Set on a double lot in Pacifica's Sharp Park neighborhood, this spacious home is perfectly located just half a block to the Beach Blvd boardwalk, four blocks to the Pacifica Pier and Sharp Park Beach. Fall asleep to the sound of ocean waves! Six bedrooms and two full bathrooms across two levels offer great flexibility for family, guests, offices, a nursery, you name it. The main level features a living and dining room with wood-burning fireplace, an open family room and kitchen with granite counters and gas range, plus a downstairs bedroom and full bath. Upstairs, five bedrooms include a larger primary with ocean views and two closets. Updated steadily by long-term owners, including a remodeled kitchen and baths, weather-resistant HardiPlank siding, updated windows and floors throughout, and freshly poured driveways. A rear deck off the kitchen leads to a tranquil garden and detached garage/workshop. Driveway parking for three cars plus the one-car garage. Main roof replaced in 2025. Fully detached with generous space on every side. Pedestrian distance to Oceana Market, Pacifica Cafe, Go Sushi, and more. Hike to Mori Point or into the coastal hills right from your door. A welcoming small-town community just 15-20 minutes from downtown San Francisco. Your next chapter starts here.
For sale
$1,195,000
44 Carmel Ave, Pacifica, CA 94044
6beds
2,305sqft
Est.:
Single Family Residence
Built in 1930
4,500 Square Feet Lot
$-- Zestimate®
$518/sqft
$-- HOA
What's special
Double lotTranquil gardenRemodeled kitchen and bathsOpen family roomWeather-resistant hardiplank sidingSix bedroomsFreshly poured driveways
- 13 days |
- 2,961 |
- 179 |
Likely to sell faster than
Zillow last checked:
Listing updated:
Listed by:
Danielle H. Lazier DRE #01340326 415-528-7355,
Vivre Real Estate 415-660-9955
Source: SFAR,MLS#: 426123567
Originating MLS: San Francisco Association of REALTORS
Tour with a local agent
Facts & features
Interior
Bedrooms & bathrooms
- Bedrooms: 6
- Bathrooms: 2
- Full bathrooms: 2
Primary bedroom
- Area: 0
- Dimensions: 0 x 0
Bedroom 1
- Area: 0
- Dimensions: 0 x 0
Bedroom 2
- Area: 0
- Dimensions: 0 x 0
Bedroom 3
- Area: 0
- Dimensions: 0 x 0
Bedroom 4
- Area: 0
- Dimensions: 0 x 0
Dining room
- Level: Main
- Area: 0
- Dimensions: 0 x 0
Family room
- Level: Main
- Area: 0
- Dimensions: 0 x 0
Kitchen
- Level: Main
- Area: 0
- Dimensions: 0 x 0
Living room
- Level: Main
- Area: 0
- Dimensions: 0 x 0
Appliances
- Included: Dryer, Washer
Features
- Number of fireplaces: 1
- Fireplace features: Living Room
Interior area
- Total structure area: 2,305
- Total interior livable area: 2,305 sqft
Video & virtual tour
Property
Parking
- Total spaces: 4
- Parking features: Driveway, Covered, Detached, Uncovered Parking Spaces 2+, Independent, On Site (Single Family Only)
- Garage spaces: 1
- Uncovered spaces: 3
Features
- Has view: Yes
- View description: Ocean
- Has water view: Yes
- Water view: Ocean
Lot
- Size: 4,500 Square Feet
Details
- Parcel number: 016031050
- Special conditions: Standard
Construction
Type & style
- Home type: SingleFamily
- Property subtype: Single Family Residence
Condition
- Year built: 1930
Community & HOA
HOA
- Has HOA: No
Location
- Region: Pacifica
- Elevation: 0
Financial & listing details
- Price per square foot: $518/sqft
- Tax assessed value: $780,572
- Annual tax amount: $11,102
- Price range: $1.2M - $1.2M
- Date on market: 4/30/2026
- Cumulative days on market: 13 days
- Total actual rent: 0
Estimated market value
Not available
Estimated sales range
Not available
$6,583/mo
Price history
| Date | Event | Price |
|---|---|---|
| 4/30/2026 | Listed for sale | $1,195,000+113.4%$518/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 8/13/2004 | Sold | $560,000$243/sqft |
Source: Public Record Report a problem | ||
Public tax history
| Year | Property taxes | Tax assessment |
|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $11,102 +6.9% | $780,572 +2% |
| 2024 | $10,381 +3.2% | $765,268 +2% |
| 2023 | $10,055 +6.1% | $750,264 +2% |
| 2022 | $9,476 +0.2% | $735,554 +2% |
| 2021 | $9,457 -0.8% | $721,132 +1% |
| 2020 | $9,535 +2.6% | $713,738 +2% |
| 2019 | $9,297 +5.7% | $699,744 +2% |
| 2018 | $8,796 +3.4% | $686,024 +2% |
| 2017 | $8,504 +2.9% | $672,574 +2% |
| 2016 | $8,262 +2.6% | $659,388 +1.5% |
| 2015 | $8,050 -4% | $649,484 +2% |
| 2014 | $8,382 | $636,762 +0.5% |
| 2013 | -- | $633,886 +50.9% |
| 2012 | -- | $420,000 -8.3% |
| 2011 | -- | $458,000 -24.3% |
| 2010 | -- | $604,722 -0.2% |
| 2009 | -- | $606,160 +2% |
| 2008 | -- | $594,276 +2% |
| 2007 | -- | $582,624 +2% |
| 2006 | -- | $571,200 |
| 2005 | -- | $571,200 +1001.1% |
| 2004 | -- | $51,876 +1.9% |
| 2003 | -- | $50,926 +2% |
| 2002 | -- | $49,929 +2% |
| 2001 | -- | $48,951 +2% |
| 2000 | -- | $47,992 |
Find assessor info on the county website
Monthly payment
Est. payment$--/mo
Payment breakdown
Explore the cost of this home by adjusting the details. Changes won't be saved.
All calculations are estimates and provided by Zillow, Inc. for informational purposes only. Actual amounts may vary.
HOA fees may include property taxes on listings classified as Co-Ops. Contact the listing agent and/or owner for fee details.
Mortgage interest rates are dependent on a number of factors, including credit score, down payment, and repayment length. Interest rate data provided by Zillow Group Marketplace, Inc. as of 1/1/1970 from various mortgage lenders with which we have lead or other similar arrangements; the Estimated Payment is an average of those rates.
See how much you could borrow to make a competitive offer.
Climate risks
Neighborhood: 94044