MOTIVATED SELLER! Stunning country estate with character, charm & unmatched amenities on 14 unrestricted acres! Welcome to your dream home! This beautifully crafted 3-bedroom, 3.5-bathroom estate sits on approximately 14 acres of unrestricted land, offering both elegance and functionality in a serene, private setting. Step inside to discover crown molding throughout, rich architectural detail, and a warm, inviting atmosphere. The expansive gourmet kitchen is a chef's delight, featuring cherry cabinetry, premium appliances, and ample counter space for entertaining. A finished basement adds even more living space and abundant storage options. Outdoors, you'll enjoy resort-style living with a fully stocked private pond and dock, an in-ground pool with a liner just 1 year old, and extensive professional landscaping with lighting supported by a built-in sprinkler system pond fed, The large patio and multiple outdoor living areas make it perfect for entertaining or relaxing with family and friends. A rare gem, this property also includes a two-story pool house/guest cottage, fully equipped with its own kitchen, den, game room, bedroom, bathroom, stair lift, and even a 1-car garage ideal for guests, in-laws, or rental income. Additional features include a scenic walking trail, a charming She-Shed or hobby shop perfect for crafting or working on projects, a 2-car detached garage at main house with new professionally installed epoxy flooring and custom built-in cabinetry, and multiple storage areas throughout the property. This one-of-a-kind estate offers country tranquility with luxurious living and endless possibilities. Whether you're seeking a family retreat, a place to host unforgettable gatherings, or a private getaway with room to roam this property has it all.
Schedule your private tour today this home is the total package and won't last long!
For sale
Price cut: $255K (4/2)
$995,000
155 Knight Rd, Haleyville, AL 35565
3beds
3baths
2,927sqft
Est.:
Single Family Residence
Built in 1978
14 Acres Lot
$-- Zestimate®
$340/sqft
$-- HOA
What's special
Rich architectural detailScenic walking trailExpansive gourmet kitchenCherry cabinetryPremium appliancesCrown molding throughoutWarm inviting atmosphere
- 154 days |
- 413 |
- 24 |
Zillow last checked:
Listing updated:
Listed by:
Kris R. Burleson 205-486-0313,
Lawson Real Estate Inc
Source: Walker County Area MLS,MLS#: 25-2364
Tour with a local agent
Facts & features
Interior
Bedrooms & bathrooms
- Bedrooms: 3
- Bathrooms: 3.5
Heating
- Central
Cooling
- Central Air
Appliances
- Included: Dishwasher, Microwave, Gas Oven, Gas Range, Range Hood, Refrigerator, Electric Water Heater, Gas Water Heater
Features
- Flooring: Tile, Wood
- Basement: Exterior Entry,Finished,Interior Entry,Storage Space,Walk-Out Access,Walk-Up Access
- Has fireplace: Yes
- Fireplace features: Gas
Interior area
- Total structure area: 2,927
- Total interior livable area: 2,927 sqft
Property
Parking
- Total spaces: 2
- Parking features: Attached & Detached
- Attached garage spaces: 2
Features
- Stories: 1
- Patio & porch: Covered Patio, Deck, Patio, Porch
- Exterior features: Rain Gutters, Sprinkler
- Has private pool: Yes
- Pool features: In Ground
- On waterfront: Yes
- Waterfront features: Lake Front, Swim Platform
Lot
- Size: 14 Acres
- Features: Wooded, Beautiful Property With Mature Trees, Large Pond, And Professional Landscaped.
Details
- Additional structures: Outbuilding, Pool House
- Parcel number: 490107260200038006
- Zoning: No Zoning
Construction
Type & style
- Home type: SingleFamily
- Architectural style: Traditional
- Property subtype: Single Family Residence
Materials
- Brick, Brick Veneer, Drywall
- Roof: Shingle
Condition
- Existing Structure,Excellent
- New construction: No
- Year built: 1978
Financial & listing details
- Price per square foot: $340/sqft
- Tax assessed value: $166,920
- Annual tax amount: $433
- Date on market: 12/12/2025
Estimated market value
Not available
Estimated sales range
Not available
$2,168/mo
Price history
| Date | Event | Price |
|---|---|---|
| 4/2/2026 | Price change | $995,000-20.4%$340/sqft |
Source: Walker County Area MLS #25-2364 Report a problem | ||
| 12/12/2025 | Listed for sale | $1,250,000-3.8%$427/sqft |
| 11/13/2025 | Listing removed | $1,300,000$444/sqft |
Source: Walker County Area MLS #25-986 Report a problem | ||
| 9/6/2025 | Price change | $1,300,000-7.1%$444/sqft |
| 5/12/2025 | Listed for sale | $1,400,000+382.8%$478/sqft |
| 6/27/2014 | Sold | $290,000-27.3%$99/sqft |
Source: Walker County Area MLS #14-685 Report a problem | ||
| 9/12/2007 | Sold | $399,000$136/sqft |
Source: | ||
Public tax history
| Year | Property taxes | Tax assessment |
|---|---|---|
| 2024 | $433 | $16,720 |
| 2023 | $433 +4.7% | $16,720 +4.5% |
| 2022 | $413 | $16,000 |
| 2021 | $413 +21% | $16,000 +20.3% |
| 2020 | $341 | $13,300 |
| 2019 | $341 | $13,300 |
| 2018 | $341 | $13,300 |
| 2017 | $341 +4.7% | $13,300 -6.5% |
| 2016 | $326 | $14,220 |
| 2015 | $326 -50.3% | $14,220 -47.9% |
| 2014 | $655 | $27,300 |
| 2013 | $655 +11.7% | $27,300 +11.7% |
| 2011 | $587 | $24,440 |
| 2010 | $587 -5.2% | $24,440 -5.2% |
| 2009 | $619 | $25,780 |
Find assessor info on the county website
Monthly payment
Est. payment$--/mo
Payment breakdown
Explore the cost of this home by adjusting the details. Changes won't be saved.
All calculations are estimates and provided by Zillow, Inc. for informational purposes only. Actual amounts may vary.
HOA fees may include property taxes on listings classified as Co-Ops. Contact the listing agent and/or owner for fee details.
Mortgage interest rates are dependent on a number of factors, including credit score, down payment, and repayment length. Interest rate data provided by Zillow Group Marketplace, Inc. as of 1/1/1970 from various mortgage lenders with which we have lead or other similar arrangements; the Estimated Payment is an average of those rates.
See how much you could borrow to make a competitive offer.
Climate risks
Neighborhood: 35565