Skip main navigation
Pending
  • $187,000

    1548 Sylvan Rd SW, Atlanta, GA 30310

    3beds
    1,452sqft
    : 
    Single Family Residence, Residential
    Built in 1955
    10,497.96 Square Feet Lot
    $179,900 Zestimate®
    $129/sqft
    $-- HOA

    What's special

    Opportunity in Atlanta featuring a 3 bedroom, 2.5 bathroom home situated on a large lot with a full basement. The property offers a flexible layout and potential for updates or customization. Conveniently located with access to major roadways, local amenities, and downtown Atlanta. Property is being sold as is. Cash or renovation financing recommended. Buyer to verify all information and complete their own due diligence.
    59 days
    |
    138
    |
    4
    |

    Likely to sell faster than

    Zillow last checked:

    Listing updated:

    Listing Provided by:

    Janeequa Townsend,

    Mainstay Brokerage LLC 800-583-2914

    Source: FMLS GA,MLS#: 7733604MLS Logo

      Facts & features

      Interior

      Bedrooms & bathrooms
      • Bedrooms: 3
      • Bathrooms: 2
      • Full bathrooms: 1
      • 1/2 bathrooms: 1
      • Main level bathrooms: 1
      • Main level bedrooms: 3
      Kitchen
      • Features: Cabinets Other, Eat-in Kitchen, View to Family Room
      Features
      • High Ceilings 9 ft Lower
      • Flooring: Hardwood
      • Windows: None
      • Basement: Full
      • Attic: Pull Down Stairs
      • Has fireplace: No
      • Fireplace features: None
      • Common walls with other units/homes: No Common Walls
      Interior area
      • Total structure area: 1,452
      • Total interior livable area: 1,452 sqft
      • Finished area above ground: 1,452

• Levels: One
      • Stories: 1
      Lot
      • Size: 10,497.96 Square Feet
      • Features: Back Yard, Front Yard, Landscaped, Level
      Details
      • Additional structures: None
      • Parcel number: 14 010400010260
      • Other equipment: None
      • Horse amenities: None

      Construction

      Type & style
      • Home type: SingleFamily
      • Architectural style: Ranch
      • Property subtype: Single Family Residence, Residential
      Materials
      • Brick 4 Sides
      • Foundation: Slab
      • Roof: Composition
      Condition
      • Resale
      • New construction: No
      • Year built: 1955

• Security: None
      • Subdivision: 14 010400010260
      HOA
      • Has HOA: No
      Location
      • Region: Atlanta

      Financial & listing details

      • Price per square foot: $129/sqft
      • Tax assessed value: $192,500
      • Annual tax amount: $4,328
      • Date on market: 3/13/2026
      • Cumulative days on market: 21 days
      • Listing terms: Cash
      • Road surface type: Asphalt
      Get pre-qualifiedBe ready to make an offer.
      Connect with an agentGet info on this home, tour, and more.
      Calculate monthly paymentSee if you can afford this home.

        Estimated market value

        $179,900

        $171,000 - $189,000

        $1,997/mo

        Price history

        DateEventPrice
        4/13/2026Pending sale$187,000$129/sqft
        Source: FMLS GA #7733604 Report a problem
        3/13/2026Listed for sale$187,000+246.3%$129/sqft
        Source: FMLS GA #7733604 Report a problem
        11/19/2025Listing removed$2,530$2/sqft
        Source: Zillow Rentals Report a problem
        8/8/2025Listed for rent$2,530$2/sqft
        Source: Zillow Rentals Report a problem
        7/24/2013Sold$54,000-22.7%$37/sqft
        Source: FMLS GA #5162107 Report a problem
        7/5/2013Price change$69,900-0.1%$48/sqft
        Source: RE/MAX METRO ATLANTA #7114872 Report a problem
        6/25/2013Price change$70,000-17.6%$48/sqft
        Source: RE/MAX METRO ATLANTA #7114872 Report a problem
        6/20/2013Listed for sale$85,000+335.9%$59/sqft
        Source: Remax Metro Atlanta, INC. #5162107 Report a problem
        3/14/2011Sold$19,500-45.7%$13/sqft
        Source: Agent Provided Report a problem
        3/3/2011Price change$35,900+102471.4%$25/sqft
        Source: foreclosure.com Report a problem
        2/25/2011Price change$35-99.9%
        Source: foreclosure.com Report a problem
        2/13/2011Pending sale$35,900$25/sqft
        Source: isNowListed.com Report a problem
        2/4/2011Price change$35,900+7080%$25/sqft
        Source: isNowListed.com Report a problem
        12/25/2010Price change$500-98.7%
        Source: Auction.com #A10151D Report a problem
        9/21/2010Price change$39,000-13.3%$27/sqft
        Source: foreclosure.com Report a problem
        9/4/2010Listed for sale$45,000-49.6%$31/sqft
        Source: Adams AMI #02892577 Report a problem
        7/27/2010Sold$89,328+82.3%$62/sqft
        Source: Public Record Report a problem
        7/19/2010Price change$49,000-10.9%$34/sqft
        Source: Adams AMI #02892577 Report a problem
        7/16/2010Price change$55,000-34.9%$38/sqft
        Source: Adams AMI #02892577 Report a problem
        4/24/2010Price change$84,500-0.6%$58/sqft
        Source: Morris & Rapers - The Beltline Team #02628898 Report a problem
        3/15/2010Price change$85,000-10.1%$59/sqft
        2/17/2010Listed for sale$94,500$65/sqft
        6/12/2009Listing removed$94,500$65/sqft
        Source: Postlets #3866312 Report a problem
        3/15/2009Listed for sale$94,500-4.2%$65/sqft
        Source: Postlets #3866312 Report a problem
        2/7/2000Sold$98,600$68/sqft
        Source: Public Record Report a problem

        Public tax history

        YearProperty taxesTax assessment
        2024$3,152 +28.3%$77,000
        2023$2,456 -21.2%$77,000
        2022$3,116 -0.1%$77,000
        2021$3,119 -2.1%$77,000
        2020$3,188 +96%$77,000 +64%
        2019$1,626 $46,960 +71.9%
        2018$1,626 $27,320 +50.8%
        2017$1,626 +27.3%$18,120
        2016$1,278 +0.3%$18,120
        2015$1,274 +55%$18,120
        2014$822 +22.5%$18,120 +19.2%
        2013$671 +31%$15,200
        2012$512 $15,200 -42%
        2011-- $26,200 -39.5%
        2010$1,911 +290.2%$43,280 -7%
        2009$490 $46,520 -4.8%
        2008-- $48,880
        2007$515 $48,880
        2005-- $48,880 +3.6%
        2004$292 -72%$47,160 +3.9%
        2003$1,042 +301.8%$45,400 +7.8%
        2002$259 -52.2%$42,120 +31.5%
        2001$542 $32,040

        Find assessor info on the county website

        Monthly payment

        Est. payment
        $1,135/mo
        Principal & interest
        $1001
        Property taxes
        $134
        More affordability tools

          Climate risks

          Neighborhood: Sylvan Hills

          Getting around

          35 / 100
          Car-Dependent
          58 / 100
          Good Transit
          35 / 100
          Somewhat Bikeable