This property offers a private location within ten minutes of both Eureka and Arcata, and features new paint, upgraded light fixtures, carpet, landscaping, a newly constructed road, and additional improvements. The residence is move-in ready. An unfinished third story of over 600 square feet provides flexibility for future use. The workshop includes a kitchen and bathroom, and the smaller building has potential for accessory dwelling unit (ADU) conversion. Additional amenities include greenhouses, a horse barn with stalls, and adjoining lots—one featuring a pond—which may be purchased to complement the main property. Pre-approved, serious buyers are invited to inquire. All dimensions should be independently verified.
For sale
$1,299,000
155 Pomeroy Hollow Rd, Eureka, CA 95503
3beds
3baths
2,918sqft
Est.:
Single Family Residence
Built in 2003
4.47 Acres Lot
$-- Zestimate®
$445/sqft
$-- HOA
What's special
- 291 days |
- 391 |
- 20 |
Zillow last checked:
Listing updated:
Listed by:
Tim Lorenzo 707-498-4100,
Community Realty-Arcata
Source: HBMLS,MLS#: 270274
Tour with a local agent
Facts & features
Interior
Bedrooms & bathrooms
- Bedrooms: 3
- Bathrooms: 3.5
Heating
- Propane, Wood Stove
Features
- Has fireplace: Yes
Interior area
- Total structure area: 2,918
- Total interior livable area: 2,918 sqft
Video & virtual tour
Property
Parking
- Total spaces: 2
- Parking features: Gravel, Gated
- Garage spaces: 2
Features
- Levels: Three Or More
- Fencing: Partial
- Has view: Yes
- View description: Hills, Trees/Woods
Lot
- Size: 4.47 Acres
Details
- Parcel number: 402061012000
- Zoning: No
Construction
Type & style
- Home type: SingleFamily
- Architectural style: Contemporary
- Property subtype: Single Family Residence
Condition
- New construction: No
- Year built: 2003
Utilities & green energy
- Water: Well
Community & HOA
Location
- Region: Eureka
Financial & listing details
- Price per square foot: $445/sqft
- Tax assessed value: $849,623
- Annual tax amount: $9,551
- Date on market: 8/2/2025
- Road surface type: Gravel
Estimated market value
Not available
Estimated sales range
Not available
$3,510/mo
Price history
| Date | Event | Price |
|---|---|---|
| 8/2/2025 | Listed for sale | $1,299,000$445/sqft |
Source: | ||
Public tax history
| Year | Property taxes | Tax assessment |
|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $9,551 +4.9% | $849,623 +2% |
| 2024 | $9,109 +1.4% | $832,964 +2% |
| 2023 | $8,985 -3.4% | $816,632 +2% |
| 2022 | $9,299 +6.7% | $800,621 +2% |
| 2021 | $8,719 +1.8% | $784,924 +2.6% |
| 2020 | $8,561 +2.2% | $765,000 +2% |
| 2019 | $8,381 +51.6% | $750,000 +52.2% |
| 2018 | $5,529 +3.3% | $492,794 +2% |
| 2017 | $5,355 -0.1% | $483,133 +2% |
| 2016 | $5,358 +7.5% | $473,661 +1.5% |
| 2015 | $4,986 | $466,547 +2% |
| 2014 | $4,986 | $457,409 +2.5% |
| 2012 | -- | $446,415 +7.4% |
| 2011 | -- | $415,674 +0.8% |
| 2010 | -- | $412,568 -0.2% |
| 2009 | -- | $413,549 +2% |
| 2008 | -- | $405,441 +2% |
| 2007 | -- | $397,492 +2% |
| 2006 | -- | $389,699 +2% |
| 2005 | -- | $382,058 +2% |
| 2004 | -- | $374,567 +59.5% |
| 2003 | -- | $234,810 +177.2% |
| 2000 | -- | $84,698 |
Find assessor info on the county website
Monthly payment
Est. payment$--/mo
Payment breakdown
Explore the cost of this home by adjusting the details. Changes won't be saved.
All calculations are estimates and provided by Zillow, Inc. for informational purposes only. Actual amounts may vary.
HOA fees may include property taxes on listings classified as Co-Ops. Contact the listing agent and/or owner for fee details.
Mortgage interest rates are dependent on a number of factors, including credit score, down payment, and repayment length. Interest rate data provided by Zillow Group Marketplace, Inc. as of 1/1/1970 from various mortgage lenders with which we have lead or other similar arrangements; the Estimated Payment is an average of those rates.
See how much you could borrow to make a competitive offer.
Climate risks
Neighborhood: 95503