Skip main navigation
Sold for $295,000
  • $295,000

    1548 W Macon St, Decatur, IL 62522

    5beds
    3,248sqft
    Single Family Residence
    Built in 1920
    0.36 Acres Lot
    $295,400 Zestimate®
    $91/sqft
    $2,604 Estimated rent

    Home value

    $295,400

    $269,000 - $325,000

    $2,604/mo

    Zestimate® history
    Loading...

    Owner options

    List your home for rent

    $2,604/mo

    Rent Zestimate®

    Find your next renter with Zillow Rental Manager. Plus, with online applications, you can quickly screen prospective tenants – for free.

    Learn more

    $2,604/mo

    Rent Zestimate®

    Refinance and save

    $2,127/mo

    Est. payment

    Refinancing to a lower rate could help reduce your monthly payments and save thousands over the life of the loan.

    See today's rates

    $2,127/mo

    Est. payment

    Explore your selling options

    Work with a Zillow partner agent

    Leverage their expertise and Zillow's premium Showcase listings to get your home seen by more buyers.

    Get started

    List with your own agent

    Get your home in front of millions of buyers by listing it on Zillow.

    Learn how to do it

    Sell it yourself

    Take full control of how buyers see your home on Zillow by listing For Sale by Owner (FSBO).

    List your home

    What's special

    Nestled on one of Decatur’s most charming historic blocks, this spacious five-bedroom home blends timeless craftsmanship with warm, livable comfort. Located just steps from Fairview Park and the bike trail, the property offers the rare combination of architectural character, generous square footage, and a coveted West End location. There's beautiful hardwood floors that run throughout the main living areas, adding warmth and elegance, a cozy den, perfect for reading, relaxing, or working from home. A charming sunroom also offers another intimate living space. There's also five well-sized bedrooms, offering flexibility for family, guests, or hobby spaces Three full baths and two half baths, provide convenience for busy households. A walk-up attic with the fifth bedroom and third bath also offers additional space for storage in addition to the freshly painted basement. This home is situated on a large lot, offering room for gardening or outdoor entertaining,

    Zillow last checked:

    Listing updated:

    Listed by:

    Michael Sexton 217-875-0555,

    Brinkoetter REALTORS®

    Bought with:

    Non Member, #N/A

    Central Illinois Board of REALTORS

    Source: CIBR,MLS#: 6257612MLS LogoOriginating MLS: Central Illinois Board Of REALTORS

    Facts & features

    Interior

    Bedrooms & bathrooms
    • Bedrooms: 5
    • Bathrooms: 5
    • Full bathrooms: 3
    • 1/2 bathrooms: 2
    Primary bedroom
    • Description: Flooring: Carpet
    • Level: Upper
    • Dimensions: 17.1 x 13
    Bedroom
    • Description: Flooring: Hardwood
    • Level: Upper
    • Dimensions: 13.1 x 12.2
    Bedroom
    • Description: Flooring: Carpet
    • Level: Upper
    • Dimensions: 12.7 x 22
    Bedroom
    • Description: Flooring: Hardwood
    • Level: Upper
    • Dimensions: 11.7 x 14.11
    Bedroom
    • Description: Flooring: Carpet
    • Level: Third
    • Dimensions: 15.1 x 9.6
    Primary bathroom
    • Level: Upper
    Den
    • Description: Flooring: Tile
    • Level: Main
    • Dimensions: 10.11 x 16.2
    Dining room
    • Description: Flooring: Hardwood
    • Level: Main
    • Dimensions: 15 x 13.11
    • Level: Main
    • Dimensions: 11.6 x 14.1
    Living room
    • Description: Flooring: Hardwood
    • Level: Main
    • Dimensions: 15 x 28.6
    Other
    • Description: Flooring: Hardwood
    • Level: Third
    • Dimensions: 12 x 15.11
    Sunroom
    • Description: Flooring: Carpet
    • Level: Main
    • Dimensions: 11.1 x 16.2
    Heating
    • Hot Water
    Cooling
    • Window Unit(s)
    Appliances
    • Included: Dryer, Dishwasher, Gas Water Heater, Microwave, Oven, Refrigerator, Washer
    Features
    • Attic, Fireplace, Bath in Primary Bedroom, Pantry, Walk-In Closet(s)
    • Basement: Unfinished,Partial
    • Number of fireplaces: 1
    • Fireplace features: Family/Living/Great Room, Wood Burning
    Interior area
    • Total structure area: 3,248
    • Total interior livable area: 3,248 sqft
    • Finished area above ground: 3,248
    • Finished area below ground: 0

    Property

    Parking
    • Total spaces: 2
    • Parking features: Detached, Garage
    • Garage spaces: 2
    Features
    • Levels: Two and One Half
    • Patio & porch: Glass Enclosed, Patio
    • Exterior features: Fence, Shed
    • Fencing: Yard Fenced
    Lot
    • Size: 0.36 Acres
    Details
    • Additional structures: Shed(s)
    • Parcel number: 041216331019
    • Zoning: MUN
    • Special conditions: None

    Construction

    Type & style
    • Home type: SingleFamily
    • Architectural style: Traditional
    • Property subtype: Single Family Residence
    Materials
    • Brick
    • Foundation: Basement
    • Roof: Shingle
    Condition
    • Year built: 1920

DateEventPrice
    5/6/2026Sold$295,000$91/sqft
    Source: CIBR #6257612 Report a problem
    4/27/2026Pending sale$295,000$91/sqft
    Source: CIBR #6257612 Report a problem
    4/6/2026Contingent$295,000$91/sqft
    Source: CIBR #6257612 Report a problem
    3/24/2026Listed for sale$295,000+43.9%$91/sqft
    Source: CIBR #6257612 Report a problem
    4/17/2006Sold$205,000$63/sqft
    Source: Public Record Report a problem

    Public tax history

    YearProperty taxesTax assessment
    2024$6,732 -7.2%$75,540 +3.7%
    2023$7,252 +8.5%$72,866 +11.5%
    2022$6,685 +6.4%$65,362 +7.1%
    2021$6,281 -2.1%$61,041 +3.8%
    2020$6,414 +3.6%$58,790 +1%
    2019$6,190 -3.4%$58,208 -4.3%
    2018$6,406 -2.1%$60,840 -2.6%
    2017$6,543 -1.9%$62,464 -1%
    2016$6,667 +5.2%$63,102 +1.8%
    2015$6,336 +7.7%$61,986 +1%
    2014$5,883 -3.2%$61,373 -3.6%
    2013$6,079 -0.6%$63,678 -3%
    2012$6,116 $65,647
    2011-- $65,647 -5.4%
    2010-- $69,412
    2009-- $69,412 +10.4%
    2006-- $62,893
    2005-- $62,893

    Find assessor info on the county website

    Neighborhood: 62522