000
    • Zoning: R2
    • Special conditions: Standard

    Construction

    Type & style
    • Home type: SingleFamily
    • Architectural style: Colonial
    • Property subtype: Single Family Residence
    Materials
    • Vinyl Siding
    • Foundation: Crawl Space
    Condition
    • New construction: No
    • Year built: 1999

• Has HOA: Yes
    • HOA fee: $20 annually
    • Amenities included: Basketball Court, Beach Access, Picnic Area, Pier/Dock, Tot Lots/Playground, Water/Lake Privileges
    • Services included: Pier/Dock Maintenance

    Other

    Other facts
    • Listing agreement: Exclusive Right To Sell
    • Ownership: Fee Simple

    Price history

    DateEventPrice
    4/24/2026Sold$680,000+0.7%$302/sqft
    Source: Bright MLS #MDAA2139616 Report a problem
    4/8/2026Pending sale$675,000$300/sqft
    Source: Bright MLS #MDAA2139616 Report a problem
    3/22/2026Contingent$675,000$300/sqft
    Source: Bright MLS #MDAA2139616 Report a problem
    3/20/2026Listed for sale$675,000+23.9%$300/sqft
    Source: Bright MLS #MDAA2139616 Report a problem
    6/14/2021Sold$545,000+11.3%$242/sqft
    Source: Public Record Report a problem
    2/4/2020Sold$489,500-1.9%$218/sqft
    Source: Public Record Report a problem
    12/9/2019Pending sale$499,000$222/sqft
    Source: Coldwell Banker Residential Brokerage - Annapolis Church #MDAA412132 Report a problem
    10/11/2019Price change$499,000-2.2%$222/sqft
    9/5/2019Listed for sale$510,000+7.6%$227/sqft
    Source: Coldwell Banker Residential Brokerage #MDAA412132 Report a problem
    7/9/2009Sold$473,900+76.8%$211/sqft
    Source: Public Record Report a problem
    4/17/2002Sold$267,999+42.6%$119/sqft
    Source: Public Record Report a problem
    2/26/1999Sold$187,900+682.9%$84/sqft
    Source: Public Record Report a problem
    12/7/1998Sold$24,000$11/sqft
    Source: Public Record Report a problem

    Public tax history

    YearProperty taxesTax assessment
    2025$5,651 +7.8%$509,667 +6.4%
    2024$5,244 +7.2%$478,933 +6.9%
    2023$4,894 +6%$448,200 +1.4%
    2022$4,619 +1.4%$442,000 +1.4%
    2021$4,554 +1.3%$435,800 +1.4%
    2020$4,494 +3.8%$429,600
    2019$4,328 +7.5%$429,600 +8.2%
    2018$4,028 +1624%$397,200 +4.3%
    2017$234 $381,000 +1.8%
    2016$234 $374,300 +1.8%
    2015$234 $367,600 +1.9%
    2014$234 $360,900
    2013-- $360,900
    2012-- $360,900 -21.8%
    2011-- $461,350 +2%
    2010-- $452,142 +2.1%
    2009-- $442,936 +2.1%
    2008-- $433,730 +15.5%
    2007-- $375,486 +18.4%
    2006-- $317,243 +22.5%
    2005-- $259,000 +9.8%
    2004-- $235,900 +10.9%
    2003-- $212,800 +12.2%
    2002-- $189,700 +1.2%
    2001-- $187,470

    Find assessor info on the county website

    Neighborhood: 21037