Skip main navigation
For sale by owner
  • $245,000

    155 Cottage St, Rochester, NY 14608

    5beds
    1,579sqft
    SingleFamily
    Built in 1920
    3,300 Square Feet Lot
    $220,100 Zestimate®
    $155/sqft
    $-- HOA

    Overview

    Your New Move-In-Ready Home Awaits! Step inside this beautifully renovated 4–5 bedroom, 2 full-bath home — freshly painted from top to bottom and ready for you to move in today. Located in a quiet, well-connected neighborhood of Rochester, this home perfectly combines modern efficiency with timeless charm. Highlights: 4/5 Bedrooms — flexible layout ideal for a family, guests, or a home office 2 Full Bathrooms — both updated with modern fixtures and tile finishes Spacious Family Room and large dining area — perfect for gatherings Brand-new kitchen with all-new appliances and cabinetry New flooring throughout — durable and easy to maintain All energy-efficient windows for comfort and savings High-efficiency furnace and hot water heater Metal roof — built to last for decades Freshly painted throughout — bright and move-in ready Off-street parking for convenience ?? Added Value: Certificate of Occupancy — all city inspections passed Low maintenance systems and utilities Excellent natural light in every room Ideal for owner-occupants or investors — ready for rental certification
    What the owner loves about this home
    ?? Prime Rochester Location Centrally located near schools, shopping, and expressways — just minutes from University of Rochester, Strong Hospital, and downtown. Enjoy the calm of a residential street with the convenience of the city. ?? Why You’ll Love It This home checks every box — space, efficiency, style, and peace of mind. Whether you’re a first-time buyer or upgrading, 155 Cottage St. offers unbeatable value at around $245,000.
    186 days
    |
    288
    |
    11
    |
    Listing by:

    Property Owner (585) 770-0923

    This property is for sale by owner and Zillow, Inc. is displaying it at the owner's request. It is not subject to a listing agreement with Zillow, Inc. or its affiliates.

      Facts & features

      Interior

      Bedrooms & bathrooms
      • Bedrooms: 5
      • Bathrooms: 2
      • Full bathrooms: 2
      Heating
      • Forced air, Gas
      Appliances
      • Included: Dishwasher, Microwave, Range / Oven, Refrigerator
      Features
      • Flooring: Carpet, Laminate
      • Basement: Finished
      Interior area
      • Total interior livable area: 1,579 sqft

      Property

      Parking
      • Total spaces: 1
      • Parking features: Off-street, On-street
      Features
      • Exterior features: Vinyl
      • Has view: Yes
      • View description: Territorial
      Lot
      • Size: 3,300 Square Feet
      Details
      • Parcel number: 26140013528221

• New construction: No
      • Year built: 1920

      Community & HOA

      Location
      • Region: Rochester

      Financial & listing details

      • Price per square foot: $155/sqft
      • Tax assessed value: $85,500
      • Date on market: 11/12/2025

        Estimated market value

        $220,100

        $209,000 - $231,000

        $2,428/mo

        Price history

        DateEventPrice
        5/6/2026Sold$220,000+10.1%$139/sqft
        Source: NYSAMLSs #R1666601 Report a problem
        3/26/2026Pending sale$199,900$127/sqft
        Source: NYSAMLSs #R1666601 Report a problem
        3/18/2026Price change$199,900-18.4%$127/sqft
        Source: NYSAMLSs #R1666601 Report a problem
        11/12/2025Listed for sale$245,000$155/sqft
        Source: Owner Report a problem

        Public tax history

        YearProperty taxesTax assessment
        2025-- $85,500
        2024-- $85,500 +470%
        2023-- $15,000
        2022-- $15,000
        2021-- $15,000
        2020-- $15,000 -44.4%
        2018-- $27,000
        2017$2,825 $27,000
        2016-- $27,000
        2015$1,098 $27,000
        2014-- $27,000
        2013-- $27,000
        2012-- $27,000 -10%
        2011-- $30,000
        2010-- $30,000
        2009-- $30,000 +11.1%
        2007-- $27,000
        2006-- $27,000
        2005-- $27,000
        2004-- $27,000
        2003-- $27,000
        2002-- $27,000
        2001-- $27,000
        2000-- $27,000

        Find assessor info on the county website

        Monthly payment

        Estimated monthly payment
        All calculations are estimates and provided by Zillow, Inc. for informational purposes only. Actual amounts may vary.
        HOA fees may include property taxes on listings classified as Co-Ops. Contact the listing agent and/or owner for fee details.
        Mortgage interest rates are dependent on a number of factors, including credit score, down payment, and repayment length. Interest rate data provided by Zillow Group Marketplace, Inc. as of 1/1/1970 from various mortgage lenders with which we have lead or other similar arrangements; the Estimated Payment is an average of those rates.
        See how much you could borrow to make a competitive offer.

        Climate risks

        Neighborhood: Plymouth - Exchange

        Getting around

        57 / 100
        Somewhat Walkable
        41 / 100
        Some Transit
        69 / 100
        Bikeable