Skip main navigation
For sale
  • $390,000

    15496 Rutherford Blvd, Monroe, MI 48161

    3beds
    2,650sqft
    : 
    Single Family Residence
    Built in 2002
    0.4 Acres Lot
    $385,300 Zestimate®
    $147/sqft
    $6/mo HOA

    What's special

    Tankless hot water heaterNewer roof
    Beautiful well maintained, move-in ready, all brick ranch in desirable Southpointe Subdivision just South of City of Monroe. Home has 3 bedrooms (lower level finished area can be used as 4th bedroom, game area, or family/recreational area), 2 full baths (primary bath in primary bedroom suite), and lavatory/toilet in lower finished level. This home has so many added features, extras, upgrades, need to see additional list in documents. Home has been lovingly cared for and maintained. Newer roof, HVAC, and tankless hot water heater. Corner lot professionally landscaped with beautiful specimen bushes, trees, and plantings. Home includes 12 ft. x 21 ft. brick shed/workshop with man door and roller overhead steel door for easy access with lawn equipment. Easy maintenance 18 ft. x 17 ft. deck with Trex decking and Lexan Translucent weather protection roof. Home has walled, brick paver, outside barbecue/entertaining area. Cathedral ceilings in Sunroom and Great Room. Ceiling fans in all living areas and bedrooms. Nine plus foot ceilings in all rooms. Oversized two car garage has epoxy floor, H/C water laundry tub, multiple receptacles, storage, workshop area, attic pull-down access, wall mounted gas heater, and automatic door opener. Whole house emergency generator with automatic switchover. Low-voltage wired landscape lighting showcases this home at night and underground irrigation system keeps lawn and landscape green and growing. Kitchen, laundry room, and full bath have Solar Tube Daylight lighting. Large corner lot, but large enough for privacy, has sidewalks, streetlights, and curbed paved street. Spacious concrete driveway has space for at least 6 vehicles.
    8 hours
    |
    189
    |
    8
    |

    Zillow last checked:

    Listing updated:

    Listed by:

    David Heilman 734-652-8078,

    Coldwell Banker Haynes R.E. in Monroe 734-242-8484

    Source: MiRealSource,MLS#: 50207750MLS LogoOriginating MLS: Southeastern Border Association of REALTORS

    Tour with a local agent

      Facts & features

      Interior

      Bedrooms & bathrooms
      • Bedrooms: 3
      • Bathrooms: 3
      • Full bathrooms: 2
      • 1/2 bathrooms: 1
      • Main level bathrooms: 2
      • Main level bedrooms: 3
      Rooms
      • Room types: Entry, Family Room, Bedroom, Laundry, Master Bedroom, Great Room, Recreation Room, Sun/Florida Room, Workshop, Master Bathroom, Basement Lavatory, Bathroom, Dining "L"
      Primary bedroom
      • Level: First
      Bedroom 1
      • Features: Carpet
      • Level: Main
      • Area: 182
      • Dimensions: 14 x 13
      Bedroom 2
      • Features: Carpet
      • Level: Main
      • Area: 169
      • Dimensions: 13 x 13
      Bedroom 3
      • Features: Carpet
      • Level: Main
      • Area: 156
      • Dimensions: 13 x 12
      Bathroom 1
      • Features: Ceramic
      • Level: Main
      • Area: 64
      • Dimensions: 8 x 8
      Bathroom 2
      • Features: Ceramic
      • Level: Main
      • Area: 40
      • Dimensions: 8 x 5
      Dining room
      • Features: Wood
      • Level: Main
      • Area: 130
      • Dimensions: 13 x 10
      Family room
      • Features: Carpet
      • Level: Lower
      • Area: 504
      • Dimensions: 36 x 14
      Great room
      • Level: Main
      • Area: 360
      • Dimensions: 20 x 18
      Kitchen
      • Features: Wood
      • Level: Main
      • Area: 156
      • Dimensions: 13 x 12
      Living room
      • Width: 1
      Heating
      • Wall Furnace, Forced Air, Humidity Control, Natural Gas, Space Heater
      Cooling
      • Ceiling Fan(s), Central Air, Exhaust Fan
      Appliances
      • Included: Dishwasher, Disposal, Dryer, Humidifier, Microwave, Range/Oven, Refrigerator, Washer, Negotiable (Appliances), Gas Water Heater, Tankless Water Heater
      • Laundry: First Floor Laundry, Main Level
      Features
      • High Ceilings, Cathedral/Vaulted Ceiling, Sump Pump, Walk-In Closet(s), Pantry
      • Flooring: Ceramic Tile, Hardwood, Carpet, Wood
      • Windows: Window Treatments, Skylight(s), Storms/Screens
      • Basement: Daylight,Finished,Full,Exterior Entry,Partially Finished,Concrete,Interior Entry,Sump Pump
      • Number of fireplaces: 1
      • Fireplace features: Gas, Great Room
      Interior area
      • Total structure area: 3,400
      • Total interior livable area: 2,650 sqft
      • Finished area above ground: 1,800
      • Finished area below ground: 850

      Property

      Parking
      • Total spaces: 3
      • Parking features: 3 or More Spaces, Garage, Lighted, On Street, Driveway, Attached, Electric in Garage, Garage Door Opener, Heated Garage, Off Street, Workshop in Garage, Direct Access
      • Attached garage spaces: 2
      • Has uncovered spaces: Yes
      Accessibility
      • Accessibility features: Accessibility Features, Accessible Bedroom, Accessible Central Living Area, Accessible Closets, Accessible Common Area, Accessible Doors, Accessible Entrance, Accessible Full Bath, Accessible Hallway(s), Accessible Kitchen, Accessible Kitchen Appliances, Accessible Stairway, Accessible Washer/Dryer, Accessible Main Flr Bedrm, Accessible Main Flr Bath, Covered Entrance, Grab Bar Main Floor Bath, Low Threshold Shower, Rocker Light Switches, Main Floor Laundry
      Features
      • Levels: One
      • Stories: 1
      • Patio & porch: Deck, Patio, Porch
      • Exterior features: Lawn Sprinkler, Sidewalks, Street Lights, Garden
      • Body of water: No
      • Frontage type: Road
      • Frontage length: 150
      Lot
      • Size: 0.4 Acres
      • Dimensions: 140 x 125
      • Features: Large Lot - 65+ Ft., Corner Lot, Main Street, Subdivision, Sidewalks, City Lot
      Details
      • Additional structures: Shed(s), Workshop
      • Parcel number: 1250000900
      • Zoning description: Residential
      • Special conditions: Private

      Construction

      Type & style
      • Home type: SingleFamily
      • Architectural style: Contemporary,Ranch
      • Property subtype: Single Family Residence
      Materials
      • Brick
      • Foundation: Basement, Concrete Perimeter
      Condition
      • New construction: No
      • Year built: 2002

      Utilities & green energy

      • Electric: 200+ Amp Service, 220 Volts, Circuit Breakers, Generator, Underground
      • Sewer: Public Sanitary, Storm
      • Water: Public
      • Utilities for property: Cable/Internet Avail., Cable Connected, Electricity Connected, Natural Gas Connected, Phone Available, Sewer Connected, Underground Utilities, Water Connected, Internet DSL Available, Hard Line Internet, Internet Spectrum
      Green energy
      • Energy efficient items: Appliances, HVAC, Insulation, Lighting, Roof, Thermostat, Water Heater, Windows
      • Water conservation: Low-Flow Fixtures

      Community & HOA

      Community
      • Subdivision: Southpointe
      HOA
      • Has HOA: Yes
      • Amenities included: Sidewalks, Street Lights, Wi-Fi Available
      • HOA fee: $70 annually
      • HOA name: Southpointe Homeowners Association
      Location
      • Region: Monroe

      Financial & listing details

      • Price per square foot: $147/sqft
      • Tax assessed value: $316,800
      • Annual tax amount: $3,720
      • Date on market: 5/15/2026
      • Listing agreement: Exclusive Right To Sell
      • Listing terms: Cash,Conventional,FHA,VA Loan
      • Road surface type: Paved
      Get pre-qualifiedBe ready to make an offer.
      Connect with an agentGet info on this home, tour, and more.
      Calculate monthly paymentSee if you can afford this home.

        Estimated market value

        $385,300

        $366,000 - $405,000

        $1,629/mo

        Price history

        DateEventPrice
        5/15/2026Listed for sale$390,000+81.4%$147/sqft
        Source: MiRealSource #50207750 Report a problem
        4/23/2003Sold$215,000+444.3%$81/sqft
        Source: MiRealSource #698000 Report a problem
        4/10/2002Sold$39,500$15/sqft
        Source: Public Record Report a problem

        Public tax history

        YearProperty taxesTax assessment
        2025$3,678 +5%$158,400 +2.3%
        2024$3,504 +5.2%$154,800 +10.9%
        2023$3,330 +3.1%$139,600 +8%
        2022$3,229 +1.7%$129,300 +2.7%
        2021$3,175 +100.7%$125,900 +2.6%
        2020$1,582 -40.8%$122,650 +5.9%
        2019$2,672 +2.1%$115,800 +1.4%
        2018$2,618 +0.6%$114,150
        2017$2,602 +3.7%$114,150 +2.9%
        2016$2,510 +1.2%$110,950 +10%
        2015$2,481 $100,900
        2014$2,481 $100,900 +3.6%
        2013-- $97,350 -7%
        2012-- $104,650 +7.1%
        2011-- $97,700 -2.3%
        2010-- $99,950 -8.6%
        2009-- $109,350 -7.6%
        2008-- $118,300 -9.8%
        2007-- $131,150 +2.4%
        2006-- $128,100 +6.4%
        2005-- $120,400 -9.4%
        2003-- $132,900 +564.5%
        2002-- $20,000
        2001-- $20,000

        Find assessor info on the county website

        Monthly payment

        Est. payment

          Payment breakdown

          Explore the cost of this home by adjusting the details. Changes won't be saved.
          All calculations are estimates and provided by Zillow, Inc. for informational purposes only. Actual amounts may vary.
          HOA fees may include property taxes on listings classified as Co-Ops. Contact the listing agent and/or owner for fee details.
          Mortgage interest rates are dependent on a number of factors, including credit score, down payment, and repayment length. Interest rate data provided by Zillow Group Marketplace, Inc. as of 1/1/1970 from various mortgage lenders with which we have lead or other similar arrangements; the Estimated Payment is an average of those rates.
          See how much you could borrow to make a competitive offer.

          Climate risks

          Neighborhood: 48161

          Getting around

          21 / 100
          Car-Dependent
          37 / 100
          Somewhat Bikeable