Skip main navigation
Sold for $425,000
  • $425,000

    155 Choptank Rd, Stafford, VA 22556

    3beds
    1,516sqft
    Single Family Residence
    Built in 1977
    0.34 Acres Lot
    $467,800 Zestimate®
    $280/sqft
    $2,805 Estimated rent

    Home value

    $467,800

    $444,000 - $491,000

    $2,805/mo

    Zestimate® history
    Loading...

    Owner options

    List your home for rent

    $2,805/mo

    Rent Zestimate®

    Find your next renter with Zillow Rental Manager. Plus, with online applications, you can quickly screen prospective tenants – for free.

    Learn more

    $2,805/mo

    Rent Zestimate®

    Refinance and save

    $2,445/mo

    Est. payment

    Refinancing to a lower rate could help reduce your monthly payments and save thousands over the life of the loan.

    See today's rates

    $2,445/mo

    Est. payment

    Explore your selling options

    Work with a Zillow partner agent

    Leverage their expertise and Zillow's premium Showcase listings to get your home seen by more buyers.

    Get started

    List with your own agent

    Get your home in front of millions of buyers by listing it on Zillow.

    Learn how to do it

    Sell it yourself

    Take full control of how buyers see your home on Zillow by listing For Sale by Owner (FSBO).

    List your home

    What's special

    Beautiful updated spacious Rambler! Hardwood floors throughout main living areas. Kitchen remodel (2022) with quartz counters and stainless-steel appliances. Dining area that opens up to the living room. Formal dining area and separate family room with wood stove. Plenty of space for entertaining! Walkout to deck and lovely fenced back yard ! New Carpet in the bedrooms. Large laundry room. 2 car attached garage!! Newer roof & windows. The wood stove heats the entire house!! HVAC (2021)

    Zillow last checked:

    Listing updated:

    Listed by:

    Stacy Magid 703-599-5337,

    CENTURY 21 New Millennium

    Bought with:

    Chris Ann Cleland, 0225089470

    Long & Foster Real Estate, Inc.

    Source: Bright MLS,MLS#: VAST2021924MLS Logo

    Facts & features

    Interior

    Bedrooms & bathrooms
    • Bedrooms: 3
    • Bathrooms: 2
    • Full bathrooms: 2
    • Main level bathrooms: 2
    • Main level bedrooms: 3
    Basement
    • Area: 0
    Heating
    • Heat Pump, Electric
    Cooling
    • Central Air, Ceiling Fan(s), Electric
    Appliances
    • Included: Microwave, Dishwasher, Disposal, Dryer, Oven/Range - Electric, Refrigerator, Washer, Water Heater, Electric Water Heater
    • Laundry: Main Level
    Features
    • Ceiling Fan(s), Dining Area, Entry Level Bedroom, Open Floorplan, Kitchen - Table Space, Primary Bath(s), Upgraded Countertops
    • Flooring: Wood
    • Has basement: No
    • Number of fireplaces: 1
    • Fireplace features: Stone
    Interior area
    • Total structure area: 1,516
    • Total interior livable area: 1,516 sqft
    • Finished area above ground: 1,516
    • Finished area below ground: 0

    Property

    Parking
    • Total spaces: 8
    • Parking features: Garage Faces Front, Asphalt, Attached, Driveway
    • Attached garage spaces: 2
    • Uncovered spaces: 6
    Accessibility
    • Accessibility features: Accessible Entrance
    Features
    • Levels: One
    • Stories: 1
    • Patio & porch: Deck
    • Pool features: None
    • Fencing: Privacy,Back Yard
    Lot
    • Size: 0.34 Acres
    Details
    • Additional structures: Above Grade, Below Grade
    • Parcel number: 19A 3 19
    • Zoning: R1
    • Special conditions: Standard

    Construction

    Type & style
    • Home type: SingleFamily
    • Architectural style: Ranch/Rambler
    • Property subtype: Single Family Residence
    Materials
    • Vinyl Siding
    • Foundation: Slab
    Condition
    • New construction: No
    • Year built: 1977

Other facts
    • Listing agreement: Exclusive Right To Sell
    • Listing terms: Cash,Conventional,FHA,VA Loan,VHDA
    • Ownership: Fee Simple

    Price history

    DateEventPrice
    7/20/2023Sold$425,000-1.2%$280/sqft
    Source: Bright MLS #VAST2021924 Report a problem
    6/25/2023Pending sale$430,000$284/sqft
    Source: Bright MLS #VAST2021924 Report a problem
    6/22/2023Listed for sale$430,000+43.3%$284/sqft
    Source: Bright MLS #VAST2021924 Report a problem
    8/14/2019Sold$300,000+0%$198/sqft
    Source: Public Record Report a problem
    7/6/2019Listed for sale$299,999+28.2%$198/sqft
    Source: Weichert, REALTORS #VAST212074 Report a problem
    6/1/2015Sold$234,000-1.6%$154/sqft
    Source: Public Record Report a problem
    4/15/2015Pending sale$237,900$157/sqft
    Source: The Bacon Group Incorporated #ST8564556 Report a problem
    3/19/2015Listed for sale$237,900+25.3%$157/sqft
    Source: The Bacon Group Incorporated DBA Bacon Mcclain & Associates Report a problem
    6/20/2011Sold$189,900-2.6%$125/sqft
    Source: Public Record Report a problem
    5/1/2011Pending sale$194,900$129/sqft
    Source: RE/MAX BRAVO #ST7583110 Report a problem
    4/23/2011Listed for sale$194,900-32.8%$129/sqft
    Source: RE/MAX Bravo #ST7583110 Report a problem
    5/2/2005Sold$289,900$191/sqft
    Source: Public Record Report a problem

    Public tax history

    YearProperty taxesTax assessment
    2025$3,281 +3.4%$355,200
    2024$3,174 +2%$355,200 +2.5%
    2023$3,111 +5.6%$346,600
    2022$2,946 +12.4%$346,600 +28.2%
    2021$2,622 $270,300
    2020$2,622 +12%$270,300 +16.6%
    2019$2,341 +2%$231,800
    2018$2,295 $231,800 +9.1%
    2017$2,295 +9.1%$212,400
    2016$2,103 $212,400 +7.7%
    2015-- $197,300
    2014-- $197,300 +18.3%
    2013-- $166,800
    2012-- $166,800 +1.2%
    2011-- $164,900
    2010-- $164,900 -34.9%
    2009-- $253,400
    2008-- $253,400 -8.7%
    2006-- $277,400
    2005-- $277,400 +61.9%
    2004-- $171,300 +36.8%
    2003-- $125,200
    2002-- $125,200 +10%
    2001-- $113,800
    2000-- $113,800

    Find assessor info on the county website

    Neighborhood: 22556