Skip main navigation
Sold for $1,400,000
  • $1,400,000

    155 W Bayberry Rd, Islip, NY 11751

    4beds
    --sqft
    SingleFamily
    Built in 1957
    1.2 Acres Lot
    $1,682,100 Zestimate®
    $--/sqft
    $5,608 Estimated rent

    Home value

    $1,682,100

    $1.46M - $1.93M

    $5,608/mo

    Zestimate® history
    Loading...

    Owner options

    List your home for rent

    $5,608/mo

    Rent Zestimate®

    Find your next renter with Zillow Rental Manager. Plus, with online applications, you can quickly screen prospective tenants – for free.

    Learn more

    $5,608/mo

    Rent Zestimate®

    Refinance and save

    $9,353/mo

    Est. payment

    Refinancing to a lower rate could help reduce your monthly payments and save thousands over the life of the loan.

    See today's rates

    $9,353/mo

    Est. payment

    Explore your selling options

    Work with a Zillow partner agent

    Leverage their expertise and Zillow's premium Showcase listings to get your home seen by more buyers.

    Get started

    List with your own agent

    Get your home in front of millions of buyers by listing it on Zillow.

    Learn how to do it

    Sell it yourself

    Take full control of how buyers see your home on Zillow by listing For Sale by Owner (FSBO).

    List your home

    What's special

    Beautiful ranch located on Bayberry point with room to expand! Come see this luxurious waterfront home featuring four bedrooms, four and a half baths, and the perfect backyard for summer entertaining. With easy access to the Great South Bay and 1.2 acres this is a home you truly do not want to miss. Two car attached garage perfect for any car lover or storage needs. Close to downtown Islip and Bay Shore as well as Fire Island!!

    Facts & features

    Interior

    Bedrooms & bathrooms
    • Bedrooms: 4
    • Bathrooms: 5
    • Full bathrooms: 4
    • 1/2 bathrooms: 1
    Features
    • Den/Family Room, Master Downstairs, Living Room / Dining Room, 1st Floor Bedrm, Granite Counters, Master Bath, Storage, Walk-In Closet(s), Wet Bar

    Property

    Parking
    • Total spaces: 2
    Features
    • Waterfront features: Canal Access
    Lot
    • Size: 1.20 Acres
    Details
    • Parcel number: 0500461000100007000

    Construction

    Type & style
    • Home type: SingleFamily
    • Architectural style: Ranch
    Condition
    • Year built: 1957

• Cooling: Central Air
    • FireplaceYN: 1
    • Flooring: Hardwood
    • InteriorFeatures: Den/Family Room, Master Downstairs, Living Room / Dining Room, 1st Floor Bedrm, Granite Counters, Master Bath, Storage, Walk-In Closet(s), Wet Bar
    • ParkingFeatures: Private, Attached
    • PropertyType: Residential
    • WaterSource: Public
    • SeniorCommunityYN: 0
    • Heating: Natural Gas
    • ArchitecturalStyle: Ranch
    • WaterfrontFeatures: Canal Access
    • Sewer: Public Sewer
    • HotWater: Gas Stand Alone

    Price history

    DateEventPrice
    4/16/2025Sold$1,400,000+12.9%
    Source: Public Record Report a problem
    9/13/2021Sold$1,240,000
    Source: Public Record Report a problem
    6/25/2021Sold$1,240,000-11.1%
    Source: OneKey® MLS as distributed by MLS GRID #L3240577 Report a problem
    1/13/2021Pending sale$1,395,000
    Source: OneKey® MLS as distributed by MLS GRID #3240577 Report a problem
    1/11/2021Price change$1,395,000+7.3%
    1/10/2021Price change$1,299,999-10%
    1/6/2021Listed for sale$1,445,000
    Source: Eric G Ramsay Jr Assoc LLC #3240577 Report a problem
    12/7/2020Pending sale$1,445,000
    11/3/2020Price change$1,445,000-3.3%
    10/1/2020Price change$1,495,000-6.3%
    9/18/2020Price change$1,595,000-5.9%
    8/7/2020Listed for sale$1,695,000

    Public tax history

    YearProperty taxesTax assessment
    2024-- $47,000 -55.5%
    2023-- $105,500
    2022-- $105,500
    2021-- $105,500
    2020-- $105,500
    2019-- $105,500
    2018-- $105,500
    2017$30,315 $105,500
    2016-- $105,500
    2015-- $105,500
    2014-- $105,500
    2013-- $105,500
    2012-- $105,500
    2011-- $105,500 -4.3%
    2010-- $110,200
    2009-- $110,200
    2008-- $110,200
    2007$24,050 +17.6%$110,200
    2005$20,443 +6.3%$110,200
    2004$19,234 +7.8%$110,200
    2003$17,847 +8%$110,200
    2002$16,528 $110,200
    2001-- $110,200
    2000$14,481 $110,200

    Find assessor info on the county website

    Neighborhood: 11751